Essex County B'd Vs Ireland
2-Innings Match Played At Chelmsford, 26-May-2023, First Class
Toss won by | Ireland |
Umpires | R Black (Ire) - RA White (Eng) |
Umpire notes | Match referee: Peter Such |
Home Side | Essex County B'd |
Comment | 3 Day match Close: Day 1 - Fri 26 May - Ireland 1st inns 38-2 (16 Overs, P Moor 20*, G Hume 9*) Day 2 - Sat 27 May - Essex County B'd 2nd inns 59-2 (15 overs , Robin Das 27*, C Campher 6*) |
Essex County B'd 1st Innings 343/10 All Out (Overs 71.5)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NJL Browne* | c LJ Tucker | b T Mayes | 11 | 77 | 51 | 1 | 0 |
JS Rynell | lbw | b CA Young | 21 | 37 | 36 | 4 | 0 |
Robin Das | b AR McBrine | 132 | 165 | 118 | 21 | 1 | |
C Campher | lbw | b T Mayes | 16 | 40 | 33 | 2 | 0 |
GH Dockrell | c A Balbirnie | b GI Hume | 74 | 122 | 85 | 10 | 2 |
MR Adair | c F Hand | b T Mayes | 62 | 88 | 63 | 6 | 3 |
WEL Buttleman+ | c HT Tector | b F Hand | 1 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
NRM Thain | b F Hand | 3 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
JA Richards | not out | 17 | 33 | 17 | 2 | 1 | |
MT Foster | lbw | b AR McBrine | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
ES Kalley | c LJ Tucker | b T Mayes | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
extras | (b0 lb4 w0 nb1) | 5 | |||||
TOTAL | 10 wickets for | 343 |
FOW |
---|
1-29(JS Rynell) 2-48(NJL Browne) 3-100(C Campher) 4-224(Robin Das) |
5-282(GH Dockrell) 6-291(WEL Buttleman) 7-311(NRM Thain) 8-341(MR Adair) |
9-342(MT Foster) 10-343(ES Kalley) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GI Hume | 13 | 5 | 44 | 1 | - | - |
CA Young | 14 | 2 | 61 | 1 | - | - |
F Hand | 16 | 3 | 50 | 2 | - | 1 |
T Mayes | 12.5 | 0 | 68 | 4 | - | - |
AR McBrine | 14 | 1 | 98 | 2 | - | - |
HT Tector | 2 | 0 | 18 | 0 | - | - |
Ireland 1st Innings 419/10 All Out (Overs 87.5)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JA McCollum | c NJL Browne | b JA Richards | 6 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 |
PJ Moor | c GH Dockrell | b MR Adair | 37 | 106 | 79 | 7 | 0 |
A Balbirnie* | c GH Dockrell | b JA Richards | 0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
GI Hume | c WEL Buttleman | b JA Richards | 9 | 23 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
HT Tector | c JS Rynell | b MR Adair | 4 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
PR Stirling | c NRM Thain | b JA Richards | 107 | 254 | 151 | 11 | 2 |
LJ Tucker+ | c JS Rynell | b GH Dockrell | 97 | 136 | 102 | 15 | 3 |
AR McBrine | b NRM Thain | 67 | 74 | 71 | 14 | 0 | |
F Hand | not out | 48 | 61 | 49 | 8 | 1 | |
T Mayes | c C Campher | b JA Richards | 17 | 32 | 20 | 3 | 0 |
CA Young | c Robin Das | b C Campher | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
extras | (b0 lb13 w2 nb10) | 25 | |||||
TOTAL | 10 wickets for | 419 |
FOW |
---|
1-26(JA McCollum) 2-28(A Balbirnie) 3-39(GI Hume) 4-46(HT Tector) 5-65(PJ Moor) |
6-240(LJ Tucker) 7-345(AR McBrine) 8-370(PR Stirling) 9-416(T Mayes) |
10-419(CA Young) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MR Adair | 18 | 5 | 64 | 2 | - | - |
JA Richards | 19 | 4 | 96 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
ES Kalley | 6 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | - |
C Campher | 10.5 | 1 | 45 | 1 | - | - |
MT Foster | 8 | 1 | 52 | 0 | - | 3 |
GH Dockrell | 18 | 1 | 86 | 1 | - | - |
NRM Thain | 8 | 0 | 44 | 1 | - | 2 |
Essex County B'd 2nd Innings 59/2 (Overs 15)
Batsman | Fieldsman | Bowler | Runs | Min | Bls | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NJL Browne* | c LJ Tucker | b GI Hume | 21 | 31 | 25 | 4 | 0 |
JS Rynell | c A Balbirnie | b GI Hume | 5 | 38 | 26 | 1 | 0 |
Robin Das | not out | 27 | 31 | 26 | 4 | 0 | |
C Campher | not out | 6 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 0 | |
GH Dockrell | dnb | ||||||
MR Adair | dnb | ||||||
WEL Buttleman+ | dnb | ||||||
NRM Thain | dnb | ||||||
JA Richards | dnb | ||||||
MT Foster | dnb | ||||||
ES Kalley | dnb | ||||||
extras | (b0 lb0 w0 nb0) | 0 | |||||
TOTAL | 2 wickets for | 59 |
FOW |
---|
1-26(NJL Browne) 2-29(JS Rynell) |
Bowler | Overs | Maid | Runs | Wkts | wd | nb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GI Hume | 5 | 1 | 14 | 2 | - | - |
F Hand | 6 | 1 | 31 | 0 | - | - |
T Mayes | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | - | - |
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier
25 April Group A: Sri Lanka v Thailand (Tolerance Oval)
25 April Group A: Scotland v Uganda (Tolerance Oval)
25 April Group B: UAE v Ireland (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
25 April Group B: Vanuatu v Zimbabwe (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
27 April Group A: Uganda v USA (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
27 April Group A: Scotland v Sri Lanka (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
27 April Group B: Netherlands v Vanuatu (Tolerance Oval)
27 April Group B: UAE v Zimbabwe (Tolerance Oval)
29 April Group A: Scotland v USA (Tolerance Oval)
29 April Group A: Thailand v Uganda (Tolerance Oval)
29 April Group B: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
29 April Group B: UAE v Netherlands (Sheikh Zayed Stadium)
CL Premier League
27 April Merrion v Leinster (Anglesea Road)
27 April Malahide v Balbriggan (The Village)
27 April Phoenix v Pembroke (Phoenix Park)
CL Championship
27 April North Kildare v Railway Union (The Maws)
27 April The Hills v Civil Service (The Vineyard)
27 April Cork County v Rush (Mardyke)
27 April North County v Terenure (Balrothery)
CL U23 Districts League
28 April 50 overs: Dublin University v Dublin City (College Park)
28 April 50 overs: Fingal v South Dublin & Midlands (The Vineyard)
NW Premiership
27 April Ardmore v Coleraine (The Bleachgreen)
27 April Bready v Killyclooney (Magheramason)
27 April Eglinton v Brigade (Eglinton)
27 April Donemana v Newbuildings (The Holm)
NW Championship
27 April St Johnston v Ballyspallen (The Boathole)
27 April Bonds Glen v The Nedd (Bonds Glen)
27 April Fox Lodge v Strabane (Ballymagorry)
27 April Burndennett v Glendermott (Burndennett)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Neil Rock of Ireland Wolves
Neil Rock