Australia Vs India
1-Innings Match Played At MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai, 08-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Australia
Umpires Chris Gaffaney - R Kettleborough - Chris Brown
Umpire notes Match referee: Richie Richardson, Res ump. Adrian Holdstock
Home Side India
Player of Match KL Rahul
Points Awarded Australia 0, India 2
Australia 1st Innings 199/10 All Out (Overs 49.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Warner   c&b Kuldeep Yadav 41 76 52 6 0
M Marsh c Virat Kholi b Jasprit Bumrah 0 11 6 0 0
S Smith   b Ravindra Jadeja 46 112 71 5 0
M Labuschagne c KL Rahul b Ravindra Jadeja 27 58 41 1 0
G Maxwell   b Kuldeep Yadav 15 44 25 1 0
A Carey+ lbw b Ravindra Jadeja 0 1 2 0 0
C Green c Hardik Pandya b Ravichandran Ashwin 8 31 20 0 0
P Cummins* c Shreyas Iyer b Jasprit Bumrah 15 26 24 1 1
M Starc c Shreyas Iyer b Mohammed Siraj 28 58 35 2 1
A Zampa c Virat Kholi b Hardik Pandya 6 28 20 0 0
J Hazlewood not out   1 6 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb6 w6 nb0) 12        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 199        
FOW
1-5(M Marsh) 2-74(D Warner) 3-110(S Smith) 4-119(M Labuschagne) 5-119(A Carey)
6-140(G Maxwell) 7-140(C Green) 8-165(P Cummins) 9-189(A Zampa) 10-199(M Starc)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 10 0 35 2 4 -
Mohammed Siraj 6.3 1 26 1 2 -
Hardik Pandya 3 0 28 1 - -
Ravichandran Ashwin 10 1 34 1 - -
Kuldeep Yadav 10 0 42 2 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 10 2 28 3 - -
India 1st Innings 201/4 Closed (Overs 41.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma* lbw b J Hazlewood 0 10 6 0 0
Ishan Kishan c C Green b M Starc 0 3 1 0 0
Virat Kholi c M Labuschagne b J Hazlewood 85 171 116 6 0
Shreyas Iyer c D Warner b J Hazlewood 0 2 3 0 0
KL Rahul+ not out   97 180 115 8 2
Hardik Pandya not out   11 17 8 0 1
Ravindra Jadeja dnb            
Ravichandran Ashwin dnb            
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b1 lb1 w5 nb1) 8        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 201        
FOW
1-2(Ishan Kishan) 2-2(Rohit Sharma) 3-2(Shreyas Iyer) 4-167(Virat Kholi)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Starc 8 0 31 1 2 -
J Hazlewood 9 1 38 3 1 -
P Cummins 6.2 0 33 0 1 1
G Maxwell 8 0 33 0 - -
C Green 2 0 11 0 - -
A Zampa 8 0 53 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson