West Indies Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings Match Played At Gros Islet, St Lucia, West Indies, 01-Jul-2023, ODI
West Indies Women Win by 6 wkts
Round 165
Toss won by Ireland Women
Umpires D Butler (WI) - J Blades (WI) - JM Williams (WI)
Umpire notes Match referee; Reon King. Res. ump: Candace la Borde
Home Side West Indies Women
Player of Match CO Taitt
Comment 3rd match in 3 match series. West Indies won the series 2-0.
ODI Debut; A Maguire (Ire)
Player of the series: Hayley Matthews (WI)
Points Awarded Ireland Women 0, West Indies Women 2
Ireland Women 1st Innings 203/10 All Out (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Paul c HK Matthews b C Fraser 2 23 12 0 0
GH Lewis not out   95 191 121 8 0
O Prendergast c SA Campbelle b C Fraser 16 22 17 1 1
L Delany c HK Matthews b ASS Fletcher 7 20 13 0 0
A Hunter+ c Z James b ASS Fletcher 4 12 18 0 0
R Stokell   b HK Matthews 8 16 17 0 0
A Kelly lbw b ASS Fletcher 8 22 27 1 0
S MacMahon lbw b Q Joseph 1 4 5 0 0
A Canning   b Q Joseph 20 32 40 1 0
C Murray c SA Campbelle b SS Connell 19 33 29 2 0
A Maguire   b SS Connell 0 2 1 0 0
extras   (b1 lb3 w19 nb0) 23        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 203        
FOW
1-16(L Paul) 2-44(O Prendergast) 3-60(L Delany) 4-68(A Hunter) 5-83(R Stokell)
6-105(A Kelly) 7-110(S MacMahon) 8-153(A Canning) 9-203(C Murray) 10-203(A Maguire)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
SS Connell 4 0 16 2 2 -
A Alleyne 2 0 12 0 9 -
CA Henry 3 0 22 0 - -
C Fraser 3 0 20 2 5 -
HK Matthews 10 2 20 1 - -
ASS Fletcher 10 0 37 3 - -
Q Joseph 8 0 34 2 - -
SR Taylor 3 0 16 0 2 -
Z James 7 0 22 0 - -
West Indies Women 1st Innings 204/4 Closed (Overs 41.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
HK Matthews* c A Hunter b O Prendergast 4 14 15 0 0
Z James lbw b S MacMahon 11 40 31 0 0
SR Taylor not out   79 195 105 6 0
RS Williams st A Hunter b A Maguire 17 41 35 0 0
SA Campbelle+ st A Hunter b A Maguire 3 7 7 0 0
CA Henry not out   53 68 55 5 0
A Alleyne dnb            
ASS Fletcher dnb            
Q Joseph dnb            
C Fraser dnb            
SS Connell dnb            
extras   (b5 lb1 w30 nb1) 37        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 204        
FOW
1-9(HK Matthews) 2-42(Z James) 3-88(RS Williams) 4-94(SA Campbelle)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Prendergast 6 0 24 1 6 -
A Canning 8.1 0 23 0 3 -
A Kelly 6 0 40 0 1 -
S MacMahon 2 0 14 1 5 -
C Murray 5 0 26 0 1 -
L Paul 3 0 17 0 6 1
A Maguire 5 0 24 2 7 -
L Delany 6 0 30 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson