CricketEurope logo
NWCU League B 2022
PWTNRLBPPts
Newbuildings6500116116
Coleraine640021595
Donemana630032686
Eglinton630031373
Ballyspallen63002868
Burndennett620041454
Killyclooney610051333
NW 40 over League B
Ballyspallen (20) beat Donemana (5) by 6 runs.
Bridge Park, 2 July.
 Ballyspallen 116 (39 overs; S Huey 4-24, W McBrine 2-20)
 Donemana 110 (27 overs; A McBrine 26; Ste Kennedy 3-20, M OBrien 3-34, S McCluskey 2-8, D Perera 2-33)
A wicket for Donemana's William McBrine (Photo: Lawrence Moore)
Ballyspallen won the closest game of the day as they beat Donemana by six runs. They looked gone as they stumbled to 73 for 8, with spinners Sam Huey and William McBrine doing most of the damage. Late runs by Stephen Kennedy (25) and Michael O’Brien (17) gave them some hope with a ninth wicket stand of 40, but a final total of 116 still looked short. Andy McBrine (26) and Muhammed Naveed (10) put on 37 for the first wicket in the chase, before the game swung dramatically as the home spinners got on top. The quartet of Stephen Kennedy, Demith Perera, Michael O’Brien and Steven McCluskey taking the wickets as the visitors were bowled out for 10 runs. The win wasn’t enough to gain a top-four slot, with Eglinton pipping them.
NW 40 over League B
Coleraine (0) lost to Eglinton (25) by 141 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 2 July.
 Eglinton 245/4 (40 overs; J Millar 78, M Erlank 72, A Millar 33; R Karunaratne 3-45)
 Coleraine 104 (22.5 overs; M Smyth 35; R Wylie 2-6, M Elank 2-15, A Millar 2-20, M Averill 2-32)
The most impressive win of the day came at Coleraine, where visitors Eglinton got the win they needed to gain the fourth Premiership slot. The villagers total of 245 for 4 was built around a third wicket stand of 131 in 15 overs between Mike Erlank and Jamie Millar. Erlanks’s even time72 included 5 fours and 2 sixes, while Millar top-scored 78 with 78 from 53 balls, hitting 8 fours and 3 sixes. In a good day for the household, Andy got 33, and Robbie an unbeaten 22. Coleraine’s chase faltered from the outset, as they were bowled out for 104, with Matthew Smyth’s 35 the only highlight. Eglinton’s attack all did well, with two wickets each for Mike Erlank, Andy Millar, Mark Averill and Richard Wylie, while Lee Ritchie claimed the prize scalp of Ravi Karunaratne in the comprehensive win.
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (3) lost to Newbuildings (22) by 3 wickets.
Burndennett, 2 July.
 Burndennett 100 (27.4 overs; M Mehaffey 37; Ross Hunter 4-19, J Wilson 3-28, J McCorkell 2-8)
 Newbuildings 102/7 (20.5 overs; T McKeegan 27*, J Dunn 23; M Piedt 4-22, M Pollock 2-31)
Thumbs up and four wickets for Ross Hunter
Newbuildings topped their group after they survived a late scare to beat Burndennett by three wickets in a low-scoring game. Home skipper Marty Mehaffey top-scored with 37 in their total of exactly 100, with Ross Hunter (4-19), Jared Wilson (3-28), and Jordan McCorkell (2-8) doing the damage. When Newbuildings reached 65 for 2 in the response it looked like a routine win, before Marcello Piedt (4-22) sparked a collapse as five wickets fell for nine runs to leave the match in the balance at 74 for 7. Trent McKeegan though thumped 5 fours and a six in an unbeaten 27 from just 11 balls to seal the win.
Ballyspallen (2) lost to Killyclooney (23) by 6 wickets (DLS).
Bridge Park, 26 June.
Ballyspallen 107 (28.5 overs; Stu Kennedy 34, D Perera 22; W Finlay 2/3, J Wallace 2/15, G Moan 2/16)
Killyclooney 103/4 (18.1 overs; A Colhoun 39*, M Fernando 28; Ste Kennedy 2/32) (DLS par score 100 in 26 overs)
Ballyspallen (0) lost to Coleraine (25) by 108 runs.
Bridge Park, 25 June.
Coleraine 324/4 (40 overs; M Smyth 127, R Karunaratne 100, S Campbell 40)
Ballyspallen 216/9 (40 overs; J Thompson 52, Stu Kennedy 43, A Christie 34, D Perera 30; V Chopra 2/29. M Hutchinson 2/30)
Coleraine centurions Matty Smyth and Ravi Karunaratne
Coleraine are the Group B leaders after a powerful batting display saw them claim maximum bonus points in an 108-run win at Ballyspallen. Matty Smyth shared an opening stand of 100 with Scott Campbell (40), and that laid a perfect platform for the Bannsiders. Smyth would go on to make a run-a-ball 127 (13 fours, 1 six), as he and Ravi Karunaratne shared a third wicket stand of 186 in 15 overs. The Sri Lankan hit 9 fours and 8 sixes in his century from just 46 balls - Coleraine 324 for 4 the highest score of the day. Ballyspallen never threatened the chase, but did manage to get 216, with contributions from James Thompson (52), Stuart Kennedy (43), Andy Christie (34), and Demith Perera (30).
Killyclooney (0) lost to Donemana (25) by 102 runs.
Killyclooney, 25 June.
Donemana 322/4 (32 overs; W McClintock 115*, K Dougherty 90, L Dougherty 52, D Mehaffey 49)
Killyclooney 220/9 (32 overs; W Finlay 61, J Nelson 35, M Gordon 26, M Fernando 24; K Dougherty 3/36, L Dougherty 2/63)
Donemana ensured at least a third place finish as they beat near-neighbours Killyclooney by 102 runs. Batting first, Donemana lost professional Muhammad Naveed for a single, but were soon back on track as Dean Mehaffey (49) and Kyle Dougherty sharing a second wicket stand of 104. Dougherty made an excellent 90 from 61 balls (4 fours, 8 sixes) and deserved a century. Skipper William McClintock then bludgeoned 11 sixes and 9 fours in a brutal unbeaten 115 from just 41 balls, adding 146 in 11 overs with Levi Dougherty (52). A total of 322 for 4 was always going to be beyond the home side's reach, but they did score 220 for 9 - William Finlay making 61. The Dougherty brothers were among the wickets too, with Kyle taking three and Levi two, on a good all-round day for both.
Newbuildings (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 8 wickets.
Foyleview Arena, 25 June.
Eglinton 105 (26.4 overs; J Millar 21; J Wilson 4/23, Ross Hunter 3/16, T McKeegan 3/29)
Newbuildings 107/2 (18.1 overs; J Thompson 51, M Hanna 25)
A boundary for Newbuildings' Johnny Thompson
Newbuildings are just one point behind the leaders after a comprehensive nine-wicket win over Eglinton, which puts the villagers hopes of a top half finish in serious jeopardy. Eglinton's innings never got going, with the loss of Mike Erlank to a fourth ball duck rocking them. Jared Wilson took four wickets, while there were three apiece for Trent McKeegan and Ross Hunter as they were bowled out for 105. Johnny Thompson and Mark Hanna (25) put on an opening stand of 55 before tea, and JT went on to make a half century (4 fours, 3 sixes) as Newbuildings closed out an emphatic eight-wicket win.
NWCU League B
Coleraine (25) beat Burndennett (0) by 192 runs.
Sandel Lodge, 11 June.
Coleraine 275-4 (38.0 overs, R Karunaratne 107, M Hutchinson 95, S Campbell 39, M Piedt 2-43)
Burndennett 83 (18.5 overs, E McGettigan 44, R Karunaratne 4-15, G Burns 3-20)
Matthew Hutchinson and Ravi Karunaratne shared a 161 run partnership for Coleraine
Coleraine moved joint top of Group B with a resounding 192-run win against Burndennett at Sandel Lodge. The Bannsiders made light of a delayed start which saw the match reduced to 38 overs to put on a real batting exhibition. Scott Campbell hit 39, but it was a third wicket stand of 161 in 112 balls between Matthew Hutchinson and Ravi Karunaratne that really settled the contest. Hutchinson has been in prolific form recently, and was unlucky to miss out on a century, dismissed five short on 95 after hitting 11 boundaries, Karunaratne did make the landmark - his 107 coming from only 67 balls, which included 9 fours and 5 sixes. A final total of 275 for 4 was always daunting, and despite a whirlwind 44 in 31 balls from opener Eddie McGettigan (4 fours, 3 sixes) which took the Tyrone side to 48 for 0 in six overs, the wheels soon came off. They proceeded to lose ten wickets for just 35 runs to slump to 83 all out - four wickets for Karunaratne and three for Gareth Burns in a superb all-round display by Coleraine.
NWCU League B
Donemana (5) lost to Newbuildings (20) by 1 wicket.
The Holm, 11 June.
Donemana 169 (33.4 overs, RL Dougherty 40, L Dougherty 27, G Mitchell 3-32, J Dunn 3-49, J Thompson 2-13)
Newbuildings 170-9 (29.2 overs, J Thompson 116, L Dougherty 3-2, C Neely 2-35, D Mehaffey 2-46)
Post-match interview with big-hitting centurion Johnny Thompson
No doubt about the game of the day, where Newbuildings replaced Donemana at the top of Group B with a dramatic one-wicket win. Chasing 170 to win, Newbuildings' reply was in early trouble at 4 for 3, before Jason Dunn (22) added 53 with Johnny Thompson for the fourth wicket. JT - crucially dropped on 35 - would go on to give a superb exhibition of strokeplay as he made a quite brilliant 116, which included 13 sixes. He was particularly severe on Gary Neely - 8 of the 13 sixes were off the former international. Both sides were missing regulars and a trio of youngsters were heroes for the visitors. Charlie Downey (5) stayed with Thompson while 57 were added, and when Thompson went - to a standing ovation from the all the large crowd, home and away supporters alike, Charlie Simpson and Anthony George belied their tender years to get the three runs needed to spark wild scenes of celebration. Earlier, Donemana's 169 was down primarily to a stand of 57 in 39 balls between two of the Dougherty brothers - Ricky-Lee hitting six boundaries as he top scored with 40 from 27 balls, and Levi's 27 including 2 sixes and fours. There were three wickets apiece for Jason Dunn and Gary Mitchell, while JT and Jordan McCorkell picked up two apiece. You get the feeling this won't be the last time these two heavyweights meet this year, although there's no guarantee it will be as high octane.
Killyclooney lost to Coleraine by 4 wickets.
Ballyheather Road, 4 June.
Killyclooney 96 (26.0 overs, W Finlay 38, B Acheson 5-28, J Bell 3-38)
Coleraine 97-6 (24.2 overs, M Hutchinson 49, J Nelson 3-12)
Coleraine got the better of Killyclooney in a tense, low scoring affair at Ballyheather Road. Brian Acheson was the unlikely bowling hero for the Bannsiders as he claimed five wickets as the home side were bowled out for just 96, with William Finlay's 38 the best of a disappointing effort. Teenager James Bell also claimed three scalps in a fine bowling effort. Killyclooney for their part made Coleraine sweat for their runs, with Jordan Nelson taking 3 for 12, including overseas professional Ravi Karunaratne without scoring. Matthew Hutchinson's 49 was the match winning innings, as Coleraine prevailed by four wickets. There's a very congested look to the Group B table with just six points separating the top six. Certainly all to play for over the coming weeks.
Donemana (25) beat Burndennett (0) by 71 runs.
The Holm, 4 June.
Donemana 244-5 (40.0 overs, W McClintock 77*, J Robinson 71, D Mehaffey 52, M Piedt 2-31, M Pollock 2-63)
Burndennett 173 (28.5 overs, W Piedt 65, A Logue 54*, W McBrine 4-47, G Neely 3-25, L Dougherty 2-19)
Donemana leapfrogged Burndennett at the top of the League B table with a 71-run win in an entertaining encounter at The Holm. Opener Dean Mehaffey (52) and Joe Robinson (71) both scored fifties in a third wicket stand of 89 after Marcello Piedt (2-31) had struck two early blows. Skipper William McClintock then produced the late fireworks as he clubbed seven sixes in an unbeaten 77 from 50 balls, adding 83 in seven overs with Levi Dougherty (17*) to take Donemana to 244 for 5. South Africa professional Piedt then demonstrated his all-round credentials with 65 from 41 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes), but four wickets from William McBrine, allied with three for Gary Neely and two for Levi Dougherty ensured the points for the home side. Aidan Logue batted beautifully to make an unbeaten 54 from just 34 balls (5 fours, 4 sixes), but despite the left-handers best efforts, Burndennett couldn't secure any bonus points - 173 all out and losing by 71 runs.
Eglinton (24) beat Ballyspallen (1) by 6 wickets.
Eglinton, 4 June.
Ballyspallen 134 (40.0 overs, D Perera 50, R Millar 3-42, R Wylie 2-21)
Eglinton 135-4 (31.4 overs, J Millar 54*, Stu Kennedy 2-27)
Eglinton had a morale boosting win as they showed glimpses of their form of last year in a six wickets win at home against a Ballyspallen side that has been performing above expectations this season. The Bridge Park side struggled with the bat as they could only manage 134, thanks primarily to an even time half century from Sri Lankan professional Demith Perera, who hit five fours and a six in his 53. James Thompson (19), Stephen Kenendy (17) and number 11 Jamie O'Brien (10*) were the only other double figures contributions, while Robbie Millar (3-42) and fellow spinner Richard Wylie (2-21) were among the wickets. Eglinton were always in control of the chase, thanks primarily to a steady half century from Jamie Millar, whose welcome return from injury bolstered the home side's batting. His unbeaten 54, coupled with more runs from the ever consistent Tommy Orr (22) and Robbie Logue (21*) ensured a comfortable six wickets win.
Coleraine (23) beat Donemana (2) by 5 wickets.
Sandel Lodge, 28 May.
Donemana 63 (20.2 overs, S Campbell 3-3, R Karunaratne 2-11, G Burns 2-21)
Coleraine 66-5 (23.0 overs, J McGonigle 2-16, G Neely 2-18)
The winning Coleraine side
Coleraine took advantage of the absence of Irish internationals Andy McBrine and William McClintock to inflict a five wickets defeat on Donemana in a low scoring game at Sandel Lodge. Bowlers were on top throughout on a day where 15 wickets fell for 128 runs, with the Holm side skittle for just 63 against a rampant Bannsiders attack. Dean Mehaffey was the visitors' top score with just 18, with left-arm spinner Scott Campbell taking three wickets, while skipper Stephen Hutchinson, Ravi Karunaratne and Gareth Burns claiming two apiece. Campbell then hit a quick 21 in the chase, but two wickets apiece for former Irish internationals Gary Neely and Jordan McGonigle has the contest alive at 33 for 4. Ben Johnston though settled matters quickly as he cleared the ropes twice in his unbeaten 30 as Coleraine sealed a five wickets win.
Killyclooney (1) lost to Newbuildings (24) by 7 wickets.
Killyclooney, 28 May.
Killyclooney 220 (36.5 overs, A Colhoun 74, R McMorris 33*, D Lynch 26, R Dougherty 3-36, P Singh 2-17, J Thompson 2-22)
Newbuildings 225-3 (25.0 overs, M Hanna 64, G McKeegan 56, J Thompson 41*)
Newbuildings made light of a potentially tricky match as they chased 220 to beat Killyclooney at the Tyrone venue. Alan Colhoun's good form continued as he hit 8 sixes and 4 fours in a top score of 74 from just 55 balls in Killyclooney's 220 all out. He shared an entertaining 7th wicket stand of 72 in nine overs with Richard McMorris, who hit 3 sixes and 3 fours in an unbeaten 33. Best with the ball in a weakened Newbuildings attack were Ross Dougherty who took three wickets, while there were two each for Jason Dunn and Johnny Thompson. Half centuries from Mark Hanna and Gareth McKeegan saw the visitors off to a flying start, as they put on 118 in just 12 overs. Hanna hit 10 fours and 3 sixes in a top score of 64 from just 38 deliveries, while McKeegan's 56 from 45 balls saw him clear the ropes five times as well as hitting five fours. The pair fell in quick succession, and with Ross Dougherty also going cheaply, Killyclooney may have sensed an opening. However JT and Ryan Hunter quickly settled matters as they added 82 in just seven overs, with Thompson hitting 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 15-ball unbeaten 41, while Hunter's recent prolific form continued with an undefeated 35 (3 fours, 3 sixes).
Eglinton (1) lost to Burndennett (24) by 8 wickets.
Eglinton, 28 May.
Eglinton 81 (25.2 overs, M Roulston 4-19, M Piedt 3-11, M Pollock 2-30)
Burndennett 85-2 (13.4 overs, E McGettigan 46, M Averill 2-28)
Eglinton were another side who found batting difficult as they were bundled out for just 81 at home to Burndennett. Mattie Mills top scored with 21, while Mark Averill and Robert McFarland were the other double figure contributions in what was in truth a poor effort. Medium pacer Mark Roulston took 4 for 19, while there were three wickets for South African professional Marcello Piedt (3-11) and two for Mark Pollock (2-30). Eddie McGettigan was a man in a hurry as he hit 8 fours and a six in a top score of 46 from just 34 balls, as Burndennett raced to the eight wickets win, with Mark Averill taking two consolation wickets. There was a debut for Aiden Logue, with the left-hander hitting two fours and a six in a quickfire 17 not out. The win takes the Tyrone side to the top of Group B, just a point clear of Newbuildings.
NW League B
Burndennett (5) lost to Ballyspallen (20) by 2 runs.
Burndennett, 15 May.
Ballyspallen 113 (36.3 overs, D Perera 47, M Roulston 2-11, M Snodgrass 2-22, M Piedt 2-26)
Burndennett 111 (20.1 overs, Ste Kennedy 4-13, D Perera 4-22)
Closest game of the afternoon was at Burndennett where the home side failed by just two runs to get past Ballyspallen. Demith Perera top scored with 47 and Zak Guy added a late unbeaten 23 as the Roe Valley outfit posted what looked like a modest 113 all out. Mark Roulston (2-11), Mark Snodgrass (2-22), Marcello Piedt (2-26) and Mark Pollock (2-27) all bowled well, but the home side contrived to get themselves in a tangle in reply. Andy Barr fared best as he made 23, Eddie McGettigan added 20, but Corey Roulston (13 not out) could find no-one to stay with him as the innings closed on 111. Stephen Kennedy (4-13) and Perera (4-22) took full advantage as 'Spallen secured a narrow win.
NW League B
Newbuildings (25) beat Coleraine (0) by 99 runs.
Foyleview Arena, 15 May.
Newbuildings 330-5 (40.0 overs, Ryan Hunter 104, R Dougherty 100, J Wilson 58, R Knox 2-80)
Coleraine 231 (35.3 overs, T Chopra 51, M Hutchinson 48, R Karunaratne 35, G Mitchell 6-39, Ross Hunter 2-26)
Centurions Ryan Hunter and Ross Dougherty
The highest scoring game of the day was at Foyle View where Ryan Hunter and Ross Dougherty both made centuries in a 99-run victory over Coleraine. Hunter hit 17 fours and a six is his 104 while his batting partner had 11 boundaries and 4 sixes in his 100- the pair sharing a 167-run stand for the third wicket. Jared Wilson's quick-fire 58 not out included 6 sixes and 2 fours as Newbuildings made 330-5 from their 40 overs. The Bannsiders, fresh from Saturday's batting collapse at home to Ballyspallen fared much better in their reply this time, albeit without really ever threatening to chase down the win. Tanuj Chopra made 51 and Matthew Hutchinson 48, while there were also cameos from Ravindra Karunaratne (35), Varun Chopra (26) and Rory Knox (24) in a total of 231 all out. A brilliant effort with the ball from Gary Mitchell (6-39) with support from Ross Hunter (2-26) steered the hosts to a comfortable win.
Newbuildings captain Jared Wilson speaks after the match
NW League B
Eglinton (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 4 wickets.
Eglinton, 15 May.
Killyclooney 202-5 (40.0 overs, D Moan 58, T Dougherty 55*, W Finlay 38, R Millar 2-35, A Millar 2-54)
Eglinton 205-6 (38.4 overs, T Orr 127*, M Averll 42, J Wallace 4-42)
Tommy Orr scored an unbeaten 127 for Eglinton
Eglinton posted a 4-wicket win over Killyclooney in an entertaining game at the village. Darren Moan made an aggressive 58 (6 sixes and a four) while Timmy Dougherty added an unbeaten 55 and William Finlay 38 in 'Clooney's very respectable 202-5. Brothers Robbie (2-35) and Andy Millar (2-54) fared best with the ball while the reply was down to the brilliance of Tommy Orr. The Warriors player batted beautifully, hitting 7 sixes and 6 fours- carrying his bat for an unbeaten 127. Mark Averill weighed in with 42 while Jason Wallace helped himself to 4-42 for the bowling side; however Orr's superb knock ensured his side sealed a deserved win.
Scorecard Donemana v Eglinton, 7 May.
Scorecard Burndennett v Killyclooney, 7 May.
Scorecard Newbuildings v Ballyspallen, 7 May.
NW 40 over League B
Donemana (24) beat Eglinton (1) by 8 wickets
The Holm, 7 May.
Eglinton 94 (24.0 overs, T Orr 41, W McBrine 6-46, G Neely 2-16)
Donemana 98-2 (10.0 overs, K Dougherty 53)
NW 40 over League B
Burndennett (22) beat Killyclooney (3) by 3 wickets
Burndennett, 7 May.
Killyclooney 209 (37.3 overs, K Hall 47, A Colhoun 47, T Dougherty 37, M Snodgrass 4-30, A McDermott 2-27, C Pollock 2-38)
Burndennett 212-7 (32.5 overs, M Mehaffey 42, M Doherty 40, E McGettigan 33, A Neil 4-25)
NW 40 over League B
Newbuildings (1) lost to Ballyspallen (24) by 48 runs
FoyleView Arena, 7 May.
Ballyspallen 150 (31.4 overs, S McCluskey 54*, J Thompson 5-39, P Allen 2-15, J McCorkell 2-24)
Newbuildings 102 (21.4 overs, J Thompson 35, Jared Wilson 25, D Perera 4-14, Stu Kennedy 2-28, Josh Wilson 2-29)
Use the pull down menu above to view the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Video Highlights
 Ireland v West Indies 2018
Rovman Powell's superb 100 against Ireland in the World Cup Qualifier in Harare (ICC)
Ed Liddle's Player Profiles
 Ryan S Haire
Ireland 2000-2008
Take Your Pic!
 The Last Shot
Ed Joyce going out to bat in the ICC Trophy final of 2005 for what was thought to be his last innings for Ireland.
Tournament Feature
 2000 European Championships
Scotland
Match from the Past
 Ireland beat Canada by 2 runs
T20 World Cup Qualifier, Abu Dhabi, 16 November 2013
CricketEurope Magazine
 Are you bringing Obama?
Asked James Carolan from County Clare during the 2011 World Cup in Bangladesh.
International Venues
Sion Mills CC
Sion Mills, County Tyrone
Latest Photos
 Under 19 World Cup, Ireland v England
21 January (ICC)
Paul Stirling
 Stand in captain Paul Stirling after their last ball loss against Zimbabwe