India Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At Himachal Pradesh CA Stadium, Dharamsala, 22-Oct-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 4 wkts
Toss won by India
Umpires Michael Gough - Adrain Holdstock - Paul Wilson
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Praveen Sen
Home Side India
Player of Match Mohammed Shami
Points Awarded New Zealand 0, India 2
New Zealand 1st Innings 273/10 All Out (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway c Shreyas Iyer b Mohammed Siraj 0 16 9 0 0
W Young   b Mohammed Shami 17 41 27 3 0
R Ravindra c Shubman Gill b Mohammed Shami 75 133 87 6 1
D Mitchell c Virat Kholi b Mohammed Shami 130 192 127 9 5
T Latham*+ lbw b Kuldeep Yadav 5 16 7 1 0
G Phillips c Rohit Sharma b Kuldeep Yadav 23 36 26 0 1
M Chapman c Virat Kholi b Jasprit Bumrah 6 11 8 0 0
M Santer   b Mohammed Shami 1 3 2 0 0
M Henry   b Mohammed Shami 0 1 1 0 0
L Ferguson run out KL Rahul   1 12 5 0 0
T Boult not out   0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b3 lb5 w7 nb0) 15        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 273        
FOW
1-9(D Conway) 2-19(W Young) 3-178(R Ravindra) 4-205(T Latham) 5-243(G Phillips)
6-257(M Chapman) 7-260(M Santer) 8-260(M Henry) 9-273(D Mitchell)
10-273(L Ferguson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 10 1 45 1 - -
Mohammed Siraj 10 1 45 1 4 -
Mohammed Shami 10 0 54 5 - -
Ravindra Jadeja 10 0 48 0 - -
Kuldeep Yadav 10 0 73 2 3 -
India 1st Innings 274/6 All Out (Overs 48)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma*   b L Ferguson 46 44 40 4 4
Shubman Gill c D Mitchell b L Ferguson 26 53 31 5 0
Virat Kholi c G Phillips b M Henry 95 154 104 8 2
Shreyas Iyer c D Conway b T Boult 33 32 29 6 0
KL Rahul+ lbw b M Santer 27 43 35 3 0
Suryakumar Yadav run out T Boult/T Latham   2 8 4 0 0
Ravindra Jadeja not out   39 63 44 3 1
Mohammed Shami not out   1 2 1 0 0
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w4 nb0) 5        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 274        
FOW
1-71(Rohit Sharma) 2-76(Shubman Gill) 3-128(Shreyas Iyer) 4-182(KL Rahul)
5-191(Suryakumar Yadav) 6-269(Virat Kholi)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Boult 10 0 60 1 1 -
M Henry 9 0 55 1 - -
M Santer 10 0 37 1 - -
L Ferguson 8 0 63 2 2 -
R Ravindra 9 0 46 0 1 -
G Phillips 2 0 12 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson