India Vs South Africa
1-Innings Match Played At Eden Gardens, Kolkata, 05-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 243 runs
Toss won by India
Umpires Kumar Dharmasena - Paul Reiffel - Chris Brown
Umpire notes Match referee; Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Alex Wharf
Home Side India
Player of Match Virat Kholi
Points Awarded India 2, South Africa 0
India 1st Innings 326/5 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma* c Temba Bavuma b Kagiso Rabada 40 32 24 6 2
Shubman Gill   b Keshav Maharaj 23 54 24 4 1
Virat Kholi not out   101 195 121 10 0
Shreyas Iyer c Aiden Markram b Lungi Ngidi 77 101 87 7 2
KL Rahul+ c Rassie van der Dussen b Marco Jansen 8 29 17 0 0
Suryakumar Yadav c Quinton de Kock b Tabraiz Shamsi 22 19 14 5 0
Ravindra Jadeja not out   29 21 15 3 1
Mohammed Shami dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w22 nb2) 26        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 326        
FOW
1-62(Rohit Sharma) 2-93(Shubman Gill) 3-227(Shreyas Iyer) 4-249(KL Rahul)
5-285(Suryakumar Yadav)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Lungi Ngidi 8.2 0 63 1 2 -
Marco Jansen 9.4 0 94 1 7 1
Kagiso Rabada 10 1 48 1 - -
Keshav Maharaj 10 0 30 1 1 -
Tabraiz Shamsi 10 0 72 1 7 1
Aiden Markram 2 0 17 0 1 -
South Africa 1st Innings 83/10 All Out (Overs 27.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Quinton de Kock+   b Mohammed Siraj 5 9 10 1 0
Temba Bavuma*   b Ravindra Jadeja 11 39 19 1 0
Rassie van der Dussen lbw b Mohammed Shami 13 55 32 1 0
Aiden Markram c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 9 6 6 2 0
Heinrick Klassen lbw b Ravindra Jadeja 1 12 11 0 0
David Miller   b Ravindra Jadeja 11 17 11 2 0
Marco Jansen c Ravindra Jadeja b Kuldeep Yadav 14 45 30 1 0
Keshav Maharaj   b Ravindra Jadeja 7 7 11 1 0
Kagiso Rabada   c&b Ravindra Jadeja 6 26 26 0 0
Lungi Ngidi   b Kuldeep Yadav 0 7 3 0 0
Tabraiz Shamsi not out   4 3 4 1 0
extras   (b0 lb0 w2 nb0) 2        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 83        
FOW
1-6(Quinton de Kock) 2-22(Temba Bavuma) 3-35(Aiden Markram) 4-40(Heinrick Klassen)
5-40(Rassie van der Dussen) 6-59(David Miller) 7-67(Keshav Maharaj)
8-79(Marco Jansen) 9-79(Kagiso Rabada) 10-83(Lungi Ngidi)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 5 0 14 0 1 -
Mohammed Siraj 4 1 11 1 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 9 1 33 5 - -
Mohammed Shami 4 0 18 2 1 -
Kuldeep Yadav 5.1 1 7 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson