NCU League 1 2022
PWTNRLPts NRR
Derriaghy1512003481.64
Templepatrick1511013441.40
Armagh159105380.48
Muckamore159006360.57
Ballymena159006360.15
Donacloney Mill15610826-0.54
Dundrum15601824-0.30
Saintfield154001116-0.70
Bangor154001116-1.61
Lurgan153001212-1.31

NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 107 runs.
Queensway, 7 August.
Armagh 301/7 (50 overs; S Wilson 151, JJ Strydom 67, H Doyle 32; C Lewis 2-39, W Hughes 2-42)
Derriaghy 194 (36.5 overs; M Venter 56, C Lewis 49; S Freshwater 3-45, A Wright 2-37)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 49 runs.
Eaton Park, 6 August.
Ballymena (47.4 overs; J Kennedy 76, S Bristow 27; J Martin 3-19, S Campbell 3-27, G McNerlin 3-27)
Dundrum (37 overs; R Phillips 27, S Swanepoel 22; O Dick 5-28, S Glass 2-13, L Peters 2-17)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 43 runs.
Upritchard Park, 6 August.
Bangor 257/5 (50 overs; K Samunderu 106, J Keenan 69, K King 53)
Donacloney Mill 223 (48.3 overs; C Russell 56, P Derby 39, S Warren 27, R Matthews 23; A Simmonite 3-24, J Bates 3-36, K Samunderu 2-28, D Kennedy 2-47)
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 9 wickets.
Queensway, 6 August.
Lurgan 96 (37.3 overs; S Johnston 38, P Maxwell 23*; R Bailey 3-4, W Hughes 2-7, C Moorehead 2-15, C Lewis 2-34)
Derriaghy 100/1 (12.3 overs; R Bailey 54*, S Gordon 32*)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Armagh (0) by 42 runs.
Moylena, 6 August.
Muckamore 285/4 (50 overs; K Vardhan 136*, E Wilson 69, L Allen 52; A Wright 2-48, M Wight 2-58)
Armagh 243/9 (50 overs; JJ Strydom 86, J Rogers 43, A Wright 36, H Doyle 28; R Keates 3-19, Arnold Oduvelil 2-35)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (4) beat Derriaghy (0) by 20 runs.
The Cloghan, 2 August.
Templepatrick 116-4 (20 overs, S Gautam 35, R Bryans 30, A Campbell 23no)
Derriaghy 96-7 (20 overs, C Dempsey 33no, R Bryans 2-5, J Scarlett 2-21)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena lost to Derriaghy by 5 wickets.
Eaton Park, 30 July.
Ballymena 127 (43.1 overs, L Peters 41, J Glass 20, M Stinson 2-24, S Gordon 4-28)
Derriaghy 128-5 (24.4 overs, S Gordon 36*, C Lewis 37, O Dick 3-36)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 5 wickets.
FActory Ground, 30 July.
Donacloney Mill 101 (36.4 overs, C Russell 37, D Dinake 2-11, P Karthik 2-17, R Keates 3-26)
Muckamore 103-5 (28.2 overs, K Varhan 35*, T McClure 2-17, A Bingham 2-8) (DLS par score 102 in 30 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 8 wickets.
The Mall, 30 July.
Armagh 143 (43.3 overs, A Wright 21, M Hoey 30, B Mackey 20, A Davis 3-39, S Gautam 2-18, C Taylor 4-19)
Templepatrick 147-2 (22 overs, C Taylor 23, S Gautam 32no, R Bryans 54no)
NCU Section 1
Saintfield (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 2 wickets.
The Demesne, 30 July.
Lurgan 202 (48 overs, J Harrison 24, J Maxwell 51, S Chambers 45, M Yeates 2-24, K Alleyne 3-35, P Telford 2-41, G Harrison 2-19
Saintfield 165-8 (31.5 overs, K Alleyne 22, A Carville 31, G Harrison 32) (DLS par score 164 in 34 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 6 wickets.
Queensway, 23 July.
Saintfield 124-9 (39 overs; K Alleyne 29, G Harrison 26; S Gordon 2-21, W Hughes 2-35)
Derriaghy 117-4 (12.2 overs; J Magowan 29, M Venter 29; P Telford 2-30, E Hanna 2-34) (DLS par score 115 in 39 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 8 wickets.
Pollock Park, 23 July.
Lurgan 136-9 (35 overs; P Maxwell 26*; M Hoey 3-25, A Whitcroft 2-19)
Armagh 139-2 (20.3 overs; A Wright 67*, JJ Strydom 57*; S Ali 2-27) (DLS par score 138 in 35 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 6 wickets.
Moylena, 23 July.
Dundrum 134 (33.1 overs; J Maguire 39, S Symington 35; P Karthik 3-20, D Dinake 2-15, N Gill 2-33)
Muckamore 130-4 (31.2 overs; E Wilson 44, K Vardhan 31, Lu Allen 27*; G McNerlin 2-33) (DLS par score 128 in 44 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 50 runs.
Upritchard Park, 23 July.
Ballymena 186-7 (25 overs; L Peters 60; G Prince 3-21, D Kennedy 2-25, K Samunderu 2-39)
Bangor 143 (24.1 overs; R McLarnon 33, K Samunderu 31; M Glass 2-12, S Glass 2-22) (DLS par score 193 in 25 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (0) lost to Donacloney Mill (4) by 28 runs.
The Cloghan, 23 July.
Donacloney Mill 174-7 (38 overs; A Kennedy 43, Ryan Matthews 43, M Campbell 34; S Gautam 2-29, C Taylor 2-32)
Templepatrick 161-7 (38 overs; M Thompson 44, M Stewart 29*, C Taylor 37; A Bingham 2-30, A Kennedy 2-34) (DLS par score 189 in 38 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 6 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 16 July.
Bangor 175-9 (20 overs; K Samanderu 95, J Griffen 34; C Lewis 4-44, C Moorhead 2-26, M Venter 2-32)
Derriaghy 177-4 (24.5 overs; M Venter 57*, C Lewis 54, S Gordon 27)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (4) beat Muckamore (0) by 116 runs.
Eaton Park, 16 July.
Ballymena 239-3 (41.3 overs; L Peters 106, S Colgan 35, J Kennedy 28, J Glass 27*)
Muckamore 158 (32.3 overs, L Allen 28; O Dick 5-22, L Peters 3-24)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 4 wickets.
Factory Ground, 16 July.
Lurgan 117 (39.2 overs; J Maxwell 64; A Bingham 4-27, M HAnna 2-21, T McClure 2-22, A Kennedy 2-25)
Donacloney Mill 119-6 (22.1 overs, A Kennedy 25, S Warren 25, P Stafford 2-35, C Grieve 3-15)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 35 runs.
The Mall, 16 July.
Armagh 179 (J Rogers 71, A Wright 28, G McCarter 16, M Yeates 3-18)
Saintfield 90 (A Whitcroft 4-20, M Wright 3-25) (DLS par score 125 in 24 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (0) lost to Bangor (4) by 10 wickets.
The Cloghan, 14 July.
Templepatrick 61 (13.1 overs, C Pyper 5-10, B Escott 3-32, A Simmonite 2-3)
Bangor 66-0 (10 overs; K King 37*)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Bangor (0) by 52 runs.
Moylena, 9 July.
Muckamore 148 (47.3 overs; N Gill 26; W Simpson 4-16)
Bangor 96 (28.5 overs; P Karthik 5-11, N Gill 2-21)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (4) beat Ballymena (0) by 4 wickets.
The Cloghan, 9 July.
Ballymena 104 (44.2 overs)
Templepatrick 105-6 (27 overs: C Taylor 35, R Bryans 31; L Peters 3-15, O Dick 2-35)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 7 wickets.
Pollock Park, 9 July.
Lurgan 245 (44.5 overs; C Gibson 122, S Johnston 57; J Martin 3-33, S Swanepoel 3-34, J Maguire 3-63)
Dundrum 247-3 (38.3 overs; T Hutley 93, R Hassard 82, S Campbell 34*)
NCU Section 1
Saintfield (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 4 wickets.
The Demesne, 9 July.
Donacloney Mill 143 (35.2 overs; A Kennedy 65; P Telford 4-21, A Sofley 3-41, M Yeates 2-34)
Saintfield 146-6 (29.2 overs; A Reid 49; M Campbell 2-19, M Hanna 2-60)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 9 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 25 June.
Lurgan 116 (S Wilson 34, Z Ali 25; K Samunderu 3-19, M Nixon 2-2, D Kennedy 2-27, B Escott 2-36)
Bangor 118-1 (J Parker 43, J Keenan 40*, S McMillan 24*)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (0) lost to Saintfield (4) by 3 wickets.
Eaton Park, 25 June.
Ballymena 147 (50 overs; J Gibson 40; M Yeates 3-26, E Hanna 2-19, A Sofley 2-36)
Saintfield 148-7 (38.2 overs; A McCavera 26; O Dick 3-39, P Black 2-21, J Glass 2-42)
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 6 wickets.
Queensway, 25 June.
Donacloney Mill 196 (42.3 overs; M Campbell 67, C Russell 64; C Moorhead 4-40, S Gordon 3-31, C Lewis 2-38)
Derriaghy 197-4 (30.5 overs; M Venter 71*, C Lewis 52, M Halliday 36; M Campbell 3-45)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 1 wicket.
Moylena, 25 June.
Muckamore 158 (49 overs; K Vardhan 65, R Keates 26; D Kane 4-30, C Taylor 3-38)
Templepatrick 161-9 (39.1 overs; S Gautam 33, C Taylor 31; P Karthik 3-24, R Keates 3-45)
NCU Section 1
Dundrum (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 104 runs.
Dundrum, 25 June.
Armagh 232-8 (J Strydom 105*, H Doyle 44, S Wilson 34)
Dundrum 128 (M Hoey 4-27, A Wright 2-34)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (0) lost to Armagh (4) by 6 wickets.
Eaton Park, 18 June.
Ballymena 229-8 (50 overs; J Kennedy 120; S McCall 3-20, H Doyle 3-30, M Hoey 2-27)
Armagh 230-4 (41.1 overs; J Rogers 67, S Wilson 65, JJ Strydom 62; O Dick 2-29)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 125 runs.
Moylena, 18 June.
Muckamore 288-9 (50 overs; K Vardhan 144*, R Keates 47, J Jackson 25; C Gibson 5-68, S Ali 2-61)
Lurgan 163 (33.3 overs; S Johnston 89; R Keates 3-24, N Gill 2-24, A Oduvelil 2-29)
NCU Section 1
Saintfield (4) beat Bangor (0) by 209 runs.
The Demesne, 18 June.
Saintfield 317 (46 overs; K Alleyne 123, G Harrison 77, R Murray 32; J Scates Veale 6-40, P Telford 3-11, J Bates 2-54)
Bangor 108 (32.5 overs; P Telford 3-11, M Yeates 3-29, A Sofley 3-33)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 79 runs.
Donacloney, 18 June.
Donacloney Mill 179 (43.5 overs; R Matthews 57, A Kennedy 54; J Martin 3-31)
Dundrum 100 (32.3 overs; T McClure 4-12)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 170 runs.
Eaton Park, 11 June.
Ballymena 317-5 (50 overs; L Peters 127, J Kennedy 101, M Caithness 27*)
Donacloney Mill 147 (41.2 overs; A Kennedy 43, J Cunningham 30; J Gibson 2-7, P Black 2-18, O Dick 2-26)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 83 runs.
The Cloghan, 11 June.
Templepatrick 315-4 (49 overs; S Gautam 106, R Bryans 80, R Greer 52, M Palmer 43; P Maxwell 2-27)
Lurgan 130-7 (27 overs; S Johnston 39, P Maxwell 26; J Busby 4-15)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 67 runs.
Moylena, 11 June.
Muckamore 143 (38 overs; N Gill 60, E Wilson 31; A Sofley 5-43, M Yeates 2-34)
Saintfield 71 (17.2 overs; E Wilson 5-21, N Gill 2-22, P Karthik 2-27) (DLS par score 139 in 45 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (4) beat Armagh (0) by 9 wickets.
Upritchard Park, 11 June.
Armagh 134 (J Rodgers 36;D Kennedy 3-28, K Samunderu 2-26)
Bangor 117-1 (K Samunderu 93*) (DLS par score 113 in 37 overs.)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick beat Saintfield by 111 runs
The Cloughan, 4 June.
Templepatrick 208-8 (S Gautam 53)
Saintfield 97
NCU Section 1
Saintfield lost to Templepatrick by 10 wickets
Saintfield, 28 May.
Saintfield 109 (28.4 overs, K Alleyne 59, J Busby 5-36)
Templepatrick 110-0 (R Greer 51*, C Taylor 43*)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan lost to Derriaghy by 8 wickets
Pollock Park, 28 May.
Lurgan 96 (43.2 overs, S Johnston 37, J Harrison 25, W Hughes 5-16, M Ventor 2-2, C Moorhead 2-15)
Derriaghy 101-2 (20.3 overs, R Bailey 42, M Halliday 29)
NCU Section 1
Dundrum lost to Ballymena by 44 runs
Dundrum, 28 May.
Ballymena 154 (41.4 overs, O Dick 28*, P Bristow 27, S Swanepoel 3-24, R Shillday 2-18, G McNerlin 2-24, J Martin 2-34)
Dundrum 110 (32.3 overs, S Symington 27, O Dick 3-15, J Glass 3-33, A Frazer 2-16)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill beat Bangor by 7 wickets
Donacloney, 28 May.
Bangor 79 (30.1 overs, R McLarnon 34, T McClure 4-23, H Lockhart 3-28)
Donacloney Mill 80-3 (13.4 overs, S Warren 37*)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (4) beat Muckamore (0) by 1 wicket
The Mall, 15 May.
Muckamore 263-8 (50.0 overs, K Vardhan 46, D Dinake 45*, R Keates 40*, M Hoey 3-47, A Whitcroft 2-37, S Freshwater 2-55)
Armagh 264-9 (49.3 overs, J Strydom 97, A Wright 64, H Doyle 30*, N Gill 3 -46, R Keates 3-50)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 8 wickets
Uprtichard Park, 14 May.
Bangor 86 (S S wanepoel 4-17, G McNerlin 2-9, J Mrtin 2-33)
Dundrum 87-2 (R Hassard 39)
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (0) lost to Ballymena (4) by 2 wickets
Queensway, 14 May.
Derriaghy 198 (49.4 overs, M Halliday 37, A Kenny 37, M Jennings 34, A Frazer 3-12))
Ballymena 199-8 (49.5 overs, J Glass 72, J Kennedy 49)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 114 runs
Pollock Park, 14 May.
Lurgan 241 (50.0 overs, S Johnst on 44, J Harrison 44, P Maxwell 44, TJ McCavera 3-22, E Hanna 2-28, K Alleyne 2-41)
Saintfield 127 (37.0 overs, P Maxwell 3-15, C Grieve 2-3)
NCU Section 1
Muckamore (4) beat Donacloney Mill (0) by 3 wickets
Moylena, 14 May.
Donacloney Mill 90 (26.0 overs, S Warren 52, S Gordon 5-15, N Gill 2-25, P Karthik 2-25)
Muckamore 91-7 (24.2 overs, E Wilson 27*, H Lockout 3-37)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick (4) beat Armagh (0) by 42 runs
The Cloughan, 14 May.
Templepatrick 168 (47.0 overs, R Greer 57, R Bryans 34, S Gautam 29, A Wright 4-45, S Freshwater 3-17, J Strydom 2-20)
Armagh 126 (45.2 overs, A Wright 38*, A Davis 3-34, S Gautam 2-12, C Taylor 2-19)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan lost to Donacloney Mill (4) by 7 wickets
11 May.
Lurgan 80-9 (19.0 overs, S Johnston 26, M Campbell 2-8)
Donacloney Mill 52-3 (9.1 overs)
DLS Method: par score 50 in 11 overs.
NCU Section 1
Muckamore lost to Ballymena (4) by 24 runs
Moylena, 10 May.
Ballymena 117-6 (20.0 overs, M Glass (Jnr) 39, L Peters 25, P Karthik 2-24)
Muckamore 93 (18.5 overs, J Gibson 3 -8, L Peters 3-13, A Frazer 2-2)
NCU Section 1
Templepatrick v Dundrum - no result- postponed and now void
10 May.
NCU Section 1
Derriaghy (4) beat Dundrum (0) by 7 wickets
Queensway, 8 May.
Dundrum 110 (33.3 overs, J Lambert 36, James Martin 28, M Venter 4-25, R Bailey 2-9, C Lewis 2-20)
Derriaghy 111-3 (22.3 overs, C Lewis 39*, M Venter 34*, M Halliday 25, S Swanepoel 2-20)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 136 runs
Eaton Park, 8 May.
Templepatrick 198 (41.0 overs, Sunam Gautam 51, C Taylor 43, R Bryans 42, J Glass 3-19, A Frazer 3-28, L Pieters 2-56)
Ballymena 62 (25.3 overs, C Taylor 5-10, A Greer 3-19)
NCU Section 1
Ballymena (4) beat Bangor (0) by 30 runs
Eaton Park, 2 May.
Ballymena 139-9 (J Glass 46, B Escott 3-36, W Simpson 3-18)
Bangor 109 (J Keenan 35, J Glass 3-17, M Glass 2-17, O Dick 2-23)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (0) lost to Templepatrick (4) by 10 wickets
Factory Ground, 2 May.
Donacloney Mill 61 (28.1 overs, J Busby 4-10, S Gautam 3-19, R Bryans 2-17)
Templepatrick 62-0 (13.1 overs, M Thompson 29*)
NCU Section 1
Dundrum (4) beat Muckamore (0) by 67 runs
The Meadow, 2 May.
Dundrum 205 (48.1 overs, S Campbell 80, R Hassard 38, P Karthick 4-36, S Gorgon 3-32, D Dinake 2-19)
Muckamore 138 (46.2 overs, S Stevenson 27, S Swanpoel 3-13, J Martin 3-32, R Shilliday 2-30)
NCU Section 1
Saintfield (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 140 runs
The Demense, 2 May.
Derriaghy 218-9 (50.0 overs, M Halliday 53, R Bailey 50, J Wade 27, K Alleyne 6-43, M Yeates 2-24)
Saintfield 78 (29.2 overs, K Alleyne 55, C Moorehead 6-16, J Wade 2-12)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (4) beat Lurgan (0) by 8 wickets
The Mall, 2 May.
Lurgan 103 ((J Maxwell 28, C Gibson 48, A Wright 4-9, M Hoey 2-4, M Wright 2-21)
Armagh 104-2 (J Strydom 30*, A Wright 36*)
NCU Section 1
Armagh (0) lost to Derriaghy (4) by 6 wickets
The Mall, 23 April.
Armagh 134 (H Doyle 34, C Moorhead 3-26, M Venter 2-28)
Derriaghy 135-4 (34.0 overs, M Venter 64*, M Wright 3-24)
NCU Section 1
Donacloney Mill (4) beat Saintfield (0) by 7 wickets
Factory Ground, 23 April.
Saintfield 148 (A Reid 61, G Harrison 42, T McClure 4-27, R Matthews 3- 35 )
Donacloney Mill 149-3 (M Lyttle 45*, C Woods 36*, S Warren 34)
NCU Section 1
Lurgan (0) lost to Dundrum (4) by 2 wickets
Pollock Park, 23 April.
Lurgan 170-9 (50.0 overs, C Gibson 43 , J Martin 3-32, R Hassard 2-15)
Dundrum 172-8 (41.1 overs, S Campbell 86, S Symington 25, A Johnston 3-36, P Maxwell 2-22)
NCU Section 1
Bangor (0) lost to Muckamore (4) by 160 runs
Upritchard Park, 23 April.
Muckamore 285-7 (50.0 overs, S Gordon 93, Luke Allen 88*, J Magowan 41, J Bates 4-36, C Walton 3-33)
Bangor 125 (J Keenan 37, S Gordon 4-23, R Keates 2-15, P Karthik 2-38)
CricketEurope Ireland Archives logo Irish Cricket History logo CricketEurope Magazine logo