England Vs Pakistan
1-Innings Match Played At Eden Gardens, Kolkata, 11-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
England Win by 93 runs
Toss won by England
Umpires Joel Wilson - Rod Tucker - Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid
Umpire notes Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res umpire: Paul Reiffel
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match David Willey
Comment
Points Awarded England 2, Pakistan 0
England 1st Innings 337/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Dawid Malan c Mohammad Nawaz b Iftikhar Ahmed 31 61 39 5 0
Jonny Bairstow c Agha Salman b Haris Rauf 59 81 61 0 0
Joe Root c Shadab Khan b Shaheen Shah Afridi 60 115 72 4 0
Ben Stokes   b Shaheen Shah Afridi 84 85 76 11 2
Jos Buttler*+ run out Haris Rauf   27 39 18 3 1
Harry Brook c Shaheen Shah Afridi b Haris Rauf 30 24 17 2 2
Moeen Ali   b Haris Rauf 8 10 6 0 1
Chris Woakes not out   4 19 4 1 0
David Willey c Iftikhar Ahmed b Mohammad Wasim 15 5 5 2 1
G Atkinson   b Mohammad Wasim 0 1 1 0 0
Adil Rashid not out   0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b5 lb2 w12 nb0) 19        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 337        
FOW
1-82(Dawid Malan) 2-108(Jonny Bairstow) 3-240(Ben Stokes) 4-257(Joe Root)
5-302(Harry Brook) 6-308(Jos Buttler) 7-317(Moeen Ali) 8-336(David Willey)
9-336(G Atkinson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Shaheen Shah Afridi 10 1 72 2 - -
Haris Rauf 10 0 64 3 3 -
Iftikhar Ahmed 7 0 38 1 - -
Mohammad Wasim 10 0 74 2 1 -
Shadab Khan 10 0 57 0 1 -
Agha Salman 3 0 25 0 - -
Pakistan 1st Innings 244/10 All Out (Overs 43.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Abdullah Shafique lbw b David Willey 0 2 2 0 0
Fakhar Zaman c Ben Stokes b David Willey 1 13 9 0 0
Babar Azam* c Adil Rashid b G Atkinson 38 58 45 6 0
Mohammad Rizwan+   b Moeen Ali 36 78 51 2 0
Saud Shakeel   b Adil Rashid 29 52 37 4 0
Agha Salman c Ben Stokes b David Willey 51 53 45 6 1
Iftikhar Ahmed c Dawid Malan b Moeen Ali 3 8 5 0 0
Shadab Khan   b Adil Rashid 4 4 7 1 0
Shaheen Shah Afridi lbw b G Atkinson 25 23 23 3 1
Mohammad Wasim not out   16 33 14 2 1
Haris Rauf c Ben Stokes b Chris Woakes 35 27 23 3 3
extras   (b0 lb1 w5 nb0) 6        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 244        
FOW
1-0(Abdullah Shafique) 2-10(Fakhar Zaman) 3-61(Babar Azam) 4-100(Mohammad Rizwan)
5-126(Saud Shakeel) 6-145(Iftikhar Ahmed) 7-150(Shadab Khan) 8-186(Agha Salman)
9-191(Shaheen Shah Afridi) 10-244(Haris Rauf)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
David Willey 10 0 56 3 2 -
Chris Woakes 5.3 0 27 1 - -
Adil Rashid 10 0 55 2 1 -
G Atkinson 8 0 45 2 2 -
Moeen Ali 10 0 60 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson