England and Australia are the early pacesetters after they won both their matches on the opening day of the North West World Cup which is played across four venues all this week, and featuring eight countries comprising seven clubs as well as the NW Girls team.

Australia/Donemana

In the morning games Ryan Lamrock top scored with 28 as Eglinton/New Zealand made 61 against Donemana/Australia.

Adam Britton’s powerful 24 ensured Australia won by three wickets, with Tyler Averill (2-10) best with the ball for New Zealand.

Jenny Jackson hit 16 and Lucy Carmichael 13 as NW Girls/Zimbabwe posted 70 for 5 against St Johnston/Ireland, with Pratham Goud taking 2 for 10.

In a tense finish Ireland clinched the three wicket win with Jack McKnight hitting 21 and Suyaash an unbeaten 16. Kaylee Barnard (2/5) the best of the bowlers.

West Indies/Bready

Bonds Glen/Sri Lanka got the better of Bready/West Indies with Sam Haslett’s 35 helping them to win by eight wickets chasing Bready’s 67 for 6 – Ben Campbell making 23 and three wickets for Jacob Haslett.

England/Newbuildings proved too strong for Ardmore/India as they too won by eight wickets chasing 70, with Bobby Stott making an unbeaten 35 and Adam Allen 13.

Bobby Brolly’s 31 was the highlight of India’s 69 for 6, with two wickets each for Jack McIvor and Bobby Stott.

In the afternoon games England were in fine batting form as they made the highest score of the day – 134 for 5 against Sri Lanka.

Sri Lanka/Bonds Glen

Sam McClintock and Jack McIvor both made 35 before retiring, while Blake McKeegan and Charlie Simpson hit 17 apiece.

In the Sri Lankan reply they scored 91 for 5, with Shane Diver hitting 35 not out and Ben Haslett an unbeaten 27.

England/Newbuildings

The other three matches were close fought matches with just three runs separating India and the West Indies.

Bobby Brolly (35) was in the runs again sharing a half century opening stand with George Dalton (27) as they made 97 for 3.

It was just enough as despite Jonathan Orr’s 35 not out and 33 from Ben Campbell, they ended on 94 for 3 in a great game.

Australia had another three wicket win against Ireland. 40 from Suyaash and 15 from Pratham Goud saw Ireland make 83 for 3.

Adam Britton with 38 and 21 from Roy McGarrigle ensured the win, despite two more wickets for Pratham Goud.

Zimbabwe had an excellent win against New Zealand with their fielding to the fore as they had five run outs to restrict the Kiwis to 51 for 6 – 16 for Ryan Lamrock.

In a nail biting finish, Zimbabwe won in the penultimate over, with Kaylee Barnard’s two boundaries proving decisive after a good start by opener Gemma Wallace (10).

Two wickets for Tom McHugh gave New Zealand hope, but they paid the penalty for too many wides – 22 in a low scoring game.

The competition resumes tomorrow (TUES) at 10am.

VENUES Foyle College, Glendermott, Newbuildings, Bready.

COMPETING TEAMS

  • Ardmore = India
  • Bonds Glen = Sri Lanka
  • Bready = West Indies
  • Donemana = Australia
  •  Eglinton = New Zealand
  • Newbuildings + England
  • NW Girls = Zimbabwe
  • St Johnston = Ireland