India Vs England
1-Innings Match Played At Bharat Ratna SABVE CS, Lucknow, 29-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 100 runs
Toss won by England
Umpires Adrian Holdstock - Rod Tucker - Ahsan Raza
Umpire notes Match referee: Ritchie Richardson. Res ump: Chris Brown
Home Side India
Player of Match Rohit Sharma
Points Awarded India 2, England 0
India 1st Innings 229/9 All Out (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma* c Liam Livingstone b Adil Rashid 87 0 101 10 3
Shubman Gill   b Chris Woakes 9 0 13 1 0
Virat Kholi c Ben Stokes b David Willey 0 0 9 0 0
Shreyas Iyer c Mark Wood b Chris Woakes 4 0 16 0 0
KL Rahul+ c Jonny Bairstow b David Willey 39 0 58 3 0
Suryakumar Yadav c Chris Woakes b David Willey 49 0 47 4 0
Ravindra Jadeja lbw b Adil Rashid 8 0 13 0 0
Mohammed Shami c Jos Buttler b Mark Wood 1 0 5 0 0
Jasprit Bumrah run out Jos Buttler   16 0 25 1 0
Kuldeep Yadav not out   9 0 13 1 0
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b4 lb0 w3 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 229        
FOW
1-26(Shubman Gill) 2-27(Virat Kholi) 3-40(Shreyas Iyer) 4-131(KL Rahul)
5-164(Rohit Sharma) 6-182(Ravindra Jadeja) 7-183(Mohammed Shami)
8-208(Suryakumar Yadav) 9-229(Jasprit Bumrah)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
David Willey 10 2 45 3 - -
Chris Woakes 9 1 33 2 1 -
Adil Rashid 10 0 35 2 - -
Mark Wood 9 1 46 1 2 -
Liam Livingstone 4 1 29 0 - -
Moeen Ali 8 0 37 0 - -
England 1st Innings 129/10 All Out (Overs 34.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Jonny Bairstow   b Mohammed Shami 14 53 23 2 0
Dawid Malan   b Jasprit Bumrah 16 25 17 2 1
Joe Root lbw b Jasprit Bumrah 0 2 1 0 0
Ben Stokes   b Mohammed Shami 0 14 10 0 0
Jos Buttler*+   b Kuldeep Yadav 10 33 23 1 0
Moeen Ali c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 15 55 31 1 0
Liam Livingstone lbw b Kuldeep Yadav 27 56 46 2 0
Chris Woakes st KL Rahul b Ravindra Jadeja 10 21 20 1 0
David Willey not out   16 29 17 0 2
Adil Rashid   b Mohammed Shami 13 19 20 2 0
Mark Wood   b Jasprit Bumrah 0 3 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w6 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 129        
FOW
1-30(Dawid Malan) 2-30(Joe Root) 3-33(Ben Stokes) 4-39(Jonny Bairstow)
5-52(Jos Buttler) 6-81(Moeen Ali) 7-98(Chris Woakes) 8-98(Liam Livingstone)
9-122(Adil Rashid) 10-129(Mark Wood)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 6.5 1 32 3 2 -
Mohammed Siraj 6 0 33 0 2 -
Mohammed Shami 7 2 22 4 2 -
Kuldeep Yadav 8 0 24 2 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 7 1 16 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson