Bangladesh Vs Pakistan
1-Innings Match Played At Eden Gardens, Kolkata, 31-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
Pakistan Win by 7 wkts
Toss won by Bangladesh
Umpires Nitin Menon - R Kettleborough - Adrian Holdstock
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Paul Reiffel
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Fakhar Zaman
Points Awarded Bangladesh 0, Pakistan 2
Bangladesh 1st Innings 204/10 All Out (Overs 45.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Tanzid Hasan lbw b Shaheen Shah Afridi 0 7 5 0 0
Litton Das c Agha Salman b Iftikhar Ahmed 45 100 64 6 0
Najmul Hossain Shanto c Usama Mir b Shaheen Shah Afridi 4 8 3 1 0
Mushfiqur Rahim+ c Mohammad Rizwan b Haris Rauf 5 18 8 1 0
Mahmudullah   b Shaheen Shah Afridi 56 108 70 6 1
Shakib Al Hasan* c Agha Salman b Haris Rauf 43 82 64 4 0
Towhid Hridoy c Iftikhar Ahmed b Usama Mir 7 9 3 0 1
Mehedi Hasan Miraz   b Mohammad Wasim 25 50 30 1 1
Taskin Ahmed   b Mohammad Wasim 6 20 13 0 0
Mustafizur Rahman   b Mohammad Wasim 3 11 7 0 0
Shoriful Islam not out   1 8 4 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w5 nb0) 9        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 204        
FOW
1-0(Tanzid Hasan) 2-6(Najmul Hossain Shanto) 3-23(Mushfiqur Rahim)
4-102(Litton Das) 5-130(Mahmudullah) 6-140(Towhid Hridoy) 7-185(Shakib Al Hasan)
8-200(Mehedi Hasan Miraz) 9-201(Taskin Ahmed) 10-204(Mustafizur Rahman)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Shaheen Shah Afridi 9 1 23 3 2 -
Iftikhar Ahmed 10 0 44 1 - -
Haris Rauf 8 0 36 2 2 -
Mohammad Wasim 8.1 1 31 3 - -
Usama Mir 10 0 66 1 1 -
Pakistan 1st Innings 205/3 Closed (Overs 32.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Abdullah Shafique lbw b Mehedi Hasan Miraz 68 94 69 9 2
Fakhar Zaman c Towhid Hridoy b Mehedi Hasan Miraz 81 126 74 3 7
Babar Azam* c Mahmudullah b Mehedi Hasan Miraz 9 20 16 1 0
Mohammad Rizwan+ not out   26 27 21 4 0
Iftikhar Ahmed not out   17 17 15 2 0
Saud Shakeel dnb            
Agha Salman dnb            
Shaheen Shah Afridi dnb            
Usama Mir dnb            
Mohammad Wasim dnb            
Haris Rauf dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w2 nb0) 4        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 205        
FOW
1-128(Abdullah Shafique) 2-160(Babar Azam) 3-169(Fakhar Zaman)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Taskin Ahmed 6 1 36 0 - -
Shoriful Islam 4 1 25 0 1 -
Mehedi Hasan Miraz 9 0 60 3 - -
Mustafizur Rahman 7 0 47 0 1 -
Shakib Al Hasan 5.3 0 30 0 - -
Najmul Hossain Shanto 1 0 5 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson