CricketEurope logo
Leinster League Cup 2022
Final: Pembroke beat Clontarf by 5 wickets.
Sydney Parade, 11 June.
Clontarf 245-9 (50 overs; R Cronje 65, R Forrest 48*, A McGeehan 41, A Poynter 39; P Lawson 2-44, S Kumar 2-44, R Hopkins 2-55)
Pembroke 249-5 (48.5 overs; D Tucker 51, P Mehta 45, JJ Garth 44, T Lawson 42, R Kelly 33*; R Cronje 2-35, M Grainger 2-51)
Pembroke celebrate their victory
Pembroke ended a 23 year spell as they beat Clontarf to capture the League Cup at Sydney Parade. The home side impressed in a potentially tricky chase of 249, winning by five wickets with seven balls to spare. They were given an excellent platform with a second wicket stand of 87 between Diarmaid Tucker (51) and JJ Garth (44). Skipper Theo Lawson (42) and Poonish Mehta (45) kept the momentum going with an impressive fourth wicket partnership of 70 in 15 overs to take their side to the brink. Former Irish U19 international Robin Kelly's contribution shouldn't be underestimated either as he cleared the ropes twice in his unbeaten 33 from just 20 balls, when the pressure was on. Clontarf's innings saw Ruan Cronje top scoring with 65, while opener Aaron McGeehan hit a solid 41. Andrew Poynter's quickfire 39 looked as if it would take Clontarf to 275 and beyond, but his dismissal - one of four lbw verdicts - saw the Castle Avenue side lose their way somewhat, and it took an unbeaten 48 from Robert Forrest to salvage a competitive total. Both sides should be congratulated for a fine display despite the absences of so many regulars. Both will surely be in the pack chasing more trophies later in the year.
Semi-Final: Clontarf beat North County by 1 wicket.
Castle Avenue, 4 June.
North County 233-7 (50 overs; J Andrews 48, J Mooney 39*, M Nofal 31, N McGovern 26; R Cronje 3-46)
Clontarf 236-9 (46.5 overs; P Moor 64, J McNally 45*, D Delany 35, R Cronje 31, F Hand 26; A Ghaffar 3-48, U Azhar 2-30)
John McNally (Photo: D Vincent)
John McNally was the Clontarf hero as he guided the Castle Avenue side to a one-wicket win against North County in the League Cup semi-final. Chasing 234, Clontarf still needed eight to win when number 11 Mick Granger joined the teenager in the middle. The pair got two singles, before McNally finished the pulsating contest in style, striking his seventh and eighth boundaries in his unbeaten 45 to seal the win. It looked as if it would be anything but a stroll in the North Dublin sunshine as PJ Moor hit 10 fours and a six in his 64 from just 53 balls to get the chase off to a flyer. Makeshift opener Fionn Hand (26), David Delany (35) and Ruan Cronje (31) all joined in before the Balrothery side battled back - three wickets for Abdul Ghaffar and two for Usman Azhar. McNally though was the coolest head amidst the tension and ensured the final berth. Earlier, North County had battled their way to 233 for 7, with Jonno Andrews top scoring with 48, late runs from John Mooney (39*), and contributions from Malcolm Nofal (31), Niall McGovern (26) and John Devane (22). Clontarf will face Pembroke in the decider next week at Sydney Parade.
Semi-Final: Pembroke beat Merrion by 84 runs.
Sydney Parade, 4 June.
Pembroke 275-5 (50 overs; JJ Garth 86, P Mehta 68*, L Tucker 62, T Lawson 35; T Stanton 2-29)
Merrion 191-9 (43.1 overs; J Carty 42, F Marais 38, M Lewis 29; D Tucker 2-43)
JJ Garth
JJ Garth top scored with 86 and gave a fielding masterclass as Pembroke made light of the absence of three internationals to beat Merrion by 84 runs in the League Cup semi-final. The former Irish youth international shared a second wicket stand of 117 in 22 overs with Lorcan Tucker, who hit nine boundaries in a run-a-ball 62. Garth and skipper Theo Lawson (35) added a further 77 as Pembroke piled on the runs. Poonish Mehta had a point to prove against his former side and he will have relished his late blitz as he clubbed 8 fours and 2 sixes in his unbeaten 68 from only 48 balls as Pembroke finished on an imposing 275 for 5. Merrion, without the influential John Anderson (attending wedding) would have been hoping for big runs from Stephen Doheny, so it was a big blow when he fell to Ryan Hopkins. However, Merrion appeared to be rallying as Jack Carty made a fluent 42 as he add Michael Lewis (29) added 52 for the second wicket. Garth's influence on the match wasn't confined to the bat, as he broke the stand with a direct hit - one of four run outs for the brilliant cover-point as Merrion failed to learn their lesson again and again. Franco Marais made a patient 38, while Tom Stanton's unbeaten 21 merely delayed the inevitable as they finished on 191. It's Pembroke versus Clontarf next weekend in what is sure to be a thrilling contest, albeit with two teams shorn of their interprovincial representatives. Pembroke have shown their depth with this win - will Clontarf have the same resources in reserve? Given their form this year, you would think so.
Post-match interview with Theo Lawson
League Cup A
PWTNRLBPPts
Clontarf7601020152
Merrion7501123135
YMCA7302219103
Balbriggan740128100
Leinster720141870
Rush71024953
North Kildare710151143
Cork County71015739
Leinster lost to Balbriggan by 44 runs.
Rathmines, 28 May.
Balbriggan 228-7 (50 overs; N Rooney 86*, G Dara 47, R Hadley 29; S Bahadur 3-15, B Mitchell 2-68)
Leinster 184 (45.5 overs; B Mitchell 64, C Janik 38; D Lues 3-56, R Hadley 2-23)
Balbriggan finished their league cup campaign on a high note as they clinched a 44-runs win at Rathmines against Leinster. Nathan Rooney top scored for the Fingal side with an almost even time unbeaten 86 which included 10 fours and 2 sixes as they posted 228 for 7. Ghanim Dara hit 47, while Ryan Hadley made 29 in a sixth wicket stand of 87 with Rooney. Saqib Bahadur (3-15) was the pick of the home side attack. Ben Mitchell's 64 was the highlight of Leinster's reply, but with Dylan Lues taking three wickets and Ryan Hadley two, Balbriggan closed out the victory.
North Kildare beat Rush by 84 runs.
The Maws, 28 May.
North Kildare 201-9 (50 overs; H Maroof 45, A Sattar 29, IU Haq 25; A Neary 4-39, D Coffey 2-23)
Rush 127 (35.5 overs; IU Haq 4-23, A Sattar 3-24, Y Sherzad 2-28)
North Kildare secured their first win of the season with an 84-run win against Rush at The Maws. Husnan Maroof top scored with 45, while Abdul Sattar (29) and Imran Ul Haq (25) chipped in with vital runs in their total of 201 for 9. Alex Neary claimed four wickets, while Daniel Coffey bagged a brace - a word too for Allan Eastwood, who although went wicketless conceded just ten runs in his ten-overs spell. With little at stake the Rush batting failed to fire, as they were bundled out for 127 - Llew Johnson making 23. Imran Ul Haq took four wickets, while there were three for Sattar, and two for Sherzad in the 84-runs win.
YMCA lost to Clontarf by 3 wickets.
Claremont Road, 28 May.
YMCA 158 (48.4 overs; J Forbes 28, T Johnson 28; J McNally 2-25)
Clontarf 159-7 (40.4 overs; R Cronje 77*, J McNally 43; T Anders 3-27, R Wilson 2-26, J Forbes 2-34)
Clontarf won again as they beat YMCA by three wickets to finish the group stages unbeaten. The match was a test of both teams' resources, shorn of their interprovincial stars in action at Comber. Perhaps it was this unfamiliarity that caused three run outs in the home ranks - dismissed for 158 with Thomas Johnson and James Forbes making 28 apiece. It looked as if the total might be more than enough as the Castle Avenue side slumped to 23 for 4 in the chase, but they were rescued by a fifth wicket stand of 81 between Ruan Cronje and teenager John McNally. Cronje hit 10 fours and a six as he top scored with an unbeaten 77, while McNally hit 8 fours in his powerful 43. YMCA battled to the end with three wickets for Tom Anders, and two apiece for Ireland Under 19 internationals Forbes and Reuben Wilson, but Cronje stayed resolute to clinch the three wickets win in the 41st over.
Cork County lost to Merrion by 102 runs.
The Mardyke, 28 May.
Merrion 204 (50 overs; F Marais 41, M Sinan 29, M Lewis 25; A Gasper 4-22, A Saddique 2-27, B McDonough 2-38)
Cork County 102 (37.2 overs; A Ghaffar 33, R Durity 28; A Sidhu 4-20, M Sinan 2-12)
Merrion made the journey to Cork knowing a win would guarantee second spot and they duly achieved their goal with a professional 102-run win. Franco Marais hit five boundaries as he top scored with 41 for the Anglesea Road side, sharing a sixth wicket stand of 67 in 12 overs with Muhammed Sinan (29) to rescue them from a precarious 85 for 5. Mick Lewis also chipped in with 25, while Alex Gaspar was best with the ball for the Munster men, taking 4 for 22. Cork County's pursuit never got going, as they were bundled out halfway there, for 102, despite the best efforts of Abdul Ghaffar (33) and Ross Durity (28). Muhammad Sinan (2-12) made early inroads, while left-arm spinner's Amish Sidhu's prolific form continued as he snared four scalps in the 102-run win.
Leinster lost to Merrion by 8 wickets.
Rathmines, 22 May.
Leinster 145 (41.2 overs; B Mitchell 56; T Stanton 3-11, N Shankar 3-29, A Sidhu 2-12)
Merrion 146-2 (31.1 overs; N Shankar 53*, S Stanton 41)
Clontarf beat Rush by 139 runs.
Castle Avenue, 22 May.
Clontarf 222-7 (50 overs; D Delany 86*, E Delany 51; A Eastwood 3-29, A Neary 2-48)
Rush 83 (24.4 overs; M Granger 3-20, F Hand 3-20, B McCabe 2-19)
Balbriggan beat Cork County by 7 wickets.
Jack Harper Ground, 22 May
Cork County 111 (33.3 overs; R Pollard 37; D Lues 4-20, A Darroch 3-27, R Hadley 2-44)
Balbriggan 115-3 (25.4 overs; C Fletcher 58*; R Pollard 2-32)
YMCA beat North Kildare by 10 wickets.
Claremont Road, 22 May.
North Kildare 93 (37.1 overs; Y Sherzad 34; P Flanagan 6-20, M Thompson 2-16)
YMCA 95-0 (17.1 overs; M Thompson 45*, J Tector 35*)
Merrion lost to Clontarf by 77 runs.
Anglesea Road, 14 May.
Clontarf 255 (48.5 overs; R Cronje 71, D Delany 56, J McNally 32, R Forrest 25; Muhammad Sinan 2-23, Amish Sidhu 2-57)
Merrion 178 (42.2 overs; S Doheny 50, Swapnil Modgill 39, J Anderson 31; P Ryan 4-26, D Delany 3-25)
A boundary for Ruan Cronje (Rodney Smyth)

A fourth wicket stand of 130 in 25 overs between Ruan Cronje and David Delany powered Clontarf to a 77-run win over Merrion at Anglesea Road. Cronje hit 12 fours in his 71, while Delany's growing status as a genuine all-rounder continued as he made 56, which included 9 fours and a six. John McNally (32) and Bobbo Forrest (25) shared a sixth wicket stand of 54 in eight overs that took the total up to a challenging 255. Stephen Doheny's half century, allied with runs for Swapnil Modgill (39) and John Anderson (31) had Merrion well placed at 125 for 2, but the wheels came off as Paul Ryan took four wickets, while Delany claimed three to cap an impressive all-round display in a 77-run win.

Rush 268 lost to Balbriggan by 2 wickets.
Kenure, 14 May.
Rush 268 (49.1 overs; N Rock 85, J Barnes 39, L Johnson 28, J McGee 24, S Gull 23, Asher Abassi 20; R Hadley 4-20, C Davies-Webb 2-48)
Balbriggan 271-8 (47.3 overs; G Ford 132, C De Freitas 81, N Rooney 24; J Barnes 3-37, J McGee 3-56)

Balbriggan won the most exciting match of the day, as they chased 268 to win at Rush. Greg Ford was the highest scorer of the day, as the Balbriggan skipper hit 18 fours and two sixes in his 132 from 112 deliveries. Ford shared a fourth wicket stand of 151 in 22 overs with Chris de Freitas, whose 81 included 8 fours and 4 sixes, Neil Rock had top scored for Rush, making 85 on his return from a calf injury, while Jared Barnes scored 39 and took three wickets for the hosts in a losing cause - Ryan Hadley's 4 for 20 the best bowling return for the winners.

Cork County lost to YMCA by 81 runs.
The Mardyke, 14 May.
YMCA 224-9 (50 overs; H Tector 125; B McDonough 3-55, R Pollard 2-53)
Cork County 143 (41 overs; R Pollard 40, C Haslett 34, Najeeb Anjum 31; P Flanagan 3-24, R Anders 3-32, M Thompson 2-26)

Harry Tector hit a superb 125 from 143 balls, dominating YM's 224 for 9 in which the next highest score was Tom Anders 19. The Irish international hit 10 fours and cleared the ropes four times in an innings that was time to perfection. Rory Anders (3-32) early burst saw Cork County in trouble at 5 for 3, but a stand of 57 between Rudolph Pollard (40) and Cormac Hassett (34) hinted at a recovery. However, despite a further 31 from Najeeb Anjum, the hosts were bowled out for 143, with Padraic Flanagan also claiming three scalps, and Mitchell Thompson taking 2 for 26.

Leinster beat North Kildare by 138 runs.
Rathmines, 14 May.
Leinster 233 (48.5 overs; J Carroll 48, Bilal Azhar 42, C Janik 39, B Mitchell 37; Abdul Sattar 3-40, Yaseen Sherzad 2-34, Imran Ul Haq 2-42)
North Kildare 95 (24.1 overs; Moize Haider 35*; B Mitchell 4-28, J Carroll 3-22, M Tonge 2-25)

Leinster were impressive 138-run winners at home to North Kildare, with Joey Carroll and Ben Mitchell to the fore. Mitchell (37) shared an opening stand of 82 with skipper Bilal Azhar (42), which was followed by a partnership of 79 between Chris Janik (39) and Carroll, who hit 7 fours in his top score of 48 as Leinster made 233. Kildare's innings was soon in tatters with Mitchell (4-28), Carroll (3-22) and Mark Tonge (2-25) doing the damage, and it took an unbeaten 35 from Moize Haider, who hit five fours and two sixes in his 21-ball knock to get them to their final score of 95.

League Cup B
PWTNRLBPPts
Pembroke7501112124
North County7401219111
The Hills7401216108
Phoenix7401210102
Dublin University730132496
Railway Union720141567
Malahide72014860
Terenure700161628
North County beat Railway Union by 7 wickets.
Balrothery, 28 May.
Railway Union 178 (49.3 overs; F Zaman 58, A Mathew 35; J Mooney 3-32, E Richardson 2-23, U Azhar 2-36)
North County 181-3 (31.5 overs; M Nofal 62*, E Richardson 52*; S Afridi 2-22)
John Mooney's prolific form with the ball continued as the former Irish international claimed three wickets as Railway Union were dismissed for 178 at Inch - two wickets also for Eddie Richardson and Usman Azhar. Fakhr Zaman (58) made a half century for the Park Avenue side, while Alan Matthew chipped in with 35. County lost three early wickets in the chase which wasn't ideal as they looked to secure not only the win, but as many bonus points as possible. They were soon back on track though as skipper Eddie Richardson and Malcolm Nofal both made half centuries as they shared an unbroken fourth wicket partnership of 131 in 23 overs to seal the seven wickets win and four valuable bonus points. Nofal hit 9 fours as he top scored with an unbeaten 62 from71 balls, while Richardson cleared the ropes three times and also hit 4 fours in his 52 not out to lead his side into the last four.
Interview with North County skipper Eddie Richardson
The Hills beat Terenure by 36 runs.
The Vineyard, 28 May.
The Hills 259-6 (50 overs; L Shields 112, D Blignaut 73; Z Khan 3-14)
) Terenure 223 (46.3 overs; H Dall 97, M Cotter 31; T Rooney Murphy 3-33, A Bain 3-34)
The Hills won the battle but lost the war as they finished third in the group despite a 36-run win at home to Terenure. It all looked to be going to script as Levon Shields powered them to 259 for 8 with a hard hit 112 from just 104 deliveries, which included 14 fours and 2 sixes. Shields shared a fourth wicket stand of 125 in 24 overs with the in-form Dylan Blignaut who hit 8 fours and 2 sixes in his 73 from 91 balls. The home side's hopes to dismiss Terenure cheaply perished on the rocks of Henry Dall, who almost single-handedly denied them the maximum points they craved. Dall stroked 12 boundaries in a brilliant 97 from 106 balls, as Terenure posted 223 in a brave chase with Mick Cotter striking a breezy 31. Hills skipper Tomas Rooney-Murphy and Ashley Bain each took three wickets as they battled bravely, but ultimately in vain as they lost out to their fierce rivals.
Phoenix beat Pembroke by 5 wickets.
Phoenix Park, 28 May.
Pembroke 211 (49.1 overs; T Lawson 90, P Mehta 55; O Haid 3-32, S Morris 2-42, C Sheil 2-45, G Millar 2-49)
Phoenix 212-5 (41 overs; O Haid 51*, A Chester 38, C O'Byrne 27, L McDonough 25*; P Lawson 3-48)
Phoenix caused a minor surprise as they took advantage of the absence of Pembroke's quartet of internationals on Lightning duty to win by five wickets chasing 212. Pembroke skipper Theo Lawson hit 8 boundaries as he top scored with 90, sharing a fourth wicket stand of 118 with Poonish Mehta (55) in their total of 211. Danish international Oliver Hald picked up three wickets, while there two apiece for Sam Morris, Gordy Millar and Conor Sheil. Hald then powered Phoenix to victory as he clubbed 5 fours and 3 sixes in a hard-hit unbeaten 51 from just 34 deliveries, sharing an unbroken sixth wicket stand of 71 in ten overs with Louis McDonough (25*). There were also runs for Adam Chester (38), Callum O'Byrne (27), and William Bennett (23) as they made light of George Dockrell and Tyrone Kane's absences. Despite the loss Pembroke remain top and will have home advantage in the semi-finals.
Pembroke skipper Theo Lawson
Malahide lost to Dublin University by 3 wickets.
Malahide, 28 May.
Malahide 262-4 (50 overs; R Hackney 100, C Riches 61, F McAllister 40*, A Muntha 27)
Dublin University 263-7 (49.1 overs; D Cosgrave 91, S Gupta 42; M Sane 2-30, J Newland 2-51, C Riches 2-63)
Action from the match at Malahide (© Deryck Vincent)
Dublin University finished their campaign on a winning note as they chased 262 to beat Malahide by three wickets in a last over thriller at The Village. Ryan Hackney scored a century for the hosts, as he and Callum Riches (61) shared a third wicket stand of 152 in their total of 262 for 4. Fintan McAllister hit a quickfire unbeaten 40 to put Malahide well in control at the halfway stage. However, skipper Sanil Gupta hit a well made 42 to get the students up and running, and a brilliant 91 from David Cosgrave (11 fours) proved the match winning innings. Despite two wickets apiece from James Newland. Mohit Sane and Callum Riches, Trinity completed a remarkable chase to win by three wickets with five balls to spare.
North County lost to Phoenix by 1 wicket.
Balrothery, 22 May.
North County 208 (47 overs; M Nofal 91, J Grassi 42; G Dockrell 3-29, B White 3-47, T Kane 2-31)
Phoenix 209-9 (50 overs, S Black 62, W Bennett 34; J Mooney 3-26, U Azhar 2-39)
The Hills beat Dublin University by 5 runs (DLS)
The Vineyard, 22 May
The Hills 184-9 (50 overs; T Rooney Murphy 50, A Farooqi 43*; M O'Reilly 3-40, N Jones 2-16, T Dempsey 2-46)
Dublin University 159 (40.4 overs; N Pretorius 52; D Blignaut 4-34, L Shields 2-10, T Rooney Murphy 2-30)
Railway Union lost to Pembroke by 6 runs.
Park Avenue, 22 May.
Pembroke 179 (41.2 overs; P Mehta 42, G Hollins 34, L Tucker 31; A Mathew 3-27, H Maan 3-28, L McCarthy 3-40)
Railway Union 173 (49.1 overs; L McCarthy 32, A Mathew 29, F Zaman 25; P Sharma 4-53, P Mehta 3-22, D Tucker 3-44)
Terenure lost to Malahide by 39 runs.
Terenure, 22 May
Malahide 198 (47.4 overs; F McAllister 79, R Hackney 51; H Asad 4-34, S Lynch 3-32)
Terenure 159 (43.5 overs; C Morgan 39; J Newland 3-19, R Kumar 2-27, M Frost 2-38)
Pembroke beat Malahide by 47 runs.
Sydney Parade, 14 May.
Pembroke 286-5 (50 overs; T Lawson 94*, Diarmaid Tucker 53, B McCarthy 42, L Tucker 39, D Hogan 23*; D O'Halloran 2-60)
Malahide 239 (44 overs; A Doyle 62, D O'Halloran 27, J Newland 22, M Ford 21; Piyush Sharma 2-13; J Prendergast 2-33, Donncha Tucker 2-49, Poonish Mehta 2-50)

Pembroke saw off the challenge of Malahide to win by 47 runs at Sydney Parade. Theo Lawson's unbeaten 94 at almost even time (8 fours) helped Pembroke to 286 for 5, after they had lost Ireland skipper Andy Balbirnie for just a single in the second over. Diarmaid (53) and Lorcan (39) Tucker got the innings back on track, and a stand of 92 in 15 overs between Lawson and Barry McCarthy - who scored a run-a-ball 42 kept the runs flowing. Aaron Doyle's half century kept Malahide interested, but two wickets each for Piyush Sharma (2-13), Joe Prendergast (2-33), Donncha Tucker (2-49) and Poonish Mehta (2-50) sealed the win.

Dublin University lost to Phoenix by 18 runs.
College Park, 14 May.
Phoenix 173-9 (50 overs; S Black 37, T Kane 35, G Dockrell 30, W Bennett 22; D Vincent 4-30, M O'Reilly 2-13)
Dublin University 155 (49 overs; M Hogan 31, T Dempsey 23, M O'Reilly 20; C Sheil 2-11, T Kane 2-29, B White 2-31)

Phoenix clinched the Graham Pasley Cup as they beat Dublin University at College Park by 18 runs. Stephen Black top scored with 37 as Phoenix made 173 for 9 - runs too for Irish internationals Tyrone Kane (35) and George Dockrell (30). David Vincent took four wickets with his off-spin, while left-armer Mikey O'Reilly took 2 for 13. The students were always a little behind in the chase despite 31 from Michael Hogan and 20's in a late rally by Theo Dempsey and Mikey O'Reilly. The Phoenix attack stuck to their task well with two wickets each for Conor Sheil, Tyrone Kane and Ben White.

Phoenix captain Tyrone Kane after the match
Railway Union lost to The Hills by 179 runs.
Park Avenue, 14 May.
The Hills 247-7 (50 overs; C McLoughlin-Gavin 113, A Kavanagh 58, M Donegan 36; A Matthew 3-35, L McCarthy 3-40)
Railway Union 68 (24.3 overs; K Carroll 25; J Tall 4-3, D Blignaut 3-16, Athar Farooqi 2-7)

The Hills made light of the dismissal first ball of Murray Commins to go on and score 247 for 7 at Park Avenue. McLoughlin-Gavin shared stands of 137 for the second wicket with Andrew Kavanagh (58) and a rapid 72 in just eight overs with Mark Donegan (36) as The Hills accelerated the scoring. Railway's Alan Matthew and Liam McCarthy each took three wickets. The Hills attack never let Railway's chase get going as they were skittled for just 68 - Kenny Carroll's 25 the only double figures contribution. Jonathan Tall (4-3), Dylan Blignaut (3-16) and Athar Farooqi (2-7) did the damage in the emphatic 179-run win.

Centurion Cormac McLoughlin-Gavin
Terenure lost to North County by 151 runs.
Terenure, 14 May.
North County 222-9 (50 overs; J Mooney 57*, M Nofal 30, E Richardson 26, Ashish Jain 29, J Grassi 24; Raghav Grover 4=47. Bhavic Tukrel 2-45)
Terenure 71 (27.1 overs; M Nofal 4-11, Ashish Jain 2-13, Usman Azhar 2-13)

North County also impressed as they beat Terenure by 151 runs. John Mooney's unbeaten 57 saw County post 222 for 7 - Raghav Grover taking 4-47. Malcolm Nofal made 30 and followed it up taking four wickets with his left-arm spin as Terenure were bundled out for 71.

World Cup League 2
Namibia beat Scotland by 3 wickets.
Windhoek, 5 December.
Scotland 208 (50 overs; B McMullen 56, G Munsey 51; R Trumpelmann 4-73)
Namibia 210-7 (44 overs; JN Loftie-Eaton 67*, P Ya France 52*; M Watt 328)

Use the pull down menu above to view the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Video Highlights
 Afghanistan v Ireland 2015
Highlights from Ireland's three wicket win in Dubai (Cricket Ireland)
Ed Liddle's Player Profiles
 Nigel Thompson
Ireland 1988-1992
Take Your Pic!
  Myburgh destroys Ireland
The 2014 T20 World Cup match between Ireland and The Netherlands produced one of the most amazing run chases in history.
Tournament Feature
 2008 European A
The Netherlands
Match from the Past
 Ireland lost to Australia by 282 runs
2 Day, College Park, 18-19 September 1961
CricketEurope Magazine
  1982: North beat Leinster in inaugural Final
The first Irish Senior Cup final saw a Simon Corlett inspired North overcame Leinster by 14 runs in a rain-shortened contest.
International Venues
Coburg, Dublin
Latest Photos
 North West Awards dinner
Pics by Lawrence Moore of the annual presentation dinner
Andrew Balbirnie
 The Irish captain speaking after the loss to Sri Lanka