Ireland Vs Pakistan
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Castle Avenue Dublin, 12-May-2024, Twenty20 International
Pakistan Win by 7 wkts
Round 1116
Toss won by Pakistan
Umpires Aidan Seaver (Ire) - R Black (Ire) - M Hawthorne (Ire)
Scorers D Irvine - Andrew J Mooney
Umpire notes Match referee: Graham McCrea.Res ump: Jonathan Kennedy (Ire)
Home Side Ireland
Player of Match Mohammad Rizwan
Comment Match 2 of 3 match series. Series level 1-1.
Ireland 1st Innings 193/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Balbirnie c Fakhar Zaman b Shaheen Shah Afridi 16 21 14 3 0
PR Stirling* c Mohammad Amir b Shaheen Shah Afridi 11 18 7 2 0
LJ Tucker+ c Fakhar Zaman b Abbas Afridi 51 66 34 5 2
HT Tector c Shaheen Shah Afridi b Abbas Afridi 32 33 28 4 0
C Campher   c&b Mohammad Amir 22 19 13 1 2
GH Dockrell c Azam Khan b Naseem Shah 15 8 8 3 0
GJ Delany not out   28 15 10 3 2
MR Adair   b Shaheen Shah Afridi 9 6 5 2 0
GI Hume not out   2 7 2 0 0
BC White dnb            
CA Young dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w3 nb1) 7        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 193        
FOW
1-29(PR Stirling) 2-34(A Balbirnie) 3-96(HT Tector) 4-137(C Campher)
5-154(GH Dockrell) 6-154(LJ Tucker) 7-165(MR Adair)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Shaheen Shah Afridi 4 0 49 3 - -
Mohammad Amir 4 0 44 1 1 -
Naseem Shah 4 0 36 1 1 1
Abbas Afridi 4 0 33 2 1 -
Imad Wasim 3 0 21 0 - -
Saim Ayub 1 0 7 0 - -
Pakistan 1st Innings 195/3 Closed (Overs 16.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Saim Ayub c C Campher b MR Adair 6 2 3 0 1
Mohammad Rizwan not out   75 85 46 6 4
Babar Azam* c LJ Tucker b GI Hume 0 6 4 0 0
Fakhar Zaman c GJ Delany b BC White 78 63 40 6 6
Azam Khan+ not out   30 13 10 1 4
Imad Wasim dnb            
Iftikhar Ahmed dnb            
Shaheen Shah Afridi dnb            
Mohammad Amir dnb            
Naseem Shah dnb            
Abbas Afridi dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w1 nb2) 6        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 195        
FOW
1-6(Saim Ayub) 2-13(Babar Azam) 3-153(Fakhar Zaman)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
MR Adair 3.5 0 43 1 1 1
GI Hume 3 0 32 1 - -
CA Young 3 0 45 0 - -
C Campher 3 0 33 0 - 1
BC White 4 0 39 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson