Bangladesh Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai, 13-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
New Zealand Win by 8 wkts
Toss won by New Zealand
Umpires Kumar Dharmasena - Nitin Menon - Michael Gough
Umpire notes Match referee: Ritchie Richardson. Res ump: Alex Wharf
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match L Ferguson
Points Awarded Bangladesh 0, New Zealand 2
Bangladesh 1st Innings 245/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Litton Das c M Henry b T Boult 0 1 1 0 0
Tanzid Hasan c D Conway b L Ferguson 16 37 17 4 0
Mehedi Hasan Miraz c M Henry b L Ferguson 30 52 46 4 0
Najmul Hossain Shanto c D Conway b G Phillips 7 20 8 1 0
Shakib Al Hasan* c T Latham b L Ferguson 40 75 51 3 2
Mushfiqur Rahim+   b M Henry 66 93 75 6 2
Towhid Hridoy c M Santer b T Boult 13 30 25 0 0
Mahmudullah not out   41 58 49 2 2
Taskin Ahmed c D Mitchell b M Santer 17 25 19 0 2
Mustafizur Rahman c T Latham b M Henry 4 14 10 0 0
Shoriful Islam not out   2 9 3 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w4 nb4) 9        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 245        
FOW
1-0(Litton Das) 2-40(Tanzid Hasan) 3-56(Mehedi Hasan Miraz)
4-56(Najmul Hossain Shanto) 5-152(Shakib Al Hasan) 6-175(Mushfiqur Rahim)
7-180(Towhid Hridoy) 8-214(Taskin Ahmed) 9-225(Mushfiqur Rahim)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Boult 10 0 45 2 2 -
M Henry 10 0 58 2 - 1
L Ferguson 10 0 49 3 2 2
M Santer 10 1 31 1 - -
G Phillips 2 0 13 1 - 1
R Ravindra 7 0 37 0 - -
D Mitchell 1 0 11 0 - -
New Zealand 1st Innings 248/2 Closed (Overs 42.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway lbw b Shakib Al Hasan 45 91 59 3 0
R Ravindra c Mushfiqur Rahim b Mustafizur Rahman 9 12 13 2 0
K Williamson* retired hurt   78 158 107 8 1
D Mitchell not out   89 103 67 6 4
G Phillips not out   16 22 11 1 1
T Latham+ dnb            
M Chapman dnb            
M Santer dnb            
M Henry dnb            
L Ferguson dnb            
T Boult dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w10 nb0) 11        
TOTAL   2 wickets for 248        
FOW
1-12(R Ravindra) 2-92(D Conway)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mustafizur Rahman 8 0 36 1 3 -
Shoriful Islam 7.5 1 43 0 3 -
Taskin Ahmed 8 0 56 0 3 -
Shakib Al Hasan 10 0 54 1 - -
Mehedi Hasan Miraz 9 0 58 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson