India Vs Netherlands
1-Innings Match Played At Mangalam Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, 12-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 160 runs
Toss won by India
Umpires Chris Gaffaney - Michael Gough - Joel Wilson
Umpire notes Match referee: Ritchie Richardson. Res ump: Chris Brown
Home Side India
Player of Match Shreyas Iyer
Comment
Points Awarded India 2, Netherlands 0
India 1st Innings 410/4 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma* c Wesley Barresi b Bas de Leede 61 74 54 8 0
Shubman Gill c Teja Nidamanuru b Paul van Meekeren 51 49 32 3 4
Virat Kohli   b Roelof van der Merwe 51 69 56 5 1
Shreyas Iyer not out   128 145 94 10 5
KL Rahul+ c Sybrand Engelbrecht b Bas de Leede 102 98 64 11 4
Suryakumar Yadav not out   2 1 1 0 0
Ravindra Jadeja dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Mohammed Shami dnb            
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w13 nb1) 15        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 410        
FOW
1-100(Shubman Gill) 2-129(Rohit Sharma) 3-200(Virat Kohli) 4-408(KL Rahul)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Aryan Dutt 7 0 52 0 1 -
Logan van Beek 10 0 107 0 1 -
Colin Ackerman 3 0 25 0 1 -
Paul van Meekeren 10 0 90 1 2 -
Roelof van der Merwe 10 0 53 1 - -
Bas de Leede 10 0 82 2 7 -
Netherlands 1st Innings 250/10 All Out (Overs 47.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Wesley Barresi c KL Rahul b Mohammed Siraj 4 8 5 0 0
Max O'Dowd   b Ravindra Jadeja 30 68 42 3 1
Colin Ackerman lbw b Kuldeep Yadav 35 46 32 6 0
Sybrand Engelbrecht   b Mohammed Siraj 45 87 80 4 0
Scott Edwards*+ c KL Rahul b Virat Kohli 17 27 30 1 0
Bas de Leede   b Jasprit Bumrah 12 23 21 1 0
Teja Nidamanuru c Mohammed Shami b Rohit Sharma 54 65 39 1 6
Logan van Beek   b Kuldeep Yadav 16 20 15 2 0
Roelof van der Merwe c Mohammed Shami b Ravindra Jadeja 16 5 8 1 2
Aryan Dutt   b Jasprit Bumrah 5 9 11 0 0
Paul van Meekeren not out   3 7 4 0 0
extras   (b0 lb9 w4 nb0) 13        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 250        
FOW
1-5(Wesley Barresi) 2-66(Colin Ackerman) 3-72(Max O'Dowd) 4-111(Scott Edwards)
5-144(Bas de Leede) 6-172(Sybrand Engelbrecht) 7-208(Logan van Beek)
8-225(Roelof van der Merwe) 9-236(Aryan Dutt) 10-250(Teja Nidamanuru)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 9 1 33 2 1 -
Mohammed Siraj 6 1 29 2 1 -
Mohammed Shami 6 0 41 0 1 -
Kuldeep Yadav 10 1 41 2 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 9 0 49 2 1 -
Virat Kohli 3 0 13 1 - -
Shubman Gill 2 0 11 0 - -
Suryakumar Yadav 2 0 17 0 - -
Rohit Sharma .5 0 7 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson