Brigade Vs Woodvale
1-Innings Match Played At Beechgrove, 18-May-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Brigade Win by 119 runs
Round 1
Toss won by Woodvale
Umpires Ian Gamble - RO Wylie
Scorers R Johnston - Kim Gillespie
Home Side Brigade
Brigade 1st Innings 314/8 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
D Barr   b R Pretorius 10 29 26 0 0
Iftikhar Hussain c R Restieaux b A Adey 39 74 53 5 2
A McDaid   b C Robinson 61 124 83 7 0
S Macbeth   b A Adey 123 108 87 3 12
CG Melly c C Donnelly b L Kaestner 16 18 12 2 0
SA Britton* c J Martin b R Pretorius 5 13 8 0 0
M Piedt c M Peak b A Adey 29 27 21 2 2
R Barr not out   12 25 12 1 0
JP Millar   b A Adey 0 2 1 0 0
J Wilson dnb            
S Olphert+ dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w13 nb3) 19        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 314        
FOW
1-16(D Barr) 2-63(Iftikhar Hussain) 3-199(A McDaid) 4-242(CG Melly)
5-270(S Macbeth) 6-272(SA Britton) 7-314(M Piedt) 8-314(JP Millar)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Pretorius 10 1 45 2 2 -
R Restieaux 10 0 38 0 - -
A Adey 10 0 69 4 2 -
M Peak 2 0 25 0 1 2
J Rose 6 0 38 0 - 1
L Kaestner 6 0 45 1 2 -
C Robinson 6 0 51 1 - -
Woodvale 1st Innings 195/10 All Out (Overs 40.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
H Warke* c JP Millar b SA Britton 25 81 52 2 0
A Adey run out JP Millar   20 44 29 2 0
L Kaestner c S Olphert b J Wilson 5 9 8 1 0
R Pretorius   b M Piedt 103 117 90 10 5
R Restieaux   b SA Britton 0 2 2 0 0
J Rose   b Iftikhar Hussain 14 28 30 1 0
C Robinson lbw b Iftikhar Hussain 0 2 1 0 0
J Martin run out M Piedt   1 10 9 0 0
J Gibson+ c S Olphert b SA Britton 4 8 9 1 0
C Donnelly c A McDaid b SA Britton 0 7 5 0 0
M Peak not out   0 28 7 0 0
extras   (b4 lb4 w14 nb1) 23        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 195        
FOW
1-37(A Adey) 2-42(L Kaestner) 3-72(H Warke) 4-72(R Restieaux) 5-112(J Rose)
6-115(C Robinson) 7-125(J Martin) 8-137(J Gibson) 9-151(C Donnelly)
10-195(R Pretorius)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Piedt 7.1 1 22 1 - -
J Wilson 7 1 35 1 - 1
S Macbeth 6 0 29 0 6 -
SA Britton 10 2 25 4 - -
Iftikhar Hussain 5 0 35 2 3 -
D Barr 3 0 17 0 - -
JP Millar 2 0 24 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson