India Vs Afghanistan
1-Innings Match Played At Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 11-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 8 wkts
Toss won by Afghanistan
Umpires Michael Gough - Paul Reiffel - Marais Erasmus
Umpire notes Match refree: Jeff Crowe. Res ump: Sharfuddoula
Home Side India
Player of Match Rohit Sharma
Points Awarded Afghanistan 0, India 2
Afghanistan 1st Innings 272/8 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Radmanullah Gurbaz+ c Shardul Thakur b Hardik Pandya 21 65 28 3 1
Ibrahim Zadran c KL Rahul b Jasprit Bumrah 22 31 28 4 0
Rahmat Shah lbw b Shardul Thakur 16 37 22 3 0
Hashmatullah Shahidi* lbw b Kuldeep Yadav 80 128 88 8 1
Azmatullah Omarzai   b Hardik Pandya 62 82 69 2 4
Mohammad Nabi lbw b Jasprit Bumrah 19 27 52 1 0
Najibullah Zadran c Virat Kholi b Jasprit Bumrah 2 6 8 0 0
Rashid Khan c Kuldeep Yadav b Jasprit Bumrah 16 18 12 1 1
Mujeeb Ur Rahman not out   10 22 12 2 0
Naveen-ul-Haq not out   9 8 8 1 0
Fazalhaq Farooqi dnb            
extras   (b2 lb3 w8 nb2) 15        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 272        
FOW
1-32(Ibrahim Zadran) 2-63(Radmanullah Gurbaz) 3-63(Rahmat Shah)
4-184(Azmatullah Omarzai) 5-225(Hashmatullah Shahidi) 6-229(Najibullah Zadran)
7-235(Mohammad Nabi) 8-261(Rashid Khan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 10 0 39 4 3 -
Mohammed Siraj 9 0 76 0 1 -
Hardik Pandya 7 0 43 2 2 -
Shardul Thakur 6 0 31 1 1 1
Kuldeep Yadav 10 0 40 1 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 8 0 38 0 - 1
India 1st Innings 273/2 Closed (Overs 35)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma*   b Rashid Khan 131 111 84 16 5
Ishan Kishan c Ibrahim Zadran b Rashid Khan 47 78 47 5 2
Virat Kholi not out   55 64 56 6 0
Shreyas Iyer not out   25 31 23 1 1
KL Rahul+ dnb            
Hardik Pandya dnb            
Ravindra Jadeja dnb            
Shardul Thakur dnb            
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b1 lb4 w10 nb0) 15        
TOTAL   2 wickets for 273        
FOW
1-156(Ishan Kishan) 2-205(Rohit Sharma)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Fazalhaq Farooqi 6 0 50 0 1 -
Mujeeb Ur Rahman 8 0 64 0 3 -
Naveen-ul-Haq 5 0 31 0 - -
Azmatullah Omarzai 4 0 34 0 1 -
Mohammad Nabi 4 0 32 0 - -
Rashid Khan 8 0 57 2 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson