West Indies Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings Match Played At Gros Islet, St Lucia, West Indies, 28-Jun-2023, ODI
No result
Toss won by West Indies Women
Umpires JM Williams (WI) - J Blades (WI) - D Butler (WI)
Umpire notes Match referee: Reon King. Res ump: Candace la Borde (WI)
Home Side West Indies Women
Comment Match 2 for 3 match series. West Indies led the series 1-0
Delayed start due to wet outfield. Match reduced to 20 overs per side.
Afetr further rain play abandoned.
Points Awarded Ireland Women 1, West Indies Women 1
Ireland Women 1st Innings 36/5 Abandoned (Overs 8.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter c SA Campbelle b A Alleyne 1 6 3 0 0
GH Lewis c S Gajnabi b SS Connell 10 10 6 2 0
O Prendergast not out   13 36 19 1 0
L Delany* c S Gajnabi b SS Connell 1 2 2 0 0
R Stokell c HK Matthews b A Alleyne 0 4 5 0 0
L Paul c SA Campbelle b HK Matthews 5 19 17 0 0
MV Waldron+ not out   0 0 0 0 0
A Kelly dnb            
S MacMahon dnb            
A Canning dnb            
C Murray dnb            
extras   (b2 lb0 w4 nb0) 6        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 36        
FOW
1-12(A Hunter) 2-12(GH Lewis) 3-15(L Delany) 4-16(R Stokell) 5-36(L Paul)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
SS Connell 2 0 14 2 1 -
A Alleyne 2 0 4 2 3 -
C Fraser 1 0 6 0 - -
HK Matthews 2 1 4 1 - -
ASS Fletcher 1.4 0 6 0 - -
West Indies Women 1st Innings
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
HK Matthews* dnb            
Z James dnb            
SR Taylor dnb            
RS Williams dnb            
SA Campbelle+ dnb            
A Alleyne dnb            
S Gajnabi dnb            
ASS Fletcher dnb            
C Fraser dnb            
SS Connell dnb            
A Munisar dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w0 nb0) 0        
TOTAL   0 wickets for 0        
FOW
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson