New Zealand Vs Pakistan
1-Innings Match Played At Mangalam Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, 04-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
Pakistan Win by 21 runs (DLS)
Toss won by Pakistan
Umpires Paul Wilson - R Kettleborough - Richard Illingworth
Umpire notes Match referee: Ritchie Richardson. Res ump Joel Wilson
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Fakhar Zaman
Comment Rain affected. Pakistan won by 21 runs (DLS)
New Zealand 1st Innings 401/6 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway c Mohammad Rizwan b Hasan Ali 35 48 39 6 0
Rachin Ravindra c Saud Shakeel b Mohammad Wasim 108 170 94 15 1
Kane Williamson* c Fakhar Zaman b Iftikhar Ahmed 95 111 79 10 21
D Mitchell   b Haris Rauf 29 32 18 4 1
MarkChapman   b Mohammad Wasim 39 42 27 7 0
Glenn Phillips   b Mohammad Wasim 41 40 25 4 2
M Santer not out   26 17 17 0 2
Tom Latham+ not out   2 4 2 0 0
Ish Sodhi dnb            
Tim Southee dnb            
Trent Boult dnb            
extras   (b0 lb8 w17 nb1) 26        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 401        
FOW
1-68(D Conway) 2-248(Kane Williamson) 3-261(Rachin Ravindra) 4-318(D Mitchell)
5-345(MarkChapman) 6-388(Glenn Phillips)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Shaheen Shah Afridi 10 0 90 0 5 -
Hasan Ali 10 0 82 1 2 1
Iftikhar Ahmed 8 0 55 1 - -
Haris Rauf 10 0 85 1 2 -
Mohammad Wasim 10 0 60 3 3 -
Agha Salman 2 0 21 0 1 -
Pakistan 1st Innings 200/1 Closed (Overs 25.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Abdullah Shafique c Kane Williamson b Tim Southee 4 8 9 1 0
Fakhar Zaman not out   126 103 81 8 11
Babar Azam* not out   66 93 63 6 2
Mohammad Rizwan+ dnb            
Saud Shakeel dnb            
Iftikhar Ahmed dnb            
Agha Salman dnb            
Hasan Ali dnb            
Shaheen Shah Afridi dnb            
Mohammad Wasim dnb            
Haris Rauf dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w3 nb0) 4        
TOTAL   1 wickets for 200        
FOW
1-6(Abdullah Shafique)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Trent Boult 6 0 50 0 2 -
Tim Southee 5 0 27 1 - -
M Santer 5 0 35 0 - -
Glenn Phillips 5 1 42 0 - -
Ish Sodhi 4 0 44 0 1 -
D Mitchell .3 0 1 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson