Leinster have named strong squads for the under 15 and 17 interprovincial series which started this week.

James Forbes of YMCA skippers the squad which also features his team mate Yash Bala.

Leinster have three representatives in Mark and Andrew Tonge as well as Joe O'Sullivan. Mark Canliffe and Philippe Le Roux are from Railway Union, while the North County duo of John Devane and Luke Whelan showed their quality in the win against Munster on Monday.

The squad is completed by Clontarf's John McNally,  Patrick Morris from Pembroke and Phoenix's Ahmed Shah.

The Under 17's other games this week are against the NCU on Wednesday at Lisburn and on Friday against the North West at St Johnston.

LEINSTER UNDER 17 SQUAD

  • John McNally (Clontarf )
  • Andrew Tonge (Leinster )
  • Mark Tonge (Leinster)
  • Joe O'Sullivan (Leinster)
  • Luke Whelan (North County)
  • John Devane (North County )
  • Patrick Morris (Pembroke)
  • Ahmed Shah (Phoenix)
  • Mark Canniffe (Railway Union)
  • Philippe Le Roux (Railway Union)
  • Yash Bala (YMCA)
  • James Forbes (YMCA)

The Under 15 squad also got off to a winning start as they beat Munster with a fine all-round display.

Aaron Doyle of Malahide captains the team and village team mate Matthew Langan is also named.

Pembroke and YMCA both have three players in the line-up - Macdara Cosgrave, Arshad Safi, and Donncha Tucker are from the Sydney Parade club, while the YMer's are Srihan Karpe, Olly Riley and Reuben Wilson.

Sam Morris and Aidan Muller of Phoenix are included with Sebastian Dijkstra (Merrion) and The Hills' Matthew Weldon.

Their remaining fixtures this week are at Derriaghy on Wednesday and Ardmore on Friday.

LEINSTER UNDER 15 SQUAD

  • Aaron Doyle (Malahide)
  • Matthew Langan (Malahide)
  • Sebastian Dijkstra (Merrion)
  • Macdara Cosgrave (Pembroke)
  • Arshad Safi (Pembroke)
  • Donncha Tucker (Pembroke)
  • Sam Morris (Phoenix)
  • Aidan Muller (Phoenix)
  • Matthew Weldon (The Hills)
  • Srihan Karpe (YMCA)
  • Olly Riley (YMCA)
  • Reuben Wilson (YMCA)