South Africa Vs Bangladesh
1-Innings Match Played At Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai, 24-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
South Africa Win by 149 runs
Umpires Ahsan Raza - Joel Wilson - Paul Wilson
Umpire notes Match referee: Jeff Crowe. Res ump: KN Ananthapadmanabhan
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Q de Kock
Comment For South Africa AL Phehlukwayo fielded sub and caught Mushfiqur Rahim and Mehidy Hasan Miraz.
South Africa 1st Innings 382/5 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Q de Kock c Nasum Ahmed b Hasan Mahmud 174 192 140 15 7
R Hendricks   b Shoriful Islam 12 24 19 1 0
Rassie van der Dussen lbw b Mehedi Hasan Miraz 1 6 7 0 0
Aiden Markram* c Litton Das b Shakib Al Hasan 60 84 69 7 0
Heinrick Klassen+ c Mahmudullah b Hasan Mahmud 90 94 49 2 8
David Miller not out   34 26 15 1 4
Marco Jansen not out   1 3 1 0 0
G Coetzee dnb            
Keshav Maharaj dnb            
Kagiso Rabada dnb            
L Williams dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w7 nb0) 10        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 382        
FOW
1-33(R Hendricks) 2-36(Rassie van der Dussen) 3-167(Aiden Markram) 4-309(Q de Kock)
5-374(Heinrick Klassen)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mustafizur Rahman 9 0 76 0 2 -
Mehedi Hasan Miraz 9 0 44 1 2 -
Shoriful Islam 9 0 76 1 - -
Shakib Al Hasan 9 0 69 1 1 -
Hasan Mahmud 6 0 67 2 - -
Nasum Ahmed 5 0 27 0 - -
Mahmudullah 3 0 20 0 1 -
Bangladesh 1st Innings 233/10 All Out (Overs 46.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Tanzid Hasan c Heinrick Klassen b Marco Jansen 12 30 17 1 0
Litton Das lbw b Kagiso Rabada 22 78 44 3 1
Najmul Hossain Shanto c Heinrick Klassen b Marco Jansen 0 1 1 0 0
Shakib Al Hasan* c Heinrick Klassen b L Williams 1 4 4 0 0
Mushfiqur Rahim+ c sub b G Coetzee 8 24 17 1 0
Mahmudullah c Marco Jansen b G Coetzee 111 150 111 11 4
Mehedi Hasan Miraz c sub b Keshav Maharaj 11 26 19 1 0
Nasum Ahmed   c&b G Coetzee 19 27 19 3 0
Hasan Mahmud c G Coetzee b Kagiso Rabada 15 32 25 2 0
Mustafizur Rahman c David Miller b L Williams 11 51 21 2 0
Shoriful Islam not out   6 4 4 1 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w13 nb2) 17        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 233        
FOW
1-30(Tanzid Hasan) 2-30(Najmul Hossain Shanto) 3-31(Shakib Al Hasan)
4-42(Mushfiqur Rahim) 5-58(Litton Das) 6-81(Mehedi Hasan Miraz) 7-122(Nasum Ahmed)
8-159(Hasan Mahmud) 9-227(Mahmudullah) 10-233(Mustafizur Rahman)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Marco Jansen 8 0 39 2 5 -
L Williams 8.4 1 56 2 5 -
G Coetzee 10 0 62 3 1 1
Kagiso Rabada 10 1 42 2 - 1
Keshav Maharaj 10 0 32 1 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson