The four Championship matches produced similar, fairly one-sided results;

North Kildare 240 beat the new kids on the block, County Galway 126, by 114 runs.

Monil Patel (70), Waqar Azma (48), and Husnain (45) topped the batting for North Kildare while Subramanya Ramnathpur took 3 for 30 and Farman Yousafzai 2 for 61.

The Galway batting was led by Shariq Nasim (35), assisted by Conor Mullen (26) and Yousafzai (19).

Monil Patel

Terenure 146/5 beat Rush 145 by 5 wickets.

In a repeat of last week’s 20 over match Terenure, led by Mick Cotter (56), Donal Lynch (32, and Dan Wicks (21) chased down Rush, for whom Saadat Gull (39), and Ashar Abassi (26) did the most work.

Mick Cotter

Railway Union 209, beat North County 119, by 90 runs.

Glenn Querl (84) and bits and pieces from the rest of the Railway-men together with rather too many extras made up the target for County to chase down, even though Eddie Richardson took 3 for 40, Sean Sludds 2 for 19, and John Mooney 2 for 36 kept them in check.

The county reply, however failed to fire with only Sludds (42) and John Mooney (26) making inroads.

Fakhar Zaman (3 for 19), Eoghan Grehan (3 for 20), Querl (2 for 11) and Oliver Perry (2 for 26) were too good on the day for the North County batters.

Glenn Querl

A pretty big fire was lit as Balbriggan 322/5 beat Cork County 243, by 79 runs.

Gregory Ford, matching his brother’s exploits at The Hills with a sparkling 112 backed up by Andrew Darroch (57) and Ghanim Dara (32) supplied the most of the Brigg’s total.

Abubakar Saddique took 2 for 38 for Cork.

The southerners then put up a good fight in their efforts to get to the finish line; Ross Durity (74), Rudolph Pollard (51), and Joubert Pienaar (29) tried but their work was in vain as Farooq Nasr (3 for47), Campbell Davis-Webb (3 for 57), and Chris de Freitas (2 for 36) ripped through their defences.

Greg Ford

There might be a bit more flexibility in this division than in the Premier but we won’t know until a couple more rounds are played out.

Championship
Railway Union beat North County by 90 runs.
17 July, Park Avenue.
Railway Union 209 (49.3 overs) G Querl 84*; E Richardson 3-40
North County 119 (31.5 overs) S Sludds 42; F Zaman 3-19, E Greghan 3-20
Championship
Cork County lost to Balbriggan by 79 runs.
17 July, The Mardyke.
Balbriggan 322-5 (50 overs) G Ford 112*, A Darroch 57*, G Dara 32, C De Freitas 31
Cork County 243 (50 overs) R Durity 74, R Pollard 51; F Nasr 3-47, C Davies-Webb 3-57
Championship
North Kildare beat County Galway by 114 runs.
17 July, The Maws.
North Kildare 240 (48.2 overs) M Patel 70, W Azmat 48, H Maroof 45; S Ramnathpur 3-30
County Galway 126 (35.3 overs) S Nasim 35; W Ali 5-41, M Singh 3-21
Championship
Terenure beat Rush by 5 wickets.
17 July, Terenure.
Rush 145 (42 overs) S Gull 39; H Sharland 3-23, S Safi 3-33
Terenure 146-5 (31.3 overs) M Cotter 56, D Lynch 32