New Zealand Vs Afghanistan
1-Innings Match Played At MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai, 18-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
New Zealand Win by 149 runs
Toss won by Afghanistan
Umpires Joel Wilson - Paul Wilson - Richard Illingworth
Umpire notes Match Ref: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Jayaraman Madanagogopal
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match G Phillips
Points Awarded New Zealand 2, Afghanistan 0
New Zealand 1st Innings 288/6 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway lbw b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 20 27 18 3 0
W Young c Ibrahim Zadran b Azmatullah Omarzai 54 98 64 4 3
R Ravindra   b Azmatullah Omarzai 32 64 41 2 1
D Mitchell c Ibrahim Zadran b Rashid Khan 1 6 7 0 0
T Latham*+   b Naveen-ul-Haq 68 114 74 3 2
G Phillips c Rashid Khan b Naveen-ul-Haq 71 109 80 4 4
M Chapman not out   25 15 12 2 1
M Santer not out   7 13 5 1 0
M Henry dnb            
L Ferguson dnb            
T Boult dnb            
extras   (b0 lb4 w5 nb1) 10        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 288        
FOW
1-30(D Conway) 2-109(R Ravindra) 3-110(W Young) 4-110(D Mitchell) 5-254(G Phillips)
6-255(T Latham)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mujeeb Ur Rahman 10 0 57 1 1 -
Fazalhaq Farooqi 7 1 39 0 2 -
Naveen-ul-Haq 8 0 48 2 - -
Mohammad Nabi 8 1 41 0 - -
Rashid Khan 10 0 43 1 2 -
Azmatullah Omarzai 7 0 56 2 - 1
Afghanistan 1st Innings 139/10 All Out (Overs 34.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Radmanullah Gurbaz   b M Henry 11 24 21 0 1
Ibrahim Zadran c M Santer b T Boult 14 17 15 2 0
Rahmat Shah   c&b R Ravindra 36 86 62 1 0
Hashmatullah Shahidi* c M Santer b L Ferguson 8 30 29 1 0
Azmatullah Omarzai c T Latham b T Boult 27 39 32 2 0
Ikram Alikhil+ not out   19 42 21 3 0
Mohammad Nabi   b M Santer 7 10 9 1 0
Rashid Khan c D Mitchell b L Ferguson 8 10 13 0 1
Mujeeb Ur Rahman c W Young b L Ferguson 4 2 3 1 0
Naveen-ul-Haq c M Chapman b M Santer 0 1 1 0 0
Fazalhaq Farooqi c D Mitchell b M Santer 0 1 2 0 0
extras   (b0 lb0 w5 nb0) 5        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 139        
FOW
1-27(Radmanullah Gurbaz) 2-27(Ibrahim Zadran) 3-43(Hashmatullah Shahidi)
4-97(Azmatullah Omarzai) 5-107(Rahmat Shah) 6-125(Mohammad Nabi) 7-134(Rashid Khan)
8-138(Mujeeb Ur Rahman) 9-139(Naveen-ul-Haq) 10-139(Fazalhaq Farooqi)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Boult 7 1 18 2 2 -
M Henry 5 2 16 1 - -
M Santer 7.4 0 39 3 1 -
L Ferguson 7 1 19 3 1 -
G Phillips 3 0 13 0 1 -
R Ravindra 5 0 34 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson