South Africa Vs Sri Lanka
1-Innings Match Played At Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 07-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
South Africa Win by 102 runs
Toss won by South Africa
Umpires Richard Illingworth - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid - Michael Gough
Umpire notes Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Alex Wharf
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Aiden Markram
Comment For SA RR Hendricks field sub and caught Charithy Asalanka.
For SA AL Phehlukwayo fielded sub and caught Dhananjaya de Silva
Points Awarded South Africa 2, Sri Lanka 0
South Africa 1st Innings 428/5 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Q de Kock+ c Dhananjaya de Silva b Matheesha Pathirana 100 0 84 12 3
Temba Bavuma* lbw b Dilshan Madushanka 8 0 5 2 0
Rassie van der Dussen c Sadeera Samarawickrama b Dunith Wellalage 108 0 119 13 2
Aiden Markram c Kasun Rajitha b Dilshan Madushanka 106 0 54 14 3
Heinrick Klassen c Dasun Shanaka b Kasun Rajitha 32 0 20 1 3
David Miller not out   39 0 21 3 2
Marco Jansen not out   12 0 7 0 1
G Coetzee dnb            
Keshav Maharaj dnb            
Kagiso Rabada dnb            
L Ngidi dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w21 nb1) 23        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 428        
FOW
1-10(Temba Bavuma) 2-214(Q de Kock) 3-264(Rassie van der Dussen)
4-342(Heinrick Klassen) 5-383(Aiden Markram)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Kasun Rajitha 10 1 90 1 2 -
Dilshan Madushanka 10 0 86 2 3 1
Dasun Shanaka 6 0 36 0 - -
Dhananjaya de Silva 4 0 39 0 1 -
Matheesha Pathirana 10 0 95 1 5 -
Dunith Wellalage 10 0 81 1 2 -
Sri Lanka 1st Innings 326/10 All Out (Overs 44.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Pathum Nissanka   b Marco Jansen 0 6 3 0 0
Kusal Perera   b Marco Jansen 7 42 15 1 0
Kusal Mendis+ c Heinrick Klassen b Kagiso Rabada 76 55 42 4 8
Sadeera Samarawickrama c Marco Jansen b G Coetzee 23 22 19 3 1
Charith Asalanka c sub b L Ngidi 79 83 65 8 4
Dhananjaya de Silva c sub b Keshav Maharaj 11 28 14 1 0
Dasun Shanaka*   b Keshav Maharaj 68 86 62 6 3
Dunith Wellalage c Heinrick Klassen b G Coetzee 0 2 1 0 0
Kasun Rajitha c Aiden Markram b G Coetzee 33 52 31 4 1
Matheesha Pathirana   b Kagiso Rabada 5 25 16 1 0
Dilshan Madushanka not out   4 4 2 1 0
extras   (b0 lb5 w14 nb1) 20        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 326        
FOW
1-1(Pathum Nissanka) 2-67(Kusal Perera) 3-109(Kusal Mendis)
4-111(Sadeera Samarawickrama) 5-150(Dhananjaya de Silva) 6-232(Charith Asalanka)
7-233(Dunith Wellalage) 8-291(Dasun Shanaka) 9-322(Kasun Rajitha)
10-326(Matheesha Pathirana)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L Ngidi 8 1 49 1 2 -
Marco Jansen 10 0 92 2 3 -
Kagiso Rabada 7.5 0 50 2 2 1
Keshav Maharaj 10 0 62 2 2 -
G Coetzee 9 0 68 3 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson