England Vs Sri Lanka
1-Innings Match Played At Mangalam Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, 26-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Sri Lanka Win by 8 wkts
Umpires Adrian Holdstock - Chris Brown - Ahsan Raza
Umpire notes Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Rod Tucker
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Lahiru Kumara
Comment MADI Hemantha fielded sub for Sri Lanka and caught Ben Stokes

Points Awarded England 0, Sri Lanka 2
England 1st Innings 156/10 All Out (Overs 32.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Jonny Bairstow c Dhananjaya de Silva b Kasun Rajitha 30 64 31 3 0
Dawid Malan c Kusal Mendis b Angelo Matthews 28 32 25 6 0
Joe Root run out Angelo Matthews/Kusal Mendis   3 14 10 0 0
Ben Stokes c sub b Lahiru Kumara 43 98 73 6 0
Jos Buttler*+ c Kusal Mendis b Lahiru Kumara 8 6 6 1 0
Liam Livingstone lbw b Lahiru Kumara 1 9 6 0 0
Moeen Ali c Kusal Perera b Angelo Matthews 15 33 15 1 0
Chris Woakes c Sadeera Samarawickrama b Kasun Rajitha 0 8 4 0 0
David Willey not out   14 34 17 1 1
Adil Rashid run out Kusal Mendis   2 7 7 0 0
Mark Wood st Kusal Mendis b Maheesh Theekshana 5 6 6 1 0
extras   (b0 lb3 w4 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 156        
FOW
1-45(Dawid Malan) 2-57(Joe Root) 3-68(Jonny Bairstow) 4-77(Jos Buttler)
5-85(Liam Livingstone) 6-122(Moeen Ali) 7-123(Chris Woakes) 8-137(Ben Stokes)
9-147(Adil Rashid) 10-156(Mark Wood)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Dilshan Madushanka 5 0 37 0 - -
Kasun Rajitha 7 0 36 2 1 -
Maheesh Theekshana 8.2 1 21 1 3 -
Angelo Matthews 5 1 14 2 - -
Lahiru Kumara 6 0 35 3 - -
Dhananjaya de Silva 1 0 10 0 - -
Sri Lanka 1st Innings 160/2 Closed (Overs 25.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Pathum Nissanka not out   77 110 83 7 2
Kusal Perera c Ben Stokes b David Willey 4 8 5 1 0
Kusal Mendis*+ c Jos Buttler b David Willey 11 15 12 2 0
Sadeera Samarawickrama not out   65 84 54 7 1
Charith Asalanka dnb            
Dhananjaya de Silva dnb            
Angelo Matthews dnb            
Maheesh Theekshana dnb            
Kasun Rajitha dnb            
Dilshan Madushanka dnb            
Lahiru Kumara dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w3 nb0) 3        
TOTAL   2 wickets for 160        
FOW
1-9(Kusal Perera) 2-23(Kusal Mendis)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Chris Woakes 6 0 30 0 2 -
David Willey 5 0 30 2 1 -
Adil Rashid 4.4 0 39 0 - -
Mark Wood 4 0 23 0 - -
Liam Livingstone 3 0 17 0 - -
Moeen Ali 3 0 21 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson