Carrickfergus Vs The Hills
1-Innings Match Played At Middle Road, Carrickfergus, 18-May-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
The Hills Win by 4 wkts
Round 1
Toss won by Carrickfergus
Umpires J McCready - AJ Neill
Scorers L Dunlop
Home Side Carrickfergus
Carrickfergus 1st Innings 217/10 All Out (Overs 49.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan c AD Farooqi b ND Laegagard 55 141 101 4 1
I Parkhill lbw b M Weldon 2 25 12 0 0
Sam Gordon   b M Weldon 1 15 12 0 0
R Haasbroek c M Ali b M Sherzad 36 54 43 3 2
CJ van der Walt* c M Ali b B Kruger 1 4 3 0 0
M Gilmour+   b M Weldon 72 78 70 6 4
A Shetty lbw b F Manoj 5 15 13 0 0
Prince Sharma run out F Manoj   3 10 5 0 0
R Hood   b F Manoj 2 17 14 0 0
A Haggan c M Weldon b F Manoj 17 19 15 0 2
Alex Armstrong not out   9 13 8 2 0
extras   (b0 lb3 w10 nb1) 14        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 217        
FOW
1-21(I Parkhill) 2-26(I Parkhill) 3-95(R Haasbroek) 4-96(CJ van der Walt)
5-135(J Egan) 6-160(A Shetty) 7-173(Prince Sharma) 8-190(M Gilmour) 9-190(R Hood)
10-217(A Haggan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Nulty 7 0 19 0 1 -
M Weldon 10 0 60 3 6 1
T Rooney Murphy 4 1 21 0 - -
ND Laegagard 10 0 49 1 - -
B Kruger 5 0 30 1 1 -
M Sherzad 5 1 13 1 1 -
F Manoj 8.1 1 22 3 - -
The Hills 1st Innings 218/6 Closed (Overs 46.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Andrew Kavanagh c Sam Gordon b Prince Sharma 61 114 84 6 1
ND Laegagard   c&b Prince Sharma 29 30 24 2 1
T Rooney Murphy* c M Gilmour b Prince Sharma 61 130 101 4 1
B Kruger c J Egan b CJ van der Walt 21 36 26 3 0
AD Farooqi st M Gilmour b Prince Sharma 4 18 16 0 0
M Sherzad run out R Haasbroek   9 12 11 1 0
M Weldon not out   7 14 14 0 0
Mu Sherzad not out   1 11 5 0 0
C Nulty dnb            
F Manoj dnb            
M Ali+ dnb            
extras   (b8 lb4 w13 nb0) 25        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 218        
FOW
1-45(ND Laegagard) 2-138(Andrew Kavanagh) 3-189(B Kruger) 4-198(T Rooney Murphy)
5-207(AD Farooqi) 6-209(M Sherzad)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Shetty 5 0 37 0 - -
R Hood 7 1 38 0 1 -
Prince Sharma 9.5 0 49 4 8 -
R Haasbroek 6 0 27 0 2 -
Alex Armstrong 10 0 32 0 1 -
CJ van der Walt 9 0 23 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson