England Women U19s Vs Ireland Women U19s
1-Innings T20 Match Played At JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, 21-Jan-2023, T20 U19 World Cup
England Women U19s Win by 121 runs
Toss won by England Women U19s
Umpires C la Borde - Wayne Knights - Lisa McCabe
Umpire notes Match referee: Vanessa Bowen
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match G Scrivens
Comment Super Six Group 2: England, Ireland, New Zealand, Pakistan, Rwanda, West Indies
England Women U19s 1st Innings 207/2 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
G Scrivens*   b F Sargent 93 56 15 2
L Heap   b A Maguire 42 29 7 0
N Holland not out   34 21 4 0
SA Smale+ not out   30 14 5 0
D Perrin dnb          
C Pavely dnb          
R Macdonald-Gay dnb          
L Scott dnb          
J Groves dnb          
SAE Smale dnb          
H Baker dnb          
extras   (b3 lb0 w5 nb0) 8      
TOTAL   2 wickets for 207      
FOW
1-136(L Heap) 2-158(G Scrivens)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Sargent 4 0 48 1 - -
J Jackson 2 0 19 0 - -
G Dempsey 4 0 38 0 - -
N MacNulty 3 0 35 0 4 -
Z Craig 4 0 40 0 - -
A Maguire 3 0 24 1 1 -
Ireland Women U19s 1st Innings 86/10 All Out (Overs 16.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
R Gough run out N Holland   6 4 1 0
J Loughran+ run out H Baker   3 6 0 0
A Squires c R Macdonald-Gay b H Baker 9 8 2 0
G Dempsey   b R Macdonald-Gay 7 15 1 0
Z Craig c C Pavely b G Scrivens 0 2 0 0
A Harrison c L Heap b SAE Smale 16 23 1 0
S Woods*   b SAE Smale 13 16 2 0
F Sargent st SA Smale b SAE Smale 6 6 1 0
A Maguire c N Holland b H Baker 14 15 2 0
N MacNulty not out   3 4 0 0
J Jackson   b H Baker 0 2 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w5 nb0) 9      
TOTAL   10 wickets for 86      
FOW
1-11(R Gough) 2-21(A Squires) 3-22(J Loughran) 4-22(Z Craig) 5-41(G Dempsey)
6-63(S Woods) 7-64(A Harrison) 8-81(F Sargent) 9-86(A Maguire) 10-86(J Jackson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L Scott 2 0 18 0 3 -
SAE Smale 4 0 11 3 1 -
H Baker 2.5 0 9 3 - -
G Scrivens 3 0 13 1 1 -
R Macdonald-Gay 2 0 8 1 - -
J Groves 2 0 12 0 - -
C Pavely 1 0 11 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson