England Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At Narrendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad, 5-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
New Zealand Win by 9 wkts
Toss won by New Zealand
Umpires Kumar Dharmasena - Nitin Menon - Paul Wilson
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match R Ravindra
Comment Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Sharfuddoula Ibne Shahid Saikat
England 1st Innings 282/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Bairstow c D Mitchell b M Santer 33 57 35 4 1
D Malan c T Latham b M Henry 14 36 24 2 0
J Root   b G Phillips 77 140 86 4 1
H Brook c D Conway b R Ravindra 25 20 16 4 1
M Ali   b G Phillips 11 20 17 1 0
J Buttler*+ c T Latham b M Henry 43 48 42 2 2
L Livingstone c M Henry b T Boult 20 23 22 3 0
S Curran c T Latham b M Henry 14 30 19 0 0
C Woakes c W Young b M Santer 11 15 12 1 0
A Rashid not out   15 23 13 0 1
M Wood not out   13 19 14 0 0
extras   (b0 lb0 w6 nb0) 6        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 282        
FOW
1-40(D Malan) 2-64(J Bairstow) 3-94(H Brook) 4-118(M Ali) 5-188(J Buttler)
6-221(L Livingstone) 7-229(J Root) 8-250(C Woakes) 9-252(S Curran)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Boult 10 1 48 1 1 -
M Henry 10 1 48 3 - -
M Santer 10 0 37 2 1 -
J Neesham 7 0 56 0 2 -
R Ravindra 10 0 76 1 - -
G Phillips 3 0 17 2 - -
New Zealand 1st Innings 283/1 Closed (Overs 36.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway not out   152 147 121 19 3
W Young c J Buttler b S Curran 0 5 1 0 0
R Ravindra not out   123 141 96 11 5
D Mitchell dnb            
T Latham*+ dnb            
G Phillips dnb            
M Chapman dnb            
J Neesham dnb            
M Santer dnb            
M Henry dnb            
T Boult dnb            
extras   (b4 lb1 w3 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   1 wickets for 283        
FOW
1-10(W Young)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Woakes 6 0 45 0 - -
S Curran 6 2 47 1 2 -
M Wood 5 0 55 0 1 -
M Ali 9.2 0 60 0 - -
A Rashid 7 0 47 0 - -
L Livingstone 3 0 24 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson