India Vs New Zealand
1-Innings Match Played At Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai, 15-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
India Win by 70 runs
Round SF
Toss won by India
Umpires Richard Illingworth - Rod Tucker - Joel Wilson
Umpire notes Match referee: Andy Pycroft. Res ump: Adrian Holdstock
Home Side India
Player of Match Mohammed Shami
Comment India advance to the final .
India 1st Innings 397/4 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Rohit Sharma* c Kane Williamson b Tim Southee 47 40 29 4 4
Shubman Gill not out   80 116 66 8 3
Virat Kohli c D Conway b Tim Southee 117 149 113 9 2
Shreyas Iyer c D Mitchell b Trent Boult 105 114 70 4 8
KL Rahul+ not out   39 29 20 5 2
Suryakumar Yadav c Glenn Phillips b Tim Southee 1 2 2 0 0
Ravindra Jadeja dnb            
Jasprit Bumrah dnb            
Mohammed Shami dnb            
Kuldeep Yadav dnb            
Mohammed Siraj dnb            
extras   (b1 lb1 w6 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 397        
FOW
1-71(Rohit Sharma) 2-327(Virat Kohli) 3-381(Shreyas Iyer) 4-382(Suryakumar Yadav)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Trent Boult 10 0 86 1 2 -
Tim Southee 10 0 100 3 1 -
M Santer 10 1 51 0 - -
Lockie Ferguson 8 0 65 0 1 -
Rachin Ravindra 7 0 60 0 2 -
Glenn Phillips 5 0 33 0 - -
New Zealand 1st Innings 327/10 All Out (Overs 48.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Conway c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 13 26 15 3 0
Rachin Ravindra c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 13 39 22 3 0
Kane Williamson* c Kuldeep Yadav b Mohammed Shami 69 116 73 8 1
D Mitchell c Ravindra Jadeja b Mohammed Shami 134 180 119 9 7
Tom Latham+ lbw b Mohammed Shami 0 1 2 0 0
Glenn Phillips c Ravindra Jadeja b Jasprit Bumrah 41 58 33 4 2
MarkChapman c Ravindra Jadeja b Kuldeep Yadav 2 5 5 0 0
M Santer c Rohit Sharma b Mohammed Siraj 8 20 10 0 0
Tim Southee c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 9 14 10 1 0
Trent Boult not out   2 5 2 0 0
Lockie Ferguson c KL Rahul b Mohammed Shami 6 2 3 0 1
extras   (b5 lb5 w19 nb1) 30        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 327        
FOW
1-30(D Conway) 2-39(Rachin Ravindra) 3-220(Kane Williamson) 4-220(Tom Latham)
5-295(Glenn Phillips) 6-298(MarkChapman) 7-306(D Mitchell) 8-319(M Santer)
9-321(Tim Southee) 10-327(Lockie Ferguson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Jasprit Bumrah 10 1 64 1 5 -
Mohammed Siraj 9 0 78 1 3 -
Mohammed Shami 9.5 0 57 7 2 -
Ravindra Jadeja 10 0 63 0 - 1
Kuldeep Yadav 10 0 55 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson