West Indies Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings Match Played At Gros Islet, St Lucia, West Indies, 26-Jun-2023, ODI
West Indies Women Win by 58 runs
Toss won by West Indies Women
Umpires JM Williams (WI) - D Butler (WI) - J Blades (WI)
Umpire notes Match referee: Reon King. Res ump: Candace la Borde
Home Side West Indies Women
Player of Match HK Matthews
Comment Match 1 of 3 match series. West Indies led the series 1-0.
ODI debut: Ava Canning
West Indies Women 1st Innings 297/6 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
HK Matthews* c GH Lewis b A Canning 109 161 106 10 2
Z James lbw b S MacMahon 13 42 38 0 0
SR Taylor c A Canning b C Murray 55 114 69 4 0
RS Williams lbw b C Murray 3 7 5 0 0
SA Campbelle+ c L Delany b C Murray 24 28 27 0 0
CA Henry not out   53 54 37 7 0
A Alleyne c C Murray b A Kelly 15 22 15 3 0
ASS Fletcher not out   6 6 6 1 0
Q Joseph dnb            
C Fraser dnb            
SS Connell dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w14 nb3) 19        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 297        
FOW
1-36(Z James) 2-192(SR Taylor) 3-194(HK Matthews) 4-198(RS Williams)
5-240(SA Campbelle) 6-285(A Alleyne)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Prendergast 6 0 42 0 5 -
A Canning 8 0 33 1 1 -
A Kelly 10 1 45 1 1 -
S MacMahon 5 0 30 1 1 -
L Paul 4 0 31 0 - 1
L Delany 6 0 37 0 1 -
C Murray 10 0 60 3 - -
EAJ Richardson 1 0 17 0 2 2
Ireland Women 1st Innings 239/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Paul run out HK Matthews   10 41 29 1 0
GH Lewis c Q Joseph b HK Matthews 83 147 102 6 0
O Prendergast c SR Taylor b Q Joseph 37 51 41 4 1
L Delany* c Z James b HK Matthews 40 78 51 2 0
A Hunter c C Fraser b ASS Fletcher 1 4 5 0 0
EAJ Richardson c SA Campbelle b ASS Fletcher 9 8 8 1 0
MV Waldron+ run out Z James   20 34 27 0 0
A Kelly st SA Campbelle b HK Matthews 1 5 3 0 0
S MacMahon c SA Campbelle b Q Joseph 13 15 14 1 0
A Canning not out   6 13 9 0 0
C Murray not out   4 10 11 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w11 nb0) 15        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 239        
FOW
1-34(L Paul) 2-101(O Prendergast) 3-172(GH Lewis) 4-173(A Hunter)
5-187(EAJ Richardson) 6-200(L Delany) 7-202(A Kelly) 8-226(S MacMahon)
9-229(MV Waldron)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
SS Connell 5 1 25 0 1 -
A Alleyne 6 1 27 0 3 -
C Fraser 5 0 18 0 4 -
CA Henry 2 0 4 0 1 -
HK Matthews 10 0 53 3 - -
ASS Fletcher 10 0 49 2 2 -
Q Joseph 10 0 53 2 - -
Z James 2 0 6 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson