Instonians Vs Eglinton
1-Innings Match Played At Shaws Bridge, 18-May-2024, Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup
Instonians Win by 142 runs
Round 1
Toss won by Instonians
Umpires B Boyd - R Balfour
Scorers H McConaghy - R Moore
Home Side Instonians
Instonians 1st Innings 307/5 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Oliver Metcalfe   b L Dilshan 64 95 67 7 2
R McKinley c Adam Lamberton b J Millar 107 181 147 10 1
Nikolai Smith* c J Millar b M Averill 89 88 75 9 4
C Carmichael   b M Averill 8 5 3 2 0
B Rose run out L Doherty   6 10 3 1 0
S Gould not out   10 9 6 0 1
A White not out   4 1 1 1 0
A Ly dnb            
C Robertson dnb            
J McClurkin+ dnb            
J Magee dnb            
extras   (b4 lb1 w12 nb2) 19        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 307        
FOW
1-114(Oliver Metcalfe) 2-279(R McKinley) 3-287(Nikolai Smith) 4-288(C Carmichael)
5-302(B Rose)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Mills 5 0 20 0 1 1
J Millar 9 0 69 1 3 -
M Averill 10 0 71 2 3 -
Josh Martin 2 0 20 0 2 1
L Doherty 10 1 56 0 1 -
L Dilshan 10 0 44 1 - -
RI Millar 4 0 22 0 - -
Eglinton 1st Innings 165/10 All Out (Overs 33.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Doherty c Nikolai Smith b C Robertson 19 53 27 2 0
A Millar   b B Rose 55 40 37 4 5
L Dilshan c A Ly b B Rose 0 1 1 0 0
RI Millar c Oliver Metcalfe b B Rose 7 20 21 0 0
J Millar* c Oliver Metcalfe b B Rose 16 32 21 1 1
A Lucas+   b C Robertson 6 13 13 1 0
RA McLaughlin lbw b A White 39 53 45 5 1
Adam Lamberton lbw b C Robertson 4 4 3 1 0
M Mills   c&b C Robertson 7 19 16 0 0
M Averill c Nikolai Smith b A White 4 7 6 0 0
Josh Martin not out   4 13 10 1 0
extras   (b2 lb1 w1 nb0) 4        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 165        
FOW
1-72(A Millar) 2-72(L Dilshan) 3-79(L Doherty) 4-83(RI Millar) 5-94(A Lucas)
6-114(J Millar) 7-119(Adam Lamberton) 8-137(M Mills) 9-150(M Averill)
10-165(RA McLaughlin)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Magee 5 0 34 0 - -
C Carmichael 4 0 24 0 - -
A White 4.2 1 31 2 - -
B Rose 10 1 52 4 - -
C Robertson 10 1 21 4 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson