Netherlands Vs South Africa
1-Innings Match Played At Himachal Pradesh CA Stadium, Dharamsala, 17-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Netherlands Win by 38 runs
Toss won by South Africa
Umpires Michael Gough - R Kettleborough - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid
Umpire notes Match referee: Jeff Crowe. Res ump: Ahsan Raza
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match S Edwards
Netherlands 1st Innings 245/8 Closed (Overs 43)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Vikramjit Singh c Heinrick Klassen b Kagiso Rabada 2 28 16 0 0
M O'Dowd c Q de Kock b Marco Jansen 18 33 25 4 0
C Ackerman   b G Coetzee 12 40 25 1 0
B de Leede lbw b Kagiso Rabada 2 16 7 0 0
Sybrand Engelbrecht c Marco Jansen b L Ngidi 19 41 37 1 1
Teja Nidamanuru lbw b Marco Jansen 20 56 25 3 0
S Edwards*+ not out   78 102 69 10 1
L van Beek st Q de Kock b Keshav Maharaj 10 22 27 1 0
R van der Merwe c Q de Kock b L Ngidi 29 30 19 3 1
A Dutt not out   23 14 9 0 3
P van Meekeren dnb            
extras   (b0 lb10 w21 nb1) 32        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 245        
FOW
1-22(Vikramjit Singh) 2-24(M O'Dowd) 3-40(B de Leede) 4-50(C Ackerman)
5-82(Sybrand Engelbrecht) 6-112(Teja Nidamanuru) 7-140(L van Beek)
8-204(R van der Merwe)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L Ngidi 9 1 57 2 6 1
Marco Jansen 8 1 27 2 6 -
Kagiso Rabada 9 1 56 2 3 -
G Coetzee 8 0 57 1 2 -
Keshav Maharaj 9 0 38 1 - -
South Africa 1st Innings 207/10 All Out (Overs 42.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Temba Bavuma*   b R van der Merwe 16 35 31 2 1
Q de Kock+ c S Edwards b C Ackerman 20 28 22 3 0
Rassie van der Dussen c A Dutt b R van der Merwe 4 16 7 0 0
Aiden Markram   b P van Meekeren 1 4 3 0 0
Heinrick Klassen c Vikramjit Singh b L van Beek 28 36 28 4 0
David Miller   b L van Beek 43 81 52 4 1
Marco Jansen   b P van Meekeren 9 22 25 0 0
G Coetzee c S Edwards b B de Leede 22 33 23 2 1
Keshav Maharaj c S Edwards b L van Beek 40 54 37 5 1
Kagiso Rabada c Sybrand Engelbrecht b B de Leede 9 9 6 0 1
L Ngidi not out   7 35 24 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w5 nb1) 8        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 207        
FOW
1-36(Q de Kock) 2-39(Temba Bavuma) 3-42(Aiden Markram) 4-44(Rassie van der Dussen)
5-89(Heinrick Klassen) 6-109(Marco Jansen) 7-145(David Miller) 8-147(G Coetzee)
9-166(Kagiso Rabada) 10-207(Keshav Maharaj)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Dutt 5 1 19 0 - -
L van Beek 8.5 0 60 3 1 1
C Ackerman 3 0 16 1 - -
P van Meekeren 9 0 40 2 - -
R van der Merwe 9 0 34 2 - -
B de Leede 8 0 36 2 4 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson