Netherlands Vs Afghanistan
1-Innings Match Played At Bharat Ratna SABVE CS, Lucknow, 03-Nov-2023, World Cup 2023
Afghanistan Win by 7 wkts
Toss won by Netherlands
Umpires Sharfuddoula Ibne Shaid - Nitin Menon - Michael Gough
Umpire notes Match referee: Javagal Srinath. Res ump: Kumar Dharmasena
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match Mohammad Nabi
Points Awarded Netherlands 0, Afghanistan 2
Netherlands 1st Innings 179/10 All Out (Overs 46.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Wesley Barresi lbw b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 1 3 4 0 0
Max O'Dowd run out Azmatullah Omarzai   42 50 40 9 0
Colin Ackerman run out Rashid Khan/Ikram Alikhil   29 71 35 4 0
Sybrand Engelbrecht run out Mohammad Nabi/Ikram Alikhil   58 85 96 6 0
Scott Edwards*+ run out Ikram Alikhil   0 1 1 0 0
Bas de Leede c Ikram Alikhil b Mohammad Nabi 3 5 6 0 0
Saqib Zulifiqar c Ikram Alikhil b Noor Ahmad 3 19 15 0 0
Logan van Beek st Ikram Alikhil b Mohammad Nabi 2 16 13 0 0
Roelof van der Merwe c Ibrahim Zadran b Noor Ahmad 11 36 33 0 0
Aryan Dutt not out   10 42 22 0 0
Paul van Meekeren lbw b Mohammad Nabi 4 18 24 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w14 nb0) 16        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 179        
FOW
1-3(Wesley Barresi) 2-73(Max O'Dowd) 3-92(Colin Ackerman) 4-92(Scott Edwards)
5-97(Bas de Leede) 6-113(Saqib Zulifiqar) 7-134(Logan van Beek)
8-152(Sybrand Engelbrecht) 9-169(Roelof van der Merwe) 10-179(Paul van Meekeren)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Mujeeb Ur Rahman 10 0 40 1 3 -
Fazalhaq Farooqi 5 0 36 0 2 -
Azmatullah Omarzai 3 0 11 0 - -
Mohammad Nabi 9.3 1 28 3 1 -
Rashid Khan 10 0 31 0 3 -
Noor Ahmad 9 0 31 2 3 -
Afghanistan 1st Innings 181/3 Closed (Overs 31.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Radmanullah Gurbaz c Scott Edwards b Logan van Beek 10 24 11 2 0
Ibrahim Zadran   b Roelof van der Merwe 20 44 34 2 0
Rahmat Shah   c&b Saqib Zulifiqar 52 74 54 8 0
Hashmatullah Shahidi* not out   56 92 64 6 0
Azmatullah Omarzai not out   31 38 28 3 0
Mohammad Nabi dnb            
Ikram Alikhil+ dnb            
Rashid Khan dnb            
Mujeeb Ur Rahman dnb            
Noor Ahmad dnb            
Fazalhaq Farooqi dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w7 nb2) 12        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 181        
FOW
1-27(Radmanullah Gurbaz) 2-55(Ibrahim Zadran) 3-129(Rahmat Shah)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Aryan Dutt 8.3 0 49 0 3 -
Logan van Beek 7 0 30 1 2 -
Paul van Meekeren 5 0 35 0 1 1
Roelof van der Merwe 5 0 27 1 - -
Saqib Zulifiqar 3 0 25 1 - 1
Colin Ackerman 3 0 12 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson