South Africa Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At MCA International Stadium, Pune, 01-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
South Africa Win by 190 runs
Toss won by New Zealand
Umpires Ahsan Raza - Kumar Dharmasena - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid
Umpire notes Match referee: Ritchie Richardson. Res ump: Paul Wilson
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Rassie van der Dussen
Comment
Points Awarded South Africa 2, New Zealand 0
South Africa 1st Innings 357/4 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Quinton de Kock+ c Glenn Phillips b Tim Southee 114 176 116 10 3
Temba Bavuma* c D Mitchell b Trent Boult 24 37 28 1 0
Rassie van der Dussen   b Tim Southee 133 172 118 9 5
David Miller c D Mitchell b James Neesham 53 48 30 2 4
Heinrick Klassen not out   15 13 7 1 1
Aiden Markram not out   6 1 1 0 1
Marco Jansen dnb            
Gerald Coetzee dnb            
Keshav Maharaj dnb            
Kagiso Rabada dnb            
Lungi Ngidi dnb            
extras   (b0 lb4 w8 nb0) 12        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 357        
FOW
1-38(Temba Bavuma) 2-238(Quinton de Kock) 3-316(Rassie van der Dussen)
4-351(David Miller)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Trent Boult 10 1 49 1 2 -
M Henry 5.3 0 31 0 1 -
Tim Southee 10 0 77 2 1 -
M Santer 10 0 58 0 2 -
Glenn Phillips 7 0 52 0 2 -
Rachin Ravindra 2 0 17 0 - -
James Neesham 5.3 0 69 1 - -
New Zealand 1st Innings 167/10 All Out (Overs 35.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway c Aiden Markram b Marco Jansen 2 13 6 0 0
Will Young c Quinton de Kock b Gerald Coetzee 33 30 37 5 0
Rachin Ravindra c Gerald Coetzee b Marco Jansen 9 28 16 1 0
D Mitchell c David Miller b Keshav Maharaj 24 40 30 4 0
Tom Latham*+ c Keshav Maharaj b Kagiso Rabada 4 18 15 0 0
Glenn Phillips c Kagiso Rabada b Gerald Coetzee 60 87 50 4 4
M Santer   b Keshav Maharaj 7 14 18 1 0
Tim Southee lbw b Marco Jansen 7 11 11 1 0
James Neesham   b Keshav Maharaj 0 6 8 0 0
Trent Boult c David Miller b Keshav Maharaj 9 17 14 1 0
M Henry not out   0 20 9 0 0
extras   (b4 lb1 w6 nb1) 12        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 167        
FOW
1-8(D Conway) 2-45(Rachin Ravindra) 3-56(Will Young) 4-67(Tom Latham)
5-90(D Mitchell) 6-100(M Santer) 7-109(Tim Southee) 8-110(James Neesham)
9-133(Trent Boult) 10-167(Glenn Phillips)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Marco Jansen 8 1 31 3 1 1
Lungi Ngidi 6 1 28 0 - -
Kagiso Rabada 6 2 16 1 - -
Gerald Coetzee 6.3 0 41 2 1 -
Keshav Maharaj 9 0 46 4 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson