Northern Cricket Union 2022
Final
  • 2 August, Comber.
Semi-finals (9 July)
3rd Round (18 June)
Scorecard CIYMS v Instonians, 18 June.
Scorecard Civil Service North v Carrickfergus, 18 June.
Scorecard Cregagh v Derriaghy, 18 June.
Scorecard Lisburn v Waringstown, 18 June.
NCU Challenge Cup
Cregagh lost to Derriaghy by 2 wickets.
Cregagh Memorial, 18 June.
Cregagh 214 (48.1 overs; S Suresh 58, M Thompson 27; C Lewis 5-34, M Venter 2-47)
Derriaghy 215-8 (M Venter 81*, A Kinnin 43, C Lewis 25; R Boultwood 4-32, S Suresh 2-29)
NCU Challenge Cup
CIYMS beat Instonians by 142 runs.
Belmont, 18 June.
CIYMS 367-6 (50 overs; R Adair 186, J Matchett 67, N Jones 51*; B Rose 3-43, D Rose 2-52)
Instonians 225-9 (50 overs; J Hunter 38, J Rose 38, A White 34, C Carmichael 32, J Dickson 26; G Kennedy 3-33, K Dudgeon 2-39, R Adair 2-49)
NCU Challenge Cup
Civil Service North beat Carrickfergus by 142 runs (DLS).
Stormont, 18 June.
CSNI 244-7 (45 overs; T Johnson 78, L Georgeson 63, S Thompson 43; G Snyman 2-40, J Lawlor 2-55)
Carrickfergus 103 (29.3 overs; C van der Walt 32; M Foster 4-23, T Johnson 3-11, B Adair 2-39) (Target: 246 in 45 overs.)
NCU Challenge Cup
Lisburn beat Waringstown by 4 wickets.
Wallace Park, 18 June.
Waringstown 188-7 (50 overs; G Hume 60, G Thompson 44, J McCollum 39; D Simpson 2-16, C Atkinson 2-31)
Lisburn 190-6 (48.4 overs; F Fazal 77, G Halliday 28*, D Miller 26; G Hume 3-28)
2nd Round
Scorecard Dundrum lost to Derriaghy by 10 wickets, 4 June.
Scorecard Civil Service North beat Ballymena by 7 wickets, 4 June.
Scorecard Cregagh beat Muckamore by 7 wickets, 4 June.
Scorecard Lisburn beat Bangor by 285 runs, 4 June.
Scorecard Woodvale lost to Carrickfergus by 4 wickets, 4 June.
Scorecard Cliftonville Academy lost to CIYMS by 8 wickets, 4 June.
Scorecard Waringstown beat Armagh by 114 runs, 4 June.
Scorecard Instonians beat North Down by 50 runs, 4 June.
NCU Challenge Cup
Dundrum lost to Derriaghy by 10 wickets
The Meadow, Dundrum, 4 June.
Dundrum 71 (30.1 overs, W Hughes 5-14, C Moorhead 3-16)
Derriaghy 75-0 (14.3 overs, M Halliday 41*, R Bailey 31*)
NCU Challenge Cup
Civil Service North beat Ballymena by 7 wickets
Stormont, 4 June.
Ballymena 147 (49.0 overs, L Peters 54, J Kennedy 40, A Leckey 3-11, B Adair 3-30, H Dyer 2-18)
Civil Service North 151-3 (27.2 overs, P Beverland 53)
NCU Challenge Cup
Cregagh beat Muckamore by 7 wickets
Cregagh Memorial Recreational Ground, 4 June.
Muckamore 120 (41.5 overs, Luke Allen 38, R Boultwood 3-11, C Shannon 3-11, Sathish Suresh 3-12)
Cregagh 121-3 (24.2 overs, A Johnston 36*, J Hunter 37, S Gordon 2-24)
NCU Challenge Cup
Lisburn beat Bangor by 285 runs
Wallace Park, 4 June.
Lisburn 326-3 (50.0 overs, Faiz Fazal 106, A Berry 81, J Waite 64)
Bangor 41 (15.0 overs, J Manley 5-21, M Humphreys 4-9)
NCU Challenge Cup
Woodvale lost to Carrickfergus by 4 wickets
Ballygomartin Road, 4 June.
Woodvale 148 (42.3 overs, R Pretorius 30, A Adey 25, J Lawlor 3-25, J Snyman 2-28)
Carrickfergus 149-6 (28.1 overs, A Haggan 55, A Shetty 28, R Restieaux 3-41, R Pretorius 2-33)
NCU Challenge Cup
Cliftonville Academy lost to CIYMS by 8 wickets
Castle Grounds, 4 June.
Cliftonville Academy 115 (37.1 overs, M McCord 41*, J Mulder 2-21, A Coulter 2-24, G Kennedy 2-26)
CIYMS 118-2 (18.3 overs, M Adair 35*, C Dougherty 30*)
NCU Challenge Cup
Waringstown beat Armagh by 114 runs
The Lawn, 4 June.
Waringstown 294 (47.5 overs, M Topping 104, J Gibson 73, M Hoey 3-63, B Mackey 2-54, J Strydom 2-66)
Armagh 180 (41.5 overs, A Wright 64, M Steenson 28, G Thompson 3-22, B Snell 2-38, R Allen 2-48)
NCU Challenge Cup
Instonians beat North Down by 50 runs
Shaw's Bridge, 4 June.
Instonians 231 (47.4 overs, S Getkate 42, A White 37, C Carmichael 35 , P Eakin 3-35, A Shields 3-51, N Brand 2-34)
North Down 181 (43.1 overs, N Brand 72, A Shields 46, S Getkate 3-31, C Robertson 2-34, C Carmichael 2-36)
1st Round
Scorecard Dundrum beat Lurgan by 7 wickets, 7 May.
Scorecard Ballymena beat Templepatrick by 12 runs, 7 May.
Scorecard Donacloney Mill lost to Bangor by 4 runs, 7 May.
Scorecard Muckamore beat Saintfield by 40 runs, 7 May.
NCU Challenge Cup
Ballymena beat Templepatrick by 12 runs
Eaton Park, 7 May.
Ballymena 132-9 (50.0 overs, J Kennedy 51, J Glass 28, A Greer 4-27, R Bryans 2-5)
Templepatrick 120-0 (R Bryans 35, M Glass (Jnr) 5-32, J Glass 3-12)
NCU Challenge Cup
Donacloney Mill lost to Bangor by 4 runs
Factory Ground, 7 May.
Bangor 175 (W Simpson 28, A Kennedy 3-24, A Bingham 2-36)
Donacloney Mill 171 (A Bingham 37*, W Simpson 3-25, Kuda 3-39, D Kennedy 2-18)
NCU Challenge Cup
Dundrum beat Lurgan by 7 wickets
The Meadow, Dundrum, 7 May.
Lurgan 31 (S Swanepoel 6-17)
Dundrum 32-3 (8.0 overs)
NCU Challenge Cup
Muckamore beat Saintfield by 40 runs
Moylena, 7 May.
Muckamore 182 (44.1 overs, J Magowan 46, L Allen 27, G Harrison 5-16)
Saintfield 142-9 (40.0 overs, Kadeem Alleyne 44, Pavan Karthik 5-23, Donald Dinake 3-20)