Ireland Women U19s Vs New Zealand Women U19s
1-Innings T20 Match Played At JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, 17-Jan-2023, T20 U19 World Cup
New Zealand Women U19s Win by 9 wkts
Toss won by Ireland Women U19s
Umpires Ahmed Shah Pakteen - C la Borde - S Dambanevana
Umpire notes Match referee: Vanessa Bowen
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match N Codyre
Comment Group C: Indonesia, Ireland, New Zealand and West Indies
Match 2 of 3
Ireland Women U19s 1st Innings 74/10 All Out (Overs 18.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
R Gough c A Hamilton b N Codyre 3 7 0 0
S Woods* run out A Hamilton/T Wakelin   0 3 0 0
A Squires run out A Hamilton   7 15 1 0
G Dempsey c O Anderson b N Codyre 4 11 0 0
A Harrison c N Codyre b O Anderson 14 15 1 0
Z Craig c I Sharp b T Wakelin 20 28 0 0
J Loughran+ st A Hamilton b A Hotton 9 13 0 0
F Sargent c O Anderson b T Wakelin 6 9 1 0
K McCartney   b N Codyre 1 3 0 0
E McGee   b K Knight 1 3 0 0
A Maguire not out   3 2 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w5 nb0) 6      
TOTAL   10 wickets for 74      
FOW
1-4(R Gough) 2-7(S Woods) 3-18(A Squires) 4-18(G Dempsey) 5-39(A Harrison)
6-58(J Loughran) 7-69(F Sargent) 8-70(Z Craig) 9-70(K McCartney) 10-74(E McGee)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Browning 2 0 12 0 1 -
N Codyre 3 0 6 3 - -
K Knight 3.1 0 11 1 2 -
O Anderson 3 0 17 1 1 -
A Hotton 4 0 15 1 1 -
T Wakelin 3 0 12 2 - -
New Zealand Women U19s 1st Innings 75/1 Closed (Overs 6.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
A Browning c Z Craig b G Dempsey 29 14 5 1
A Hamilton+ not out   18 17 3 0
G Plimmer not out   17 10 3 0
I Gaze dnb          
I Sharp* dnb          
E McLeod dnb          
T Wakelin dnb          
O Anderson dnb          
K Knight dnb          
A Hotton dnb          
N Codyre dnb          
extras   (b0 lb1 w10 nb0) 11      
TOTAL   1 wickets for 75      
FOW
1-45(A Browning)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
K McCartney 2 0 22 0 2 -
G Dempsey 3 0 27 1 2 -
Z Craig 1 0 19 0 - -
F Sargent .5 0 6 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson