Ireland Women U19s Vs Pakistan Women U19s
1-Innings T20 Match Played At JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, 23-Jan-2023, T20 U19 World Cup
Pakistan Women U19s Win by 7 wkts
Toss won by Ireland Women U19s
Umpires Lisa McCabe - Virender Sharma - C la Borde
Umpire notes Match referee: Vanessa Bowen
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Anosha Nasir
Ireland Women U19s 1st Innings 113/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
R Gough run out Anosha Nasir/Zamina Tahir   5 7 0 0
J Loughran+   b Anosha Nasir 4 11 1 0
A Squires not out   55 52 5 0
G Dempsey   b Areesha Noor 5 11 1 0
A Harrison lbw b Rida Aslam 6 8 0 0
Z Craig c Eyman Fatima b Mahnoor Aftab 17 13 3 0
S Woods* c Mahnoor Aftab b Rida Aslam 9 8 1 0
F Sargent c Zamina Tahir b Anosha Nasir 5 10 0 0
J McNally not out   0 0 0 0
K McCartney dnb          
A Maguire dnb          
extras   (b0 lb2 w5 nb0) 7      
TOTAL   7 wickets for 113      
FOW
1-12(R Gough) 2-12(J Loughran) 3-24(G Dempsey) 4-43(A Harrison) 5-67(Z Craig)
6-88(S Woods) 7-103(F Sargent)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Areesha Noor 4 1 10 1 1 -
Anosha Nasir 4 0 17 2 1 -
Syed Aroob Shah 4 0 28 0 - -
Mahnoor Aftab 3 0 21 1 - -
Rida Aslam 4 0 26 2 3 -
Laiuba Nasir 1 0 9 0 - -
Pakistan Women U19s 1st Innings 117/3 Closed (Overs 17.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Bls 4s 6s
Shawaal Zulfiqar c A Maguire b Z Craig 18 20 3 0
Eyman Fatima c A Harrison b F Sargent 25 17 4 1
Warda Yousaf not out   24 31 2 0
Syed Aroob Shah* c R Gough b G Dempsey 35 25 4 0
Laiuba Nasir not out   7 12 0 0
Aliza Khan dnb          
Anosha Nasir dnb          
Areesha Noor dnb          
Rida Aslam dnb          
Zamina Tahir+ dnb          
Mahnoor Aftab dnb          
extras   (b0 lb2 w6 nb0) 8      
TOTAL   3 wickets for 117      
FOW
1-44(Shawaal Zulfiqar) 2-44(Eyman Fatima) 3-100(Syed Aroob Shah)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
G Dempsey 4 0 28 1 2 -
K McCartney 2 0 15 0 - -
F Sargent 3 0 24 1 - -
Z Craig 3.3 1 17 1 2 -
J McNally 3 0 16 0 - -
A Maguire 2 0 15 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson