Australia Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At Himachal Pradesh CA Stadium, Dharamsala, 28-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Australia Win by 5 runs
Toss won by New Zealand
Umpires Marais Erasmus - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid - Nitin Menon
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump Michael Gough
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match T Head
Comment
Points Awarded Australia 2, New Zealand 0
Australia 1st Innings 388/10 All Out (Overs 49.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
David Warner   c&b Glenn Phillips 81 77 65 5 6
T Head   b Glenn Phillips 109 94 67 10 7
M Marsh   b M Santer 36 65 51 2 0
Steven Smith c Trent Boult b Glenn Phillips 18 19 17 2 0
Marnus Labuschagne c Rachin Ravindra b M Santer 18 36 26 2 0
Glenn Maxwell c Trent Boult b James Neesham 41 37 24 5 2
Josh Inglis+ c Glenn Phillips b Trent Boult 38 48 28 4 1
Pat Cummins* lbw b Trent Boult 37 23 14 2 4
Mitchell Starc c James Neesham b M Henry 1 7 3 0 0
Adam Zampa   b Trent Boult 0 2 3 0 0
Josh Hazlewood not out   0 1 0 0 0
extras   (b1 lb0 w6 nb2) 9        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 388        
FOW
1-175(David Warner) 2-200(T Head) 3-228(Steven Smith) 4-264(M Marsh)
5-274(Marnus Labuschagne) 6-325(Glenn Maxwell) 7-387(Josh Inglis)
8-388(Pat Cummins) 9-388(Adam Zampa) 10-388(Mitchell Starc)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Henry 6.2 0 67 1 2 2
Trent Boult 10 0 77 3 3 -
Lockie Ferguson 3 0 38 0 - -
M Santer 10 0 80 2 1 -
Glenn Phillips 10 0 37 3 - -
Rachin Ravindra 8 0 56 0 - -
James Neesham 2 0 32 1 - -
New Zealand 1st Innings 383/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway c Mitchell Starc b Josh Hazlewood 28 35 17 6 0
Will Young c Mitchell Starc b Josh Hazlewood 32 44 37 4 1
Rachin Ravindra c Marnus Labuschagne b Pat Cummins 116 137 89 9 5
D Mitchell c Mitchell Starc b Adam Zampa 54 59 51 6 1
Tom Latham*+ c Josh Hazlewood b Adam Zampa 21 29 22 2 0
Glenn Phillips c Marnus Labuschagne b Glenn Maxwell 12 21 16 1 0
James Neesham run out Marnus Labuschagne/Josh Inglis   58 64 39 3 3
M Santer c Glenn Maxwell b Adam Zampa 17 13 12 1 1
M Henry c Josh Hazlewood b Pat Cummins 9 14 8 1 0
Trent Boult not out   10 21 8 0 1
Lockie Ferguson not out   0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w22 nb0) 26        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 383        
FOW
1-61(D Conway) 2-72(Will Young) 3-168(D Mitchell) 4-222(Tom Latham)
5-265(Glenn Phillips) 6-293(Rachin Ravindra) 7-320(M Santer) 8-346(M Henry)
9-383(James Neesham)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mitchell Starc 9 0 89 0 9 -
Josh Hazlewood 9 0 70 2 1 -
Pat Cummins 10 0 66 2 3 -
Glenn Maxwell 10 0 62 1 - -
Adam Zampa 10 0 74 3 - -
M Marsh 2 0 18 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson