West Indies Women U19s Vs Ireland Women U19s
1-Innings T20 Match Played At North West Uni Oval, Potchefstroom, 15-Jan-2023, T20 U19 World Cup
West Indies Women U19s Win by 7 runs
Toss won by Ireland Women U19s
Umpires Ahmed Shah Pakteen - S Dambanevana - Deduru Silva
Umpire notes Match referee: Neeyamur Rashid
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Z James
Comment Group C: Indonesia, Ireland, New Zealand and West Indies
Match 1 of 3
West Indies Women U19s 1st Innings 125/3 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
S Sawh   b A Maguire 15 25 2 0
Z James c G Dempsey b F Sargent 52 57 8 0
N Cumernbatch not out   21 27 0 0
T Holder c K McCartney b F Sargent 0 2 0 0
J Glasgow not out   13 10 1 0
A Callendar dnb          
A Munisar* dnb          
D Joseph dnb          
S Samoroo dnb          
E Fontaine+ dnb          
K Mitchell dnb          
extras   (b2 lb0 w21 nb1) 24      
TOTAL   3 wickets for 125      
FOW
1-61(S Sawh) 2-106(Z James) 3-106(T Holder)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
K McCartney 3 0 16 0 4 -
G Dempsey 4 0 24 0 3 -
Z Craig 2 0 27 0 3 -
F Sargent 4 0 9 2 - -
E McGee 4 0 31 0 2 -
A Maguire 3 0 16 1 2 1
Ireland Women U19s 1st Innings 118/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
S Woods c S Samoroo b J Glasgow 8 14 1 0
A Hunter*   b Z James 21 25 2 0
A Squires   b Z James 42 38 4 0
G Dempsey lbw b A Munisar 1 6 0 0
A Harrison c K Mitchell b Z James 13 10 2 0
Z Craig c J Glasgow b K Mitchell 7 11 0 0
J Loughran+   b Z James 1 3 0 0
F Sargent not out   15 11 1 0
K McCartney not out   1 2 0 0
E McGee dnb          
A Maguire dnb          
extras   (b6 lb0 w3 nb0) 9      
TOTAL   7 wickets for 118      
FOW
1-13(S Woods) 2-59(A Hunter) 3-66(G Dempsey) 4-85(A Squires) 5-90(A Harrison)
6-94(J Loughran) 7-111(Z Craig)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Glasgow 4 0 23 1 3 -
K Mitchell 4 0 22 1 - -
S Samoroo 4 0 24 0 - -
A Munisar 4 0 23 1 - -
Z James 4 0 20 4 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson