England Vs Bangladesh
1-Innings Match Played At Himachal Pradesh CA Stadium, Dharamsala, 10-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
England Win by 137 runs
Toss won by Bangladesh
Umpires Ahsan Raza - Paul Wilson - Adrain Holdstock
Umpire notes Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Kumar Dharmasena
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match D Malan
Points Awarded England 2, Bangladesh 0
England 1st Innings 364/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Bairstow   b Shakib Al Hasan 52 80 59 8 0
D Malan   b Mahedi Hasan 140 106 107 16 5
J Root c Mushfiqur Rahim b Shoriful Islam 82 107 68 8 1
J Buttler*+   b Shoriful Islam 20 11 10 1 1
H Brook c Litton Das b Mahedi Hasan 20 23 15 3 0
L Livingstone   b Shoriful Islam 0 1 1 0 0
S Curran c Najmul Hossain Shanto b Mahedi Hasan 11 20 15 1 0
C Woakes c Mahedi Hasan b Taskin Ahmed 14 21 11 2 0
A Rashid c Najmul Hossain Shanto b Mahedi Hasan 11 8 7 1 0
M Wood not out   6 6 5 1 0
R Topley not out   1 2 2 0 0
extras   (b1 lb2 w4 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 364        
FOW
1-115(J Bairstow) 2-266(D Malan) 3-296(J Buttler) 4-307(J Root)
5-307(L Livingstone) 6-327(H Brook) 7-334(S Curran) 8-352(A Rashid) 9-362(C Woakes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mustafizur Rahman 10 0 70 0 - -
Taskin Ahmed 6 0 38 1 2 -
Shoriful Islam 10 0 75 3 1 -
Mahedi Hasan 8 0 71 4 - -
Shakib Al Hasan 10 0 52 1 1 -
Mehedi Hasan Miraz 6 0 55 0 - -
Bangladesh 1st Innings 227/10 All Out (Overs 48.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Litton Das c J Buttler b C Woakes 76 99 66 7 2
Tanzid Hasan c J Bairstow b R Topley 1 7 2 0 0
Najmul Hossain Shanto c L Livingstone b R Topley 0 1 1 0 0
Shakib Al Hasan*   b R Topley 1 16 9 0 0
Mehedi Hasan Miraz c J Buttler b C Woakes 8 12 7 1 0
Mushfiqur Rahim+ c A Rashid b R Topley 51 93 64 4 0
Towhid Hridoy c J Buttler b L Livingstone 39 70 61 2 0
Mahedi Hasan   b A Rashid 14 39 32 1 0
Taskin Ahmed   b S Curran 15 35 25 0 1
Shoriful Islam   b M Wood 12 17 14 2 0
Mustafizur Rahman not out   3 12 9 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w3 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 227        
FOW
1-14(Tanzid Hasan) 2-14(Najmul Hossain Shanto) 3-26(Shakib Al Hasan)
4-49(Mehedi Hasan Miraz) 5-121(Litton Das) 6-164(Mushfiqur Rahim)
7-189(Towhid Hridoy) 8-195(Mahedi Hasan) 9-221(Shoriful Islam) 10-227(Taskin Ahmed)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Woakes 8 0 49 2 - -
R Topley 10 1 43 4 - -
S Curran 7.2 0 47 1 2 -
M Wood 10 0 29 1 1 -
A Rashid 10 0 42 1 - -
L Livingstone 3 0 13 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson