Ireland Women Vs Australia Women
1-Innings Match Played At Castle Avenue Dublin, 25-Jul-2023, ODI
Australia Women Win by 153 runs
Round 166
Toss won by Ireland Women
Umpires P Reynolds (Ire) - Jareth McCready - M Hawthorne
Umpire notes Match referee: Phil Thompson
Home Side Ireland Women
Player of Match EA Perry
Comment Match 2 of 3 match series. Australia led the series 1-0.
Match 1 was abandoned without a ball bowled - no toss
Australia Women 1st Innings 321/7 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
AJ Healy*+   b G Dempsey 24 44 27 5 0
O Litchfield c GH Lewis b O Prendergast 2 19 11 0 0
EA Perry c GH Lewis b G Dempsey 91 143 99 9 3
T McGrath   b G Dempsey 0 1 1 0 0
BL Mooney   b C Murray 49 86 62 4 1
A Gardner   b G Dempsey 65 52 390 7 3
A Sutherland c GH Lewis b C Murray 37 41 35 4 1
G Wareham not out   29 28 24 1 2
JL Jonassen not out   4 8 4 0 0
KJ Garth dnb            
D Brown dnb            
extras   (b1 lb2 w15 nb2) 20        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 321        
FOW
1-22(O Litchfield) 2-58(AJ Healy) 3-58(T McGrath) 4-164(BL Mooney) 5-218(EA Perry)
6-263(A Gardner) 7-298(A Sutherland)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Prendergast 6 1 33 1 4 1
A Canning 5 0 37 0 - -
G Dempsey 10 0 54 4 3 1
A Kelly 10 1 54 0 - -
C Murray 10 0 93 2 1 -
L Delany 9 0 47 0 - -
Ireland Women 1st Innings 168/9 All Out (Overs 38.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Paul lbw b KJ Garth 5 23 24 0 0
GH Lewis lbw b A Gardner 37 82 51 5 0
A Hunter c A Sutherland b T McGrath 50 77 66 4 2
O Prendergast c AJ Healy b T McGrath 9 11 11 2 0
L Delany*   b G Wareham 18 33 28 2 0
R Stokell c A Sutherland b G Wareham 3 11 10 0 0
A Canning   b G Wareham 1 5 5 0 0
A Kelly c O Litchfield b JL Jonassen 5 11 9 1 0
G Dempsey st AJ Healy b JL Jonassen 3 14 7 0 0
C Murray not out   9 11 19 1 0
MV Waldron+ Absent Hurt            
extras   (b0 lb11 w17 nb0) 28        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 168        
FOW
1-20(L Paul) 2-109(GH Lewis) 3-127(O Prendergast) 4-130(A Hunter) 5-144(R Stokell)
6-148(A Canning) 7-155(L Delany) 8-155(A Kelly) 9-168(G Dempsey)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
D Brown 5 1 22 0 4 -
KJ Garth 6 2 9 1 - -
A Sutherland 4 0 38 0 4 -
G Wareham 10 1 33 3 - -
A Gardner 6 1 21 1 - -
T McGrath 3 0 17 2 1 -
JL Jonassen 4.2 0 17 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson