Afghanistan Vs England
1-Innings Match Played At Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi, 15-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Afghanistan Win by 69 runs
Toss won by England
Umpires Rod Tucker - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid - Paul Reiffel
Umpire notes Match referee: Jeff Crowe. Res ump: Paul Wilson
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Mujeeb Ur Rahman
Comment For England D Willey fielded sub and ran out Rahmanullah Gurbaz.
Points Awarded Afghanistan 2, England 0
Afghanistan 1st Innings 284/10 All Out (Overs 49.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Radmanullah Gurbaz+ run out sub/J Buttler   80 87 57 8 4
Ibrahim Zadran c J Root b Adil Rashid 28 73 48 3 0
Rahmat Shah st J Buttler b Adil Rashid 3 10 8 0 0
Hashmatullah Shahidi*   b J Root 14 46 36 0 0
Azmatullah Omarzai c C Woakes b L Livingstone 19 25 24 1 1
Ikram Alikhil c S Curran b R Topley 58 92 66 3 2
Mohammad Nabi c J Root b M Wood 9 14 15 1 0
Rashid Khan c J Root b Adil Rashid 23 37 22 3 0
Mujeeb Ur Rahman c J Root b M Wood 28 22 16 3 1
Naveen-ul-Haq run out J Buttler   5 9 6 1 0
Fazalhaq Farooqi not out   2 7 4 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w11 nb3) 15        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 284        
FOW
1-114(Ibrahim Zadran) 2-122(Rahmat Shah) 3-122(Radmanullah Gurbaz)
4-152(Azmatullah Omarzai) 5-174(Hashmatullah Shahidi) 6-190(Mohammad Nabi)
7-233(Rashid Khan) 8-0 9-277(Mujeeb Ur Rahman) 10-284(Naveen-ul-Haq)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Woakes 4 0 41 0 2 -
R Topley 8.5 1 52 1 3 -
S Curran 4 0 46 0 - 2
Adil Rashid 10 1 42 3 1 -
M Wood 9 0 50 2 - -
L Livingstone 10 0 33 1 - -
J Root 4 0 19 1 - -
England 1st Innings 215/10 All Out (Overs 40.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Bairstow lbw b Fazalhaq Farooqi 2 0 4 0 0
D Malan c Ibrahim Zadran b Mohammad Nabi 32 0 39 4 0
J Root   b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 11 0 17 2 0
H Brook c Ibrahim Zadran b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 66 0 61 7 1
J Buttler*+   b Naveen-ul-Haq 9 0 18 1 0
L Livingstone lbw b Rashid Khan 10 0 14 1 0
S Curran c Rahmat Shah b Mohammad Nabi 10 0 23 0 0
C Woakes   b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 9 0 26 1 0
Adil Rashid c Mohammad Nabi b Rashid Khan 20 0 13 2 0
M Wood   b Rashid Khan 18 0 22 3 0
R Topley not out   15 0 7 3 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w8 nb1) 13        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 215        
FOW
1-3(J Bairstow) 2-33(J Root) 3-68(D Malan) 4-91(J Buttler) 5-117(L Livingstone)
6-138(S Curran) 7-160(C Woakes) 8-169(H Brook) 9-198(Adil Rashid) 10-215(M Wood)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mujeeb Ur Rahman 10 1 51 3 1 -
Fazalhaq Farooqi 7 0 50 1 2 -
Naveen-ul-Haq 6 1 44 1 - 1
Mohammad Nabi 6 0 16 2 1 -
Rashid Khan 9.3 1 37 3 - -
Azmatullah Omarzai 2 0 13 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson