Sion Mills and The Nedd both won last over thrillers to maintain their excellent starts to the season.

Andy Lucas made 30 as Sion made 99 for 8 – looking a little under par, but Letterkenny found the conditions equally as challenging and three wickets from Mark Patterson and two from Barry Scott saw them fall three runs shy – Rammohan Goud Sama making 25.

It was a similar story between Fox Lodge II and The Nedd. Jordan Austin made 35 in the Ballymagorry’s total of 106 for 7 – three wickets for Johnny Young and two for Mackey Hepburn.

Mark McCann (28) and Gareth Martin (21) made a good but three wickets for Adam Boyd and Ali Doherty meant they still needed two from two balls with the last pair at the crease.

No problem for Keith Burns who unveiled a reverse sweep four to clinch the points off the penultimate ball.

An opening stand of 128 between Matthew Caulfield (56) and Aaron Stewart (94 not out) set up Maghera for their 22-run win at Killyclooney.

A combined seven wickets for Alfie and Aaron Stewart had Killyclooney reeling but an 87 run partnership between Ryan (41) and Dylan McDonald (35) got them back into the match but two wickets for Semple ensured the win.

Winners Maghera: Pic courtesy of Maghera CC

Another last over thriller saw Coleraine win against Newbuildings.

Kingsley McKeegan’s unbeaten 55 saw Newbuildings make 118 for 4 – 41 for Singh, and three wickets for Ali Handforth.

Archie Block’s 39 and a vital 23 from JD Muller sealed the win despite two wickets for Stephen McCloskey.

Greg Piergrosse and David Mills were in the runs and wickets as North Fermanagh beat Burndennett II’s by eight wickets chasing 85 – Galvin Pollock making 24 for the home side in a reduced overs contest.

Junior McBrine was in the wickets as Donemana beat Brigade in a ten overs game, but both these games have been declared void by the NW Union as Q league games can’t be reduced below 20 overs apparently.

Jason (45) and Dylan (32) Lynch were in the runs as Glendermott chased 116 to beat Ardmore by six wickets – Phil Patterson making 51 not out for the Bleachgreen side.

Ardmore Thirds had better luck on Sunday as Paul Brolly made 70 and took two wickets, as did David Bradley as they beat Fox Lodge by 23 runs – Jordan Cochrane making 54 for the Foxies.

Sid and Deepak both made 30’s as St Johnston beat Ballyspallen by ten wickets while Coleraine beat Newbuildings by six wickets.

Andrew Lynch scored 28, while Charlie Downey and Billy Reid finished the Newbuildings innings off with unbeaten scores of 26 and 20. Dylan Laverty was the pick of the Coleraine bowlers with 2-6 in his four overs.

Bannsider openers Dave Feeny and Brian Acheson set the foundations for the chase with scores of 40 and 39 as Coleraine clinched the victory on the penulitmate ball.

Adam Kelly hit five sixes and three fours for Donemana as he made 53 out of their 113 for 7. James McKillop took two wickets, and he was in the runs too, making 34, sharing an opening stand of 66 with Ryan Clarke who finished 45 not out in the seven wicket win, despite the best efforts of Jake McGerrigle – nephew of Irish international Dwayne – who took two wickets.

SCORES

Saturday 5th June
Sion Mills 99/8 (20 overs; Andy Lucas 30, Mark Patterson 19; Wasiq 2-17)
Letterkenny 96/8 (20 overs; Rammohan Goud 25, Rahul 17*; Mark Patterson 3-13, Barry Scott 2-16)
Sion Mills won by 3 runs

Fox Lodge II 106/7 (Jordan Austin 35; Johnny Young 3-20, Richard Hepburn 2-11)
The Nedd 109/9 (19.5 overs; Mark McCann 28, Gareth Martin 21; A Boyd 3-18, A Doherty 3-24)
The Nedd won by 1 wicket

Maghera 173/1 (20 overs; Aaron Stewart 94no, Matthew Caulfield (56)
Killyclooney 151/9 (20 overs; Ryan McDonald 41, Dylan McDonald 35, Jay Parkhill 26*; Alfie Stewart 4-19, Aaron Stewart 3-16, J Semple 2-28)
Maghera won by 22 runs

Newbuildings 2 118-4 in 20 overs (Kingsley McKeegan 55 not out, Pushpinder Singh 41, Ali Handforth 3-6).
Coleraine 2 120-5 in 18.4 overs (A Block 39, JD Muller 23, S McCloskey 2-18).
Coleraine won by 5 wickets.

Burndennett 85/7 (16 overs; Galvin Pollock 24; Greg Piergrosse 2-24, David Mills 2-28)
North Fermanagh 87/2 (11.3 overs; Greg Piergrosse 36*, David Mills 22)
North Fermanagh won by 8 wickets

Ardmore 116/6 (Phil Patterson 51*, T Brolly 22)
Glendermott II 118/4 (18.4 overs; Jason Lynch 45, Dylan Lynch 32)
Glendermott II won by 6 wickets

Brigade II 53/6 (10 overs; Junior McBrine 3-9, Robert Smyth 2-12)
Donemana II 54/2 (7.5 overs; Ashley Buchanan 19*)
Donemana II won by 8 wickets

Bready II v Donemana II, Bready III v Strabane II, Killyclooney III v Eglinton III; all postponed.

Sunday 6th June

Ardmore III 141/3 (20 overs; Paul Brolly 70)
Fox Lodge III 118/7 (20 overs; Jordan Cochrane 54; Paul Brolly 2-21, D Bradley 2-26)
Ardmore III won by 23 runs

Ballyspallen II  85 /7 (20 overs)
St Johnston II  86/0 (16 overs; Sid 38*, Deepak 32*)
St Johnston II won by 10 wkts

Coleraine II v Burndennett II
Match awarded to Coleraine as Burndennett were unable to field a side.

Donemana III 113/7 (20 overs; Adam Kelly 53*; James McKillop 2-13)
Bready IV 114/3 (Ryan Clarke 45*, James McKillop 34; Jake McGerrigle 2-21)
Bready IV won by 7 wickets

Newbuildings III 104/5 (20 overs; Andrew Lynch 28, Charlie Downey 26*, Billy Reid 20*; Dylan Laverty 2-6)
Coleraine III 105-4 (19.5 overs; Dave Feeny 40, Brian Acheson 39)
Coleraine III won by six wickets