Railway Union Vs Clifttonville Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Park Avenue, 18-May-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Railway Union Win by 74 runs
Round 1
Toss won by Clifttonville Academy
Umpires W Houston - M Sheridan
Home Side Railway Union
Railway Union 1st Innings 224/10 All Out (Overs 49.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Prakash c R Bessell b A Forbes 5 8 5 1 0
S Karpe c J Wilson b R Bessell 3 38 21 0 0
R O'Brien c T Orr b A Forbes 5 16 9 0 0
Hedayat Ullah Khogiana   b Abhishek Raut 103 187 149 8 1
Phillipe Le Roux* c K Hilton b M McCord 12 40 19 0 0
L McCarthy lbw b Abhishek Raut 22 54 30 1 1
F Hassanzada+ c J Wilson b Varun Chopra 1 4 3 0 0
Z Safi c M McCord b B Kane 15 32 24 2 0
Peter Le Roux run out Abhishek Raut   9 24 19 0 0
S O'Brien not out   11 25 14 1 0
P Sharma   b M McCord 6 8 7 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w24 nb4) 32        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 224        
FOW
1-5(A Prakash) 2-15(R O'Brien) 3-24(S Karpe) 4-66(Phillipe Le Roux)
5-121(L McCarthy) 6-122(F Hassanzada) 7-163(Z Safi) 8-196(Peter Le Roux)
9-215(Hedayat Ullah Khogiana) 10-224(P Sharma)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Bessell 10 0 27 1 5 -
A Forbes 4 0 16 2 2 1
J Wilson 10 0 47 0 2 2
M McCord 9.1 0 43 2 6 1
Abhishek Raut 10 0 49 2 1 -
Varun Chopra 1 0 7 1 1 -
B Kane 5 1 31 1 2 -
Clifttonville Academy 1st Innings 150/10 All Out (Overs 41.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
F Collins lbw b Z Safi 13 35 24 1 0
T Orr c L McCarthy b S O'Brien 33 135 92 2 0
K Hilton+ run out Peter Le Roux   7 21 14 1 0
J Wilson   b L McCarthy 2 10 3 0 0
Abhishek Raut c F Hassanzada b L McCarthy 0 3 2 0 0
Varun Chopra   b S O'Brien 27 75 56 0 0
J Terrett c F Hassanzada b S O'Brien 3 20 10 0 0
R Bessell not out   25 33 24 0 0
M McCord*   b S Karpe 7 7 9 1 0
A Forbes c F Hassanzada b S Karpe 8 8 12 1 0
B Kane c Hedayat Ullah Khogiana b S Karpe 1 7 4 0 0
extras   (b1 lb2 w20 nb1) 24        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 150        
FOW
1-29(F Collins) 2-42(K Hilton) 3-50(J Wilson) 4-50(Abhishek Raut) 5-98(T Orr)
6-107(Varun Chopra) 7-110(J Terrett) 8-120(M McCord) 9-130(A Forbes) 10-150(B Kane)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Z Safi 8 0 37 1 5 1
S O'Brien 10 1 33 3 2 -
L McCarthy 6 1 13 2 2 -
P Sharma 5 0 20 0 6 -
A Prakash 3 0 12 0 1 -
S Karpe 9.2 0 32 3 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson