Leinster Lightning Vs Munster Reds
1-Innings Match Played At Sydney Parade, 16-May-2024, List A T20
Leinster Lightning Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Munster Reds
Umpires J Kennedy - R Black - M Hawthorne
Scorers Stella Downes - Angela M Mooney
Umpire notes Match referee: Graham McCrea
Home Side Leinster Lightning
Munster Reds 1st Innings 159/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Kruger c S Lynch b S Harbinson 4 2 4 1 0
AR Frost c Amish Sidhu b D Lues 12 24 12 2 0
N Laesgaard c Amish Sidhu b D Lues 27 32 23 3 1
O Metcalfe+   b D Lues 0 1 2 0 0
B Callitz not out   54 62 41 6 2
J Neill   b Amish Sidhu 33 20 19 3 2
L McCarthy c T Tector b GA Hoey 1 5 3 0 0
C McCullough c N Stapleton b DCA Delany 14 14 8 0 2
JJS Manley* c DCA Delany b S Harbinson 2 8 6 0 0
M Frost not out   0 4 2 0 0
Zubair Hasan Khan dnb            
extras   (b0 lb10 w2 nb0) 12        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 159        
FOW
1-4(B Kruger) 2-32(AR Frost) 3-32(O Metcalfe) 4-45(N Laesgaard) 5-84(J Neill)
6-93(L McCarthy) 7-135(C McCullough) 8-148(JJS Manley)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
S Harbinson 3 0 11 2 1 -
N Stapleton 3 0 24 0 - -
DCA Delany 2 0 30 1 - -
D Lues 3 0 24 3 1 -
O Riley 3 0 22 0 - -
GA Hoey 4 0 24 1 - -
Amish Sidhu 2 0 14 1 - -
Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 164/4 Closed (Overs 18.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Modgil c B Kruger b JJS Manley 5 16 8 0 0
T Tector   b Zubair Hasan Khan 65 47 43 7 2
C De Freitas not out   31 64 32 2 1
S Harbinson* c N Laesgaard b JJS Manley 19 22 21 2 0
GA Hoey c N Laesgaard b JJS Manley 0 1 1 0 0
S Lynch+ not out   28 9 8 0 4
Amish Sidhu dnb            
DCA Delany dnb            
O Riley dnb            
N Stapleton dnb            
D Lues dnb            
extras   (b1 lb10 w3 nb2) 16        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 164        
FOW
1-30(S Modgil) 2-95(T Tector) 3-134(S Harbinson) 4-134(GA Hoey)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
JJS Manley 3.3 0 34 3 1 1
L McCarthy 4 0 35 0 - -
M Frost 2 0 24 0 - -
Zubair Hasan Khan 4 0 34 1 - -
B Kruger 2 0 8 0 - -
C McCullough 3 0 18 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
14 June Group A: USA v Ireland (Lauderhill)
14 June Group C: New Zealand v Uganda (San Fernando)
14 June Group D: South Africa v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
15 June Group A: Canada v India (Lauderhill)
15 June Group B: England v Namibia (Antigua)
15 June Group B: Australia v Scotland (Saint Lucia)
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
14 June 3rd ODM: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Bready)
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
NCU Challenge Cup
15 June Round 3: Lisburn v Derriaghy (Wallace Park)
15 June Round 3: Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
15 June Round 3: North Down v Instonians (Comber)
15 June Round 3: Woodvale v Waringstown (Ballygomartin Road)
NCU Section 1
15 June Armagh v Donacloney Mill (The Mall)
15 June Belfast v Derriaghy (Mallusk)
15 June Drumaness Superkings v Templepatrick (Village Ground)
15 June Laurelvale v Cregagh (Laurelvale)
15 June Lurgan v Ballymena (Pollock Park)
CL T20 Cup
15 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
15 June Group A: Dublin University v The Hills (College Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: Civil Service v Clontarf (Phoenix Park)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group B: North Kildare v Malahide (The Maws)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Terenure v Phoenix (Terenure)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group C: Adamstown v Leinster (Corkagh Park)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Pembroke v Railway Union (Sydney Parade)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
15 June Group D: Merrion v Rush (Anglesea Road)
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NW Premiership
15 June Ardmore v Bready (The Bleachgreen)
15 June Brigade v Killyclooney (Beechgrove)
15 June Coleraine v Donemana (Sandel Lodge)
15 June Eglinton v Newbuildings (Eglinton)
NW Championship
15 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen (Ballymagorry)
15 June The Nedd v Strabane (The Nedd)
15 June Glendermott v Ballyspallen (The Rectory)
15 June Burndennett v St Johnston (Burndennett)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Ireland Academy v West Indies Academy, Match 2
13 June (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson