West Indies Academy Vs Emerging Ireland
1-Innings Match Played At Sir Viv Richards Stadium, Antigua, 21-Nov-2023, One Day Match
West Indies Academy Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by West Indies Academy
Umpires J Blades - CM Taylor
Umpire notes Match referee: HSR Proverbs
Home Side West Indies Academy
Comment Match 3 of 3 match series. West Indies won the series 2-1.
Emerging Ireland 1st Innings 175/10 All Out (Overs 43.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
M Commins c K Wickham b J Bishop 4 18 14 0 0
ST Doheny*+ c C Bowen-Tuckett b A Nedd 64 122 97 6 0
C Camichael   b M Clarke 5 19 10 1 0
M Topping lbw b A Nedd 20 59 37 3 0
T Tector c C Bowen-Tuckett b A Nedd 0 5 1 0 0
S Macbeth   b J Bishop 3 17 17 0 0
G Hoey c K Wickham b J Bishop 4 8 4 0 0
T Mayes   b K Wickham 27 42 35 0 2
F Hand   c&b K Wickham 17 52 34 0 0
MJ Humphreys c T Bishop b K Wickham 5 5 5 1 0
L McCarthy not out   8 9 8 1 0
extras   (b0 lb5 w13 nb0) 18        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 175        
FOW
1-15(M Commins) 2-35(C Camichael) 3-98(M Topping) 4-98(T Tector) 5-109(S Macbeth)
6-111(ST Doheny) 7-117(G Hoey) 8-156(T Mayes) 9-162(MJ Humphreys) 10-175(F Hand)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Bishop 10 1 32 3 2 -
N Young 4 0 17 0 2 -
M Clarke 3 0 12 1 - -
A Nedd 9 2 28 3 - -
JA Sinclair 9 0 39 0 2 -
K Wickham 8.4 0 42 3 2 -
West Indies Academy 1st Innings 179/4 Closed (Overs 40.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Alleyne c ST Doheny b L McCarthy 7 15 11 1 0
M Nandu not out   63 175 108 4 0
T Bishop c T Mayes b MJ Humphreys 7 21 18 1 0
J Johnson c M Commins b MJ Humphreys 0 2 2 0 0
K Wickham   b S Macbeth 18 42 40 1 0
N Young* not out   75 92 66 8 3
C Bowen-Tuckett+ dnb            
J Bishop dnb            
JA Sinclair dnb            
M Clarke dnb            
A Nedd dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w6 nb2) 9        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 179        
FOW
1-13(K Alleyne) 2-32(T Bishop) 3-32(J Johnson) 4-64(K Wickham)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Hand 4 0 21 0 3 1
L McCarthy 3 0 12 1 - -
MJ Humphreys 9.3 0 52 2 - -
T Mayes 2 0 9 0 - -
S Macbeth 10 0 32 1 1 -
G Hoey 8 0 29 0 1 -
T Tector 4 0 23 0 - 1
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
24 June Group 2: West Indies v South Africa (Antigua)
24 June Group 1: Australia v India (St Lucia)
25 June Group 1: Afghanistan v Bangladesh (St Vincent)
Ireland Academy
25 June 2nd 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Stormont)
NCU Premier League
29 June Carrickfergus v North Down (Middle Road)
29 June CIYMS v Instonians (Belmont)
29 June Cliftonville Academy v CSNI (Castle Grounds)
29 June Muckamore v Woodvale (Moylena)
29 June Waringstown v Lisburn (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
29 June Armagh v Templepatrick (The Mall)
29 June Ballymena v Donacloney Mill (Eaton Park)
29 June Cregagh v Derriaghy (Cregagh Memorial)
29 June Laurelvale v Drumaness Superkings (Laurelvale)
29 June Lurgan v Belfast (Pollock Park)
CL Premier League
29 June Leinster v Balbriggan (Rathmines)
29 June Pembroke v Merrion (Sydney Parade)
29 June Clontarf v Phoenix (Castle Avenue)
CL Championship
29 June North County v Railway Union (Balrothery)
29 June The Hills v Rush (The Vineyard)
29 June Civil Service v Terenure (Phoenix Park)
29 June North Kildare v Cork County (The Maws)
NW Premiership
29 June Coleraine v Eglinton (Sandel Lodge)
29 June Ardmore v Newbuildings (The Bleachgreen)
29 June Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
29 June Killyclooney v Donemana (Killyclooney)
NW Championship
29 June Glendermott v St Johnston (The Rectory)
29 June Bonds Glen v Strabane (Bonds Glen)
29 June The Nedd v Fox Lodge (The Nedd)
29 June Ballyspallen v Burndennett (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
27 June Semi-final: Brigade v Bready (Beechgrove)
27 June Semi-final: Ardmore v Donemana (The Bleachgreen)
Eric Cooke Cup
27 June Semi-final: Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
27 June Semi-final: Killyclooney v Eglinton (Killyclooney)
Sperrin Springs Cup
27 June Semi-final: Coleraine v Strabane (Sandel Lodge)
27 June Semi-final: St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
NWCU Women
24 June Bonds Glen v Eglinton (Bonds Glen)
24 June Bready v Coleraine (Magheramason)
24 June Newbuildings v Strabane (Foyleview Arena)
Latest Photos
 Fox Lodge v Glendermott
22 June (Strabane Chronicle)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson