Bangladesh Vs Australia
1-Innings Match Played At MCA International Stadium, Pune, 11-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
Australia Win by 8 wkts
Toss won by Australia
Umpires Ahsan Raza - Chris Brown - Richard Illingworth
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Richard Kettleborough
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match M Marsh
Points Awarded Bangladesh 0, Australia 2
Bangladesh 1st Innings 306/8 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Tanzid Hasan   c&b Sean Abbott 36 55 34 6 0
Litton Das c Marnus Labuschagne b Adam Zampa 36 76 45 5 0
Najmul Hossain Shanto* run out Marnus Labuschagne/Josh Inglis   45 59 57 6 0
Towhid Hridoy c Marnus Labuschagne b Marcus Stoinis 74 121 79 5 2
Mahmudullah run out Marnus Labuschagne   32 34 28 1 3
Mushfiqur Rahim+ c Pat Cummins b Adam Zampa 21 27 24 0 1
Mehedi Hasan Miraz c Pat Cummins b Sean Abbott 29 33 20 4 0
Nasum Ahmed run out Sean Abbott   7 15 11 0 0
Mahedi Hasan not out   2 4 3 0 0
Taskin Ahmed not out   0 2 1 0 0
Mustafizur Rahman dnb            
extras   (b0 lb10 w12 nb2) 24        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 306        
FOW
1-76(Tanzid Hasan) 2-106(Litton Das) 3-170(Najmul Hossain Shanto)
4-214(Mahmudullah) 5-251(Mushfiqur Rahim) 6-286(Towhid Hridoy)
7-303(Mehedi Hasan Miraz) 8-304(Nasum Ahmed)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Josh Hazlewood 7 1 21 0 - -
Pat Cummins 8 0 56 0 4 -
Sean Abbott 10 0 61 2 - 1
M Marsh 4 0 48 0 2 1
Adam Zampa 10 0 32 2 - -
T Head 6 0 33 0 - -
Marcus Stoinis 5 0 45 1 2 -
Australia 1st Innings 307/2 Closed (Overs 44.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
T Head   b Taskin Ahmed 10 11 11 2 0
David Warner c Najmul Hossain Shanto b Mustafizur Rahman 53 90 61 6 0
M Marsh not out   177 177 132 13 9
Steven Smith not out   63 99 64 4 1
Marnus Labuschagne dnb            
Josh Inglis+ dnb            
Marcus Stoinis dnb            
Pat Cummins* dnb            
Adam Zampa dnb            
Josh Hazlewood dnb            
Sean Abbott dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w4 nb0) 4        
TOTAL   2 wickets for 307        
FOW
1-12(T Head) 2-132(David Warner)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Taskin Ahmed 10 0 61 1 1 -
Mahedi Hasan 9 0 38 0 1 -
Nasum Ahmed 10 0 85 0 1 -
Mehedi Hasan Miraz 6 0 47 0 - -
Mustafizur Rahman 9.4 1 76 1 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson