Ireland Women Vs Australia Women
1-Innings Match Played At Castle Avenue Dublin, 28-Jul-2023, ODI
Australia Women Win by 10 wkts
Round 167
Toss won by Australia Women
Umpires M Hawthorne - Jareth McCready - P Reynolds (Ire)
Scorers Andrew J Mooney - H Caird
Umpire notes Match referee: Phil Thompson
Home Side Ireland Women
Player of Match P Litchfield
Comment Match 3 of 3 match series. Australia won the series 2-0.
Player of the series: Ashleigh Gardner
Ireland Women 1st Innings 217/10 All Out (Overs 49)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Paul hit wicket b D Brown 3 8 4 0 0
GH Lewis lbw b G Wareham 35 80 65 4 0
A Hunter+ c BL Mooney b KJ Garth 9 7 7 2 0
O Prendergast c G Wareham b T McGrath 71 139 109 6 0
L Delany*   c&b A Gardner 36 52 44 3 0
R Stokell not out   27 46 38 3 0
A Kelly run out JL Jonassen/G Wareham   2 3 4 0 0
G Dempsey   c&b KJ Garth 2 7 8 0 0
A Canning c T McGrath b KJ Garth 9 9 10 1 0
C Murray   b A Gardner 0 2 3 0 0
A Maguire   b A Gardner 0 1 2 0 0
extras   (b3 lb4 w16 nb0) 23        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 217        
FOW
1-12(L Paul) 2-22(A Hunter) 3-88(GH Lewis) 4-159(L Delany) 5-192(O Prendergast)
6-195(A Kelly) 7-202(G Dempsey) 8-216(A Canning) 9-217(C Murray) 10-217(A Maguire)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
D Brown 7 0 29 1 4 -
KJ Garth 8 0 34 3 1 -
A Gardner 10 0 38 3 1 -
A Sutherland 4 0 16 0 - -
G Wareham 8 0 31 1 2 -
A King 7 0 28 0 1 -
T McGrath 5 0 34 1 1 -
Australia Women 1st Innings 221/0 Closed (Overs 35.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
P Litchfield not out   106 140 114 14 0
A Sutherland not out   109 140 101 11 0
BL Mooney+ dnb            
T McGrath* dnb            
A Gardner dnb            
G Wareham dnb            
GM Harris dnb            
JL Jonassen dnb            
A King dnb            
KJ Garth dnb            
D Brown dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w6 nb0) 6        
TOTAL   0 wickets for 221        
FOW
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Prendergast 7 0 43 0 4 -
A Canning 3 0 18 0 - -
A Kelly 6 0 42 0 - -
G Dempsey 6 0 30 0 2 -
C Murray 3.5 0 28 0 - -
L Delany 5 0 26 0 - -
A Maguire 5 0 34 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson