Sri Lanka Vs Pakistan
1-Innings Match Played At Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Hyderbad, 10-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Pakistan Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Sri Lanka
Umpires Alex Wharf - Chris Gaffaney - Nitin Menon
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Rod Tucker
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Mohammad Rizwan
Comment MADI Hemanth fielded sub for Sri Lanka and caught Abdullah Shafique.
Pakistan innings was the highest successful run chase in a World Cup.
Points Awarded Sri Lanka 0, Pakistan 2
Sri Lanka 1st Innings 344/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Pathum Nissanka c Abdullah Shafique b Shadab Khan 51 79 61 7 1
Kusal Perera c Mohammad Nawaz b Hasan Ali 0 7 4 0 0
Kusal Mendis+ c Imam-ul-Haq b Hasan Ali 122 124 77 14 6
Sadeera Samarawickrama c Mohammad Rizwan b Hasan Ali 108 139 89 11 2
Charith Asalanka c Mohammad Nawaz b Hasan Ali 1 5 3 0 0
Dhananjaya de Silva c Shaheen Shah Afridi b Mohammad Nawaz 25 47 34 3 0
Dasun Shanaka* c Babar Azam b Shaheen Shah Afridi 12 23 18 0 0
Dunith Wellalage c Abdullah Shafique b Haris Rauf 10 18 8 1 0
Maheesh Theekshana   b Haris Rauf 0 6 4 0 0
Matheesha Pathirana not out   1 3 3 0 0
Dilshan Madushanka dnb            
extras   (b2 lb2 w9 nb1) 14        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 344        
FOW
1-5(Kusal Perera) 2-107(Pathum Nissanka) 3-218(Kusal Mendis)
4-229(Charith Asalanka) 5-294(Dhananjaya de Silva) 6-324(Dasun Shanaka)
7-335(Sadeera Samarawickrama) 8-343(Maheesh Theekshana) 9-344(Dunith Wellalage)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Shaheen Shah Afridi 9 0 66 1 4 -
Hasan Ali 10 0 71 4 3 1
Mohammad Nawaz 9 0 62 1 - -
Haris Rauf 10 0 64 2 1 -
Shadab Khan 8 0 55 1 - -
Iftikhar Ahmed 4 0 22 0 1 -
Pakistan 1st Innings 345/4 Closed (Overs 48.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Abdullah Shafique c sub b Matheesha Pathirana 113 150 103 10 3
Imam-ul-Haq c Kusal Perera b Dilshan Madushanka 12 15 12 1 0
Babar Azam* c Sadeera Samarawickrama b Dilshan Madushanka 10 17 15 1 0
Mohammad Rizwan+ not out   131 193 121 8 3
Saud Shakeel c Dunith Wellalage b Maheesh Theekshana 31 57 30 2 0
Iftikhar Ahmed not out   22 18 10 4 0
Shadab Khan dnb            
Mohammad Nawaz dnb            
Hasan Ali dnb            
Shaheen Shah Afridi dnb            
Haris Rauf dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w25 nb1) 26        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 345        
FOW
1-16(Imam-ul-Haq) 2-37(Babar Azam) 3-213(Abdullah Shafique) 4-308(Saud Shakeel)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Maheesh Theekshana 10 0 59 1 1 -
Dilshan Madushanka 9.2 0 60 2 2 1
Dasun Shanaka 5 0 28 0 - -
Matheesha Pathirana 9 0 90 1 9 -
Dunith Wellalage 10 0 62 0 - -
Dhananjaya de Silva 4 0 36 0 - -
Charith Asalanka 1 0 10 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson