Leinster Championship 2023
PWTNRLBPPts
Pembroke141200254294
Phoenix141002237262
Rush14702537202
North County14602631176
Terenure14502729154
Cork County14601721153.5
Civil Service14301102597.5
North Kildare14102111661

Cork County beat North County by 3 wickets
Mardyke, 9 September.
North County 107 (36.1 overs: Alan Mathew 34, Eddie Richardson 27; Eshan O'Sullivan 3-20, Thorne Prophet 3-33, Hamdullah Safi 2-23)
Cork County 108/7 (38.2 overs; Abdul Ghaffar 24, Eshan O'Sullivan 21; Alan Mathew 3-19, Eddie Richardson 2-24)
Cork won the battle of the Counties as they edged out North County by three wickets in a low scoring encounter at The Mardyke. The Balrothery side made just 107 with Alan Mathew (34) and Eddie Richardson their top scorers. Eshan O'Sullivan and Throne Prophet each took three wickets. The home side made hard work of the modest target and were indebted to Abdul Ghaffar (24) and Eshan O'Sullivan (21) to get them over the line despite the best efforts of Alan Mathew (3-19) and Eddie Richardson (2-24).
Rush lost to Terenure by 7 wickets
Kenure, 9 September.
Rush 144 (33.4 overs: Raghav Grover 4-47, Dylan Cleary 2-20, Kripesh Shetty 2-41)
Terenure 145/3 (29 overs: Henry Dall 76*, Donal Vaughan 39; Brandon Morris 2-21)
Henry Dall hit 14 boundaries in an unbeaten 76 to lead Terenure to a morale boosting end of season win at Rush. He and Donal Vaughan (39) added 119 for the second wicket to steer their side to an emphatic seven-wickets win chasing 144 - two wickets for Brandon Morris. The Rush total of 144 saw extras top score with 32. Raghav Grover took four wickets, while there were two each for Dylan Cleary and Kripesh Shetty in an impressive bowling display that set up the win.
Phoenix beat North Kildare by 51 runs
Phoenix Park, 9 September.
Phoenix 180 (36.3 overs: Sam Morris 39, Jed Wiggins 37, James Maginnis 20; Nurulain Boda 5-42, Bakhtyar Nabi 3-32)
North Kildare 129 (29 overs; Mohammad Zaman 36, Husnain Maroof 29; Amish Sidhu 4-22, Ben White 3-29)
Amish Sidhu was in the wickets yet again, as the spinner claimed 4 for 22 to give Phoenix a morale boosting win over Kildare ahead of next week's play-off match against Railway Union. Ben White chipped in with three scalps as North Kildare were dismissed for 129 chasing 181 - Mohammed Zaman making 36 and Husnain Maroof 29. Sam Morris (39) and Jed Wiggins (37) were the main run getters for Phoenix - Nurulain Boda taking five wickets and Bakhtyar Nabi three.
Civil Service lost to Pembroke by 9 wickets
Phoenix Park, 9 September.
Civil Service 139 (33.2 overs: Dhiraj Shetty 45*, Jinson John 23; Gavin Hoey 6-40, Fiachra Tucker 2-14)
Pembroke 142/1 (18.2 overs: Nicholas Stapleton 91*, Diarmaid Tucker 41*)
Gavin Hoey took six wickets for Pembroke (Pembroke CC)
Champions Pembroke signed off with another thumping win as Civil Service were summarily swept aside. Gavin Hoey took six wickets as CS were bundled out for 139, with only Dhiraj Shetty (45*) offering any serious resistance. Run machine Nick Stapleton again delivered as he clubbed 9 fours and 6 sixes in his 57-ball unbeaten 91, adding 135 for the second wicket with Diarmaid Tucker (41*) to seal the nine-wicket win in the 19th over.
Phoenix beat Terenure by 7 wickets
Phoenix Park, 2 September.
Terenure 127 (33.5 overs; D Lynch 29, H Dall 25, S Lynch 20; A Sidhu 4-33, G Dockrell 2-14)
Phoenix 133/3 (25.1 overs; J Wiggins 73*; K Shetty 2-36)
Phoenix secured the promotion play-off slot as they brushed aside Terenure to win by 7 wickets. The visitors could only manage 127 with the Lynch brothers and Henry Dall making 20s. Amish Sidhu (4-33) was again among the wickets, while there was two for George Dockrell. The Irish international also featured in an unbroken stand of 80 with Jed Wiggins in the chase, but was very much second fiddle - his unbeaten 19 overshadowed by 73 not out from Wiggins that featured 7 fours and 2 sixes. Phoenix await their opponents on the 16th - The Hills or Railway Union will be the challenge that they must pass to make it back to the top flight.
Pembroke beat Rush by 9 wickets
Sydney Parade, 2 September.
Rush 130 (44.4 overs; N McGuire 25; P Lawson 3-22, G Hoey 3-29, Z Micklewright 2-30)
Pembroke 131/1 (17.1 overs; JJ Garth 76, D Tucker 37*)
Pembroke won the Championship (CricketEurope)
Pembroke clinched the Championship title and an automatic return to the top flight with a resounding 9-wicket win over Rush. Nathan McGuire's 25 was the best the Fingal side had to offer in a poor batting effort that saw them dismissed for just 130. Once again it was a case of 'spin to win' as Paul Lawson and Gavin Hoey each took three wickets, while Zack Micklewright claimed two. The chase was given a flying start as JJ Garth cleared the ropes 6 times as well as hitting 6 fours in a hard-hit 76 from only 43 balls, sharing an opening stand of 112 in 13.4 overs with Diarmaid Tucker (37*). It was fitting that Pembroke skipper Theo Lawson was in the middle when the winning runs were scored, as he brought the curtain down on his playing career after the match.
North County beat North Kildare by 237 runs
Balrothery, 2 September.
North County 335/6 (50 overs; N McGovern 89, S Singh 83, A Sattar 51*, E Richardson 37, L Whelan 24; N Monon 2-62, M Zaman 2-79)
North Kildare 98 (22.3 overs; N Zaman 30*, B Zaman 21; A Mathew 3-13, E Richardson 3-18, A Ghaffar 2-29)
North County were the biggest winners of the day as they thumped a hapless North Kildare by 237 runs at Balrothery. Niall McGovern hit 14 boundaries in a top-score of 89, adding 112 for the second wicket with Simi Singh. The Irish international hit 8 fours and four 6's in his 83, adding a further 84 in 12 overs with Eddie Richardson (37). Abdul Sattar hit five 6's in a whirlwind unbeaten 51 from 24 balls, while Luke Whelan made 24 in a home total of 335 for 6. Kildare's chase never got going as they were bundled out for 98 - three wickets each for Alan Mathew and Richardson, while there was two for Adul Ghaffar.
Civil Service lost to Cork County by 67 runs
Phoenix Park, 2 September.
Cork County 168 (45.5 overs; A Ghaffar 51, T Prophet 34, S Aiman 34; M Siddique 2-24, N Khan 2-29, D Shetty 2-34, A Bafanda 2-39)
Civil Service 101 (34.4 overs; K O'Sullivan 4-20, D Carey 2-13, B McDonough 2-17)
Cork County travelled back to Munster with a 67-run win over Civil Service at The Park. Abdul Ghaffar's 51 (6 fours) and 34 apiece from Throne Prophet and Syed Aiman saw them post 168. Four wickets from Kevin O'Sullivan, plus two each from Byron McDonough and Diarmuid Carey sealed the win as the home side were dismissed for 101.
Phoenix beat Cork County by 8 wickets
Phoenix Park, 26 August.
Cork County 59 (26 overs; S Di Bartolomeo 26; A Sidhu 5-4, O Hald 3-19, A Rana 2-16)
Phoenix 62/2 (10.1 overs; L Shields 35)
Amish Sidhu took five wickets (CricketEurope)
Phoenix remain in the play-off slot as Amish Sidhu took 5 for 4 to bowl out Cork County for just 59 in the Park. Stefano Di Bartolomeo (26) was the only player to make double figures for the Munster side. Oliver Hald (3-19) and Anish Rana (2-16) completing the damage. The home side wasted no time chasing down their modest target as Levon Shields hit 4 fours and two sixes in a quickfire 35, sharing an opening stand of 58 with Callum O'Byrne (16) as they completed an 8-wicket win in just the 11th over.
Pembroke beat Terenure by 157 runs (DLS)
Sydney Parade, 26 August.
Pembroke 310/8 (48 overs; N Stapleton 153, F Tucker 56, G Hoey 23; D Cleary 4-56)
Terenure 98/8 (25 overs; S Nair 23*; G Hoey 3-22, P Lawson 3-28, F Tucker 2-15)
Nick Stapleton scored another century (CricketEurope)
Nick Stapleton was again in the runs as Pembroke won again to stay top of the table, Stapleton made a brilliant 153 from only 103 balls, hitting 18 fours and 6 sixes in his knock. He shared a fourth wicket stand of 170 in 23.3 overs with Fiachra Tucker (56) as the Sydney Parade side racked up 310 for 8. The frequent showers meant a moving DLS target for Terenure but they didn't get out of first gear - kept to 98 for 8 in 25 overs with a case of 'spin to win' for the home side as they raced through the overs to beat the elements. Gavin Hoey and Paul Lawson grabbing three apiece, while Fiachra Tucker picked up two.
Rush beat North Kildare by 195 runs
Kenure, 26 August.
Rush 246 (44.5 overs; L Johnson 68, N McGuire 29, A Doheny 28, B Morris 23, A Eastwood 20; N Monon 3-37, B Nabi 3-48, H Maroof 2-44)
North Kildare 51 (12.5 overs; A Eastwood 8-29, A Neary 2-12)
Allan Eastwood took 8 wickets (CricketEurope)
Allan Eastwood's career best figures of 8 for 29 saw North Kildare bundled out for 51 replying to a Rush total of 246 at Kenure. The former Irish international was unplayable with pace and movement as he rolled back the years with a vintage performance. Alex Neary (2-12) completed the carnage. Earlier, Llew Johnson top-scored for Rush wth 68, while there were 20s from skipper Nathan McGuire, Andrew Doheny, Brandon Morris and that man Eastwood as well. The win keeps them in third place with games running out.
North County beat Civil Service by 53 runs (DLS)
Balrothery, 26 August.
North County 238 (50 overs; A Mathew 72, J Devane 37, B McBride 28, N McGovern 27, A Sattar 21; D Shetty 5-47, A Bafanda 2-38)
Civil Service 83/9 (20 overs; Dhiraj Shetty 28*; S Singh 2-15, S Sludds 2-20, T Hasan 2-28) (Target 136 in 20 overs)
Alan Mathew (CricketEurope)
North County managed to get their match with Civil Service completed to run out 53-run winners on DLS. An opening stand of 54 between John Devane (37) and Niall McGovern (27) set them on their way, and Alan Mathew's top-score of 72 saw him and Ben McBride (28) add 91 for the 6th wicket on their way to 238 - Dhiraj Shetty taking five wickets. Chasing 136 in 20 overs, the visitors were in disarray at 35 for 7 with two wickets apiece for Simi Singh, Sean Sludds and Tanvir Hasan. Shetty hit a few lusty blows in an unbeaten 28 to get his side to 83 for 9, but the result was by that stage a foregone conclusion.
Phoenix beat Rush by 5 runs
Phoenix Park, 19 August.
Phoenix 122 (28.5 overs; C O'Byrne 39*, J Maginnis 24; A Eastwood 3-25, A Abbasi 3-33, J Barnes 2-31)
Rush 117 (34.4 overs; A Neary 24; A Sidhu 4-18, A Rana 3-27, O Hald 2-43)
Never give up! When Phoenix were reduced to 26 for 7 and 48 for 8 in their crucial promotion clash with Rush in the Park the result seemed a foregone conclusion. However, the last two wickets added 74 with Callum O'Byrne (39*) and James Maginnis (24) getting them up to 122. That gave their bowlers something to defend and they rose to the challenge with Amish Sidhu (4-18), Anish Rana (3-27) and Oliver Hald (2-43) eeking out a priceless five-run win.
Pembroke lost to North County by 120 runs
Sydney Parade, 19 August.
North County 253/6 (50 overs; E Richardson 85, A Mathew 77, N McGovern 30; G Hoey 3-34)
Pembroke 133 (40.3 overs; T Lawson 45, D Tucker 32; A Mathew 4-29, S Singh 3-34)
North County inflicted the second defeat of the season on league leaders Pembroke at Sydney Parade. It didn't look likely as County were reduced to 88 for 5, but a sixth wicket stand of 156 between Eddie Richardson (85) and Alan Mathew (77) completely revived their fortunes. That propelled them to 253 for 6. Spinners Mathew (4-29) and Simi Singh (3-34) then combined to bowl out Pembroke for 133 - skipper Theo Lawson (45) and Diarmaid Tucker (32) their top scorers.
North Kildare lost to Civil Service by 2 wickets (DLS)
The Maws, 19 August.
North Kildare 88 (34.1 overs; N Boda 31; N Khan 3-14, A Bafanda 3-25, R Gunaseelan 2-14, M Siddique 2-18)
Civil Service 88/8 (25.1 overs; A Chandrasekar 38; H Maroof 6-19; B Nabi 2-14) (Target 85 in 41 overs.)
Civil Service won a low-scoring contest as they squeaked home by two wickets (DLS) at North Kildare. The home side made just 88, but it was nearly enough as Husnain Maroof took 6 for 19. However, 38 from Arjun Chandrasekar ensured welcome points for Civil Service.
Terenure beat Cork County by 111 runs
Terenure, 19 August.
Terenure 276/9 (50 overs; R Grover 92, S Lynch 53, B Tukrel 50, L Harris 38; S Mackenzie 3-35, S Di Bartolomeo 2-37, A Saddique 2-44)
Cork County 165 (37.4 overs; A Saddique 32, A Ghaffar 31, S Aiman 24, E O'Sullivan 22; D Vaughan 2-8, B Tukrel 2-14, S Lynch 2-47)
Terenure were another side who staged a batting fightback, recovering to beat Cork County by 111 runs. Seamus Lynch (53) and Liam Harris (38) added 90 for the 3rd wicket, before the hosts slumped for 97 for 2 to 111 for 7. Raghav Grover then thumped 6 sixes in a top score of 92 from 84 balls, adding 140 in 99 balls with Bhavic Tukrel (50). A total of 276 for 9 was the highest of the day, and Cork couldn't get near. Abu Saddique hit 32 as they made 165 - two wickets apiece for Donal Vaughan, Bhavic Tukrel and Seamus Lynch.
Pembroke lost to Phoenix by 7 wickets
Sydney Parade, 13 August.
Pembroke 128 (37.3 overs; L Tucker 38, T Lawson 37; O Hald 5-32, T Dempsey 2-27, B White 2-32)
Phoenix 129/3 (26.3 overs; G Dockrell 49*, T Kane 48*, L Shields 24; N Stapleton 3-40)
Oliver Hald has five wickets (CricketEurope)
Phoenix put a dent in Pembroke's title charge, with a resounding win at Sydney Parade. The home side were blown away by a five-wicket haul for Oliver Hald as they slumped to 37 for 6. Lorcan Tucker (38) and Theo Lawson (37) led a recovery with a 7th wicket stand of 76, but two wickets apiece for Ben White and Theo Dempsey saw them 128 all out. Nick Stapleton took three wickets to leave Phoenix on 30 for 3, but an unbroken fourth wicket partnership of 99 between Irish internationals George Dockrell (49*) and Tyrone Kane (48*) sealed the 7-wicket victory in the 27th over.
Cork County beat North Kildare by 7 wickets
Mardyke, 12 August.
North Kildare 88 (27.2 overs; B Nabi 32, J Uddin 20; B McDonough 4-25, N Anjum 3-13, A Saddique 2-19)
Cork County 89/3 (24.2 overs; S Di Bartolomeo 35*, S Aiman 25*; F Zaman 2-14)
Cork County had little trouble disposing of North Kildare as they romped to a 7-wicket win at The Mardyke. Byron McDonough claimed four wickets, while there three for Nabeel Anjum and two for Abu Saddique as the visitors were skittled for just 88 - Bakhtyar Nabi (32) and Josh Uddin (20) their only significant contributions. Stefano Di Bartolomeo hit an unbeaten 35 adding 66 for the fourth wicket with Syed Aiman (25*) after they were wobbling slightly at 23 for 3.
North County beat Terenure by 6 wickets (DLS)
Balrothery, 12 August.
Terenure 108 (28.3 overs; H Dall 20, D Lynch 20; E Richardson 5-32, A Ghaffar 2-17, S Singh 2-31)
North County 107/4 (28 overs; S Singh 42; H Asad 2-17) (Target 104 in 45 overs)
Eddie Richardson took five wickets to bowl North County to a welcome 6-wicket win at home to Terenure. The former Irish international's 5 for 32 saw the visitors bundled out for 108, with 20s from Henry Dall and Donal Lynch. There were two wickets apiece for Abdul Ghaffar and Simi Singh, who also scored 42 as they eased to victory in 28 overs.
Civil Service lost to Rush by 170 runs
Phoenix Park, 12 August.
Rush 273/8 (50 overs; N McGuire 89, J Barnes 35, A Doheny 31, A McGuire 30, L Johnson 24, A Neary 24; A Bafanda 3-34, M Siddique 2-63)
Civil Service 103 (27.3 overs; S Singh 21; N McGuire 3-8, A Neary 2-15, A Abbasi 2-27)
Rush skipper Nathan McGuire produced a Man-of-the-Match display as Rush beat Civil Service by 170-runs in the Park. He top-scored with 89 (11 fours, 2 sixes), dominating an opening stand of 112 with Andrew Doheny (31). There were runs right through the middle order with 30s for Barnes, Doheny and Aaron McGuire as they posted 273 for 8. The home side were then bowled out for 103 - three wickets for McGuire, and two apiece for Ale Neary and Asher Abbasi.
Phoenix beat North County by 10 wickets (DLS)
Phoenix Park, 29 July.
North County 60 (19.4 overs; John Devane 24; Ben White 3-7, Theo Dempsey 3-26)
Phoenix 46/0 (6.5 overs; Levon Shields 32*)
Phoenix had little trouble accounting for North County to keep alive their promotion aspirations with an emphatic 10 wickets (DLS) win. County were skittled for just 60 - three wickets apiece for Ben White and Theo Dempsey. Rain meant a revised target of 46 which was quickly knocked off by Levon Shields who hit five boundaries in his unbeaten 32 from just 24 balls in the easiest of wins against a County side that failed to land a glove.
North Kildare lost to Pembroke by 9 wickets (DLS)
The Maws, 29 July.
North Kildare 82 (19.5 overs; Josh Uddin 45; Paul Lawson 4-18, Nick Stapleton 3-13)
Pembroke 82/1 (12.2 overs; Nick Stapleton 50*) (Target 82 in 49 overs)
Pembroke's relentless march back to the top flight continued with their latest demolition job of Championship opponents. North Kildare were bowled out for just 82 in under 20 overs - Josh Uddin the sole player to put up any resistance with 45 from 39 balls (6 fours, two 6's). Paul Lawson (4-18) and Nick Stapleton (3-13) did the bulk of the damage with the ball, and it was Stapleton who sped the Sydney Parade side to the 9 wicket win, hitting a 33-ball half century that saw him hit 5 fours and clear the ropes three times.
Rush beat Cork County by 8 wickets
Kenure, 29 July.
Cork County 150 (45.3 overs; Abu Saddique 54, Stefano Di Bartolomeo 28, Eshan O'Sullivan 24; Jarred Barnes 5-27, Allan Eastwood 2-25, Cian Egerton 2-31)
Rush 154/2 (27.3 overs; Llew Johnson 42*, Nathan McGuire 39, Cian Egerton 33*, Andrew Doheny 25)
Rush also won a one-sided encounter as they beat Cork County by 8 wickets at Kenure. Jared Barnes made early inroads, taking 5 for 27 to demolish the Munster side's top-order. Skipper Abu Saddique made a defiant 54, while there were runs too for Italian international Stefano Di Bartolomeo (28) - fresh from his five wicket haul for the Azurri against Jersey on Friday - and Eshan O'Sullivan (24), Two wickets for Allan Eastwood and Cian Egerton saw Cork eventually dismissed for 150. Rush made light work of the modest target with Llew Johnson hitting five 6's in a 20-ball 42 not out, while skipper Nathan McGuire (39), Cian Egerton (33*) and Andrew Doheny (25) also chipped in to clinch the win in the 28th over.
Civil Service beat Terenure by 23 runs
Phoenix Park, 29 July.
Civil Service 220/9 (47 overs; Simranjeet Singh 36, Arjun Chandrassekar 28, Binsin Thambi 27*; Gethin Kelleher 3-28, Mark Thomas 3-45, Hilal Asad 2-33)
Terenure 197 (38 overs; Seamus Lynch 53, Gethin Kelleher 41, Sid Nair 30; Vivek Srinivisan 3-30, Naveed Khan 3-39)
The only competitive match in the Championship came in the Park as Civil Service got the better of Terenure. Simranjeet Singh (36), Arjun Chandrassekar (28), and Binsin Thambi (27*), were in the runs as CS posted 220 in 47 overs - three wickets for Gethin Kelleher and Mark Thomas. Seamus Lynch hit 53 from 49 balls (4 fours, 4 sixes) adding 97 in 15 overs for the third wicket with Kelleher (41) but a middle-order collapse saw the home side take control, which they held on too despite 30 down the order from Sid Nair - three wickets for Vivek Srinivisan and Naveed Khan sealing a 23-run win.
Cork County lost to Pembroke by 8 wickets (DLS).
Mardyke, 22 July.
Cork County 88 (27 overs; A Ghaffar 43; Z Micklewright 5-19, N Stapleton 3-28)
Pembroke 63-2 (9.1 overs; N Stapleton 29*)
Zack Micklewright took five wickets (Theo Lawson)
Terenure v North Kildare. Match abandoned.
Terenure, 22 July.
North Kildare 260-8 (50 overs; H Maroof 60*, N Boda 46*, J Uddin 31, B Zaman 29, B Nabi 27; K Shetty 2-38, D Vaghan 2-38, S Lynch 2-41)
Terenure 55-4 (11 overs; S Lynch 26)
North Kildare v Phoenix: no play.
The Maws, 15 July.
North Kildare
Phoenix
North County v Cork County: no play.
Balrothery, 15 July.
North County
Cork County
Terenure v Rush: no play.
Terenure, 15 July.
Terenure
Rush
Pembroke beat Civil Service by 6 wickets.
Sydney Parade, 15 July.
Civil Service 81 (24.4 overs; Nilesh Joshi 26; Fiachra Tucker 2-6, Gavin Hoey 2-13, Paul Lawson 2-21)
Pembroke 82-4 (9.5 overs; Diarmaid Tucker 29, Nick Stapleton 20; Aamir Bafanda 2-15, Mubashar Siddique 2-37)
Pembroke's clash with Civil Service was the only one to beat the weather in the top two divisions in Leinster. The 25 overs match at Sydney Parade saw Civil Service bowled out for 81, with Nilesh Joshi's 26 their best effort. There were two wickets apiece for Fiachra Tucker, Paul Lawson and Gavin Hoey - who took advantage of the washed out interpro weekend to make a bonus appearance. Pembroke were more worried about the weather than the CS attack as they raced to their modest target in the 10th over - runs for Diarmaid Tucker (29) and Nick Stapelton (20) - two wickets each for Aamir Bafanda and Mubashar Siddique. The win keeps Pembroke at the top of the Championship table and on course for an instant return to the top flight.
Phoenix lost to Pembroke by 9 wickets.
Phoenix Park, 8 July.
Phoenix 179 (36.3 overs; Tyrone Kane 66*, Oliver Hald 26, Adam Chester 25: Gavin Hoey 3-35, Nick Stapleton 3-37, Paul Lawson 2-15)
Pembroke 184-1 (31.4 overs; Nick Stapleton 70*, JJ Garth 67*)
Century stand for Nic Stapleton and JJ Garth (Theo Lawson)
Pembroke kept their promotion ambitions firmly on track with an emphatic 9-wickets win over Phoenix in the Park. The hosts early order was again in diffs as they slumped to 29 for 5, and although there was a recovery as at County last week, no victory to accompany it. Tyrone Kane did his best as he hit 5 sixes in a 59-ball 66, with runs too as in that aforementioned win from Oliver Hald (26) and Adam Chester (25). There were three wickets apiece for Gavin Hoey and Nic Stapleton. The chase began with an opening stand of 61 between Diarmaid Tucker (23) and JJ Garth, who would go on to hit 67 not out (6 fours, 2 sixes) as he shared a second wicket partnership of 123 in 22 overs with Stapleton, whose rich vein of form continued as he made an unbeaten 70 (9 fours, 2 sixes) in the most comfortable of wins.
North Kildare beat Cork County by 4 wickets.
The Maws, 8 July.
Cork County 109 (27.3 overs; Stefano Di Bartolomeo 24; Bakhtyar Nabi 6-12, Husnain Maroof 2-22)
North Kildare 112-6 (25.5 overs; Bakhtyar Nabi 37*; Stefano Di Bartolomeo 3-32)
Bakhtyar Nabi took 6 for 12 as North Kildare beat Cork County (Rodney Smythe)
There was no doubt about the Man-of-the-Match as North Kildare beat Cork County at The Maws. His six wickets for 12 runs saw the Munster side bowled out for 109 - Stefano Di Bartolomeo's 24 the best of the batting. The hosts found batting equally challenging and at 50 for 5 with the Italian qualified professional taking 3 wickets. Enter stage left, Nabi, who made an unbeaten 37 (4 fours, 1 six) to clinch the win.
Terenure beat North County by 1 wicket.
Terenure, 8 July.
North County 246-6 (50 overs; Niall McGovern 73, Eddie Richardson 57, Ash Jain 29*; Bhavic Tukrel 2-31, Raghav Grover 2-60)
Terenure 249-9 (49.4 overs; Heny Dall 90, Bhavic Tukrel 30*, L Harris 27, Seamus Lynch 27; Sean Sludds 3-29, Abdul Ghaffar 2-45, Alan Mathew 2-61)
Closest game of the day saw Terenure edge out North County by 1 wicket in a real thriller. A third wicket stand of 115 between Niall McGovern - who top-scored with 73 (10 fours) - and Eddie Richardson (57) helped County to 246 for 6. Henry Dall hit 11 fours in a well-made 90, with 27 apiece for Seamus Lynch and Liam Harris. The last pair were at the wicket with 14 still needed, but Bhavic Tukrel ensured the honours went to the home side, as his run-a-ball 30 sealed the win with two balls to spare.
Rush beat Civil Service by 30 runs.
Kenure, 8 July.
Rush 282-9 (50 overs; Nathan McGuire 72, Jarred Barnes 66*, Neil Rock 32, Jack McGee 25, Aaron McGuire 25; P Shah 3-49, Darshwin Shetty 2-26)
Civil Service 252 (44.4 overs; Simranjeet Singh 102*, Srikanth Boddu 57; Muhammed Waseem 3-24, Brandon Morris 3-46, Jarred Barnes 3-61)
Rush reignited their promotion push with a 30-run win over Civil Service at Kenure. Skipper Nathan McGuire hit 12 fours and cleared the ropes twice in a run-a-ball 72, while there was also a half century for Jarred Barnes (66) in their 282 for 9. They needed them as Civil Service's Simranjeet Singh hit 13 fours and 4 sixes in an unbeaten 102, while there was a half century too for Srikanth Boddu 957). Three wickets apiece for Muhammed Waseem, Brandon Morris and Jarred Barnes ensuring the win.
North County lost to Phoenix by 117 runs
Balrothery, 1 July.
Phoenix 231 (41 overs; Oliver Hald 104, Adam Chester 63; Eddie Richardson 3-22, Sean Sludds 3-39, Abdul Ghaffar 3-43)
North County 114 (32.3 overs; Ashish Jain 30, Luke Whelan 23; Amish Sidhu 4-19, Theo Dempsey 2-26)
Oliver Hald celebrates his century for Phoenix (Tyrone Kane)
An incredible turnaround at Balrothery saw Phoenix recover from 15 for 6 and 42 for 7 to beat North County comfortably. Oliver Hald thumped 12 fours and 6 sixes in a whirlwind 104 from 56 deliveries, adding 125 in just 13 overs for the 8th wicket with Adam Chester. The former captain was no slouch either as his 63 from 66 balls included 8 fours and a six. Phoenix ended ion 231 with three wickets apiece for Sean Sludds, Eddie Richardson and Abdul Ghaffar. The home side never got going in the reply, with Ash Jain's 30 the best of their 114 - four wickets for talented spinner Amish Sidhu.
Pembroke beat North Kildare by 203 runs
Sydney Parade, 1 July.
Pembroke 368/6 (50 overs; Nick Stapleton 119, Diarmaid Tucker 65, William Todd 46, Gavin Hoey 41*, JJ Garth 28, Theo Lawson 24; Mohammed Zaman 2-75, Husnain Maroof 2-78)
North Kildare 165 (36.2 overs; Husnain Maroof 59, Josh Uddin 28, Syed Shah 27; Nick Stapleton 4-28, Fiachra Tucker 3-8)
Centurion Nick Stapleton (Theo Lawson)
Pembroke kept their promotion campaign on track with an emphatic 203-run win over North Kildare at Sydney Parade. Their huge total of 368 for 6 saw Nick Stapleton make 119 from 121 balls (17 fours, 1 six), sharing a second wicket stand of 103 with Diarmuid Tucker (65), who had also added 71 for the first wicket with JJ Garth (28). William Todd (46), Gavin Hoey (41*) and Theo Lawson (24) were also in the runs. Husnain Maroof hit 12 fours in a spirited 59, but four wickets for Stapleton completed a fine all-round day for him - three wickets as well for Fiachra Tucker.
Cork County beat Rush by 6 runs
Mardyke, 1 July.
Cork County 171 (44.3 overs; Syed Aiman 56, Matthew Spanner 26, Ross Durity 22; Alex Neary 3-14, Brandon Morris 3-33, Nathan McGuire 2-31, Cian Egerton 2-41)
Rush 165 (43.3 overs; Nathan McGuire 35, Cian Egerton 26, Jack McGee 24, Aaron McGuire 20; Nabeel Anjum 3-12, Stefano Di Bartolomeo 3-39, Byron McDonough 2-58)
Cork County won a real thriller to knock the promotion hopes of Rush at The Mardyke. Syed Aiman scored a half century in the Munster men's total of 171 - three wickets each for Alex Neary and Brandon Morris. The Fingal side got to 165 with skipper Nathan McGuire's 35 their top score, but Nabeel Anjum's third wicket, plus three for overseas player Stefano Di Bartolomeo clinched the six-run win.
Terenure beat Civil Service by 70 runs
Terenure, 1 July.
Terenure 370/7 (50 overs; Raghav Grover 130, Donal Lynch 107, Liam Harris 33, Sid Nair 32; Mubasher Siddique 3-52)
Civil Service 300 (47.3 overs; Arjun Chandrasekar 88*, Muhammed Safeen 31, Asadullah Ahmadzai 31, Naveed Khan 25*, Dhiraj Shetty 23; Seamus Lynch 4-44, Darshit Shetty 2-46, Kripesh Shetty 2-59)
A fifth wicket stand of 229 in 27 overs between Raghav Grover and Donal Lynch was the catalyst for Terenure to make the highest total of the day - 370 for 7 at home to Civil Service. Grover top-scored with 130 from 114 balls (12 fours, 5 sixes), while Lynch cleared the ropes 5 times as well as hitting 11 fours in his 107 from just 71 balls. Civil Service did well to reach 300 without really threatening to overhaul the massive target - Arjun Chandrasekar making an unbeaten 88, and Seamus Lynch taking four wickets.
Cork County beat Terenure by 25 runs (DLS).
Mardyke, 24 June.
Cork County 198-5 (38 overs; S di Bartolomeo 53*, M Spanner 45, S Aiman 42; R Grover 2-17, D Vaughan 2-40)
Terenure 184 (35.4 overs; D Vaughan 102; B McDonough 2-26, E O'Sullivan 2-36) (Target was 210 in 38 overs.)
Rush beat Phoenix by 9 runs.
Kenure, 24 June.
Rush 153 (28.1 overs; J McGee 32, L Johnson 31, M Waseem 30; O Haid 4-36, T Dempsey 2-14, A Sidhu 2-33)
Phoenix 144 (30.5 overs; J Maginnis 32; N McGuire 3-25, J Barnes 3-38, A Neary 2-34)
North County lost to Pembroke by 8 wickets.
Balrothery, 24 June.
North County 157 (40.1 overs; E Richardson 44, N McGovern 30, L Whelan 25; F Tucker 5-7, G Hoey 3-27)
Pembroke 158-2 (32.1 overs; N Stapleton 70*, T Lawson 61*)
Civil Service beat North Kildare by 6 wickets.
Phoenix Park, 24 June.
North Kildare 103 (27.5 overs; J Uddin 30; N Khan 4-40, A Bafanda 3-12, R Parashurana 2-27)
Civil Service 107-4 (20.2 overs; A Bafanda 51; M Zaman 2-30)
Terenure lost to Phoenix by 3 wickets
Terenure, 17 June.
Terenure 152 (44.2 overs; Sid Nair 33, Darshit Shetty 27*, Seamus Lynch 25; Jed Wiggins 3-20, Anish Rana 2-29, Amish Sidhu 2-37)
Phoenix 155/7 (27.5 overs; Stephen Black 59, Tyrone Kane 24; Seamus Lynch 2-32, Bhavic Tukrel 2-32, Raghav Grover 2-36)
Stephen Black's half century guided Phoenix to a three-wickets win at Terenure as they chased 153. The opener top-scored with 59 (9 fours, 1 six), while skipper Tyrone Kane cleared the ropes three times in a breezy 24. Sid Nair made 33 for the hosts, while Jed Wiggins (3-20) fared best with the ball for Phoenix, who remain on course for an instant return to the top flight.
Rush lost to Pembroke by 74 runs
Kenure, 17 June.
Pembroke 314/7 (44 overs; Theo Lawson 73, JJ Garth 57, Fiachra Tucker 51*, Gavin Hoey 51, Danny Hogan 27; Nathan McGuire 3-51, Asher Abbasi 2-67)
Rush 240 (33.4 overs; Neil Rock 97, Muhammed Waseem 35, Nathan McGuire 26; Paul Lawson 4-45, Nick Stapleton 3-39, Piyush Sharma 2-39)
Pembroke won the battle of the promotion chasers as they beat Rush by 74 runs at Kenure. A powerful batting display saw four half centuries from the Sydney Parade side as they racked up 314 for 7. Theo Lawson top-scored with 73, while JJ Garth (57) and Gavin Hoey (51) both hitting 5 fours and 3 sixes. The real fireworks though came from Fiachra Tucker whose 20-ball unbeaten 51 saw him clear the ropes 6 times. Llew Johnson went cheaply, but Neil Rock hit 8 sixes and 6 fours in a brutal 97 from 51 balls to take the hosts to 200 for 5 in 26 overs. His wicket - one of four for Paul Lawson - was the decisive one as the hosts finished on 240.
North Kildare lost to North County by 6 wickets
The Maws, 17 June.
North Kildare 116 (30.2 overs; Josh Uddin 30, Syed Rizvi 22; Eddie Richardson 4-31, Ashish Jain 2-16)
North County 117/4 (24.1 overs; Eddie Richardson 34, Jonathan Andrews 26*; Husnain Maroof 2-49)
Eddie Richardson produced a Man-of-the-Match display to guide North County to a 6-wickets win at North Kildare. The former Irish international took four wickets as the Maws side were dismissed for 116 - Josh Uddin top-scoring with 30. He then made 34 in the chase, adding 53 for the 4th wicket with Jonathan Andrews (26*) to secure the points.
Cork County beat Civil Service by 58 runs
Mardyke, 17 June.
Cork County 250/8 (50 overs; Abu Saddique 60, Syed Aiman 37, Byron McDonough 28, Eshan O'Sullivan 27; Mubasher Siddique 4-38)
Civil Service 192/9 (50 overs; Mubasher Siddique 39, Rohith Gunasseelan 27, Arjun Chandrasekar 22, Vivek Srinivasan 22; Byron McDonough 4-21, Nabeel Anjum 4-40)
Cork County ran out 58-run winners at home to Civil Service thanks to a solid batting effort that saw runs from the top seven in the order, Skipper Abu Saddique top-scored with 60 *4 fours, 1 six), while Syed Aiman (37), Byron McDonough (28) and Eshan O'Sullivan (27) offered excellent support. CS skipper Mubasher Siddique (4-38) was best with the ball, and his 39 was the best of their reply of 192. Nabeel Anjum and Byron McDonough taking four wickets apiece for the Munster men.
North Kildare lost to Rush by 81 runs (DLS)
The Maws, 10 June.
Rush 177 (34.1 overs; Andrew Doheny 34, Brandon Morris 32, Llew Johnson 27, Cian Egerton 25; Wasif Ali 6-46, Husnain Maroof 2-48)
North Kildare 94 (25.2 overs; Samran Patel 33; Cian Egerton 5-20, Jarred Barnes 2-10) (Target 176 in 47 overs)
Rush completed an emphatic 81-run win at Kildare, but it needed their batting depth to come to their rescue having been 88 for 7 at one stage. Runs from Andrew Doheny (34) and Brandon Morris (32) saw them rally to 177. That proved more than enough as Cian Egerton took five wickets to seal the victory.
Terenure lost to Pembroke by 7 wickets (DLS)
Terenure, 10 June.
Terenure 154 (37.5 overs; Seamus Lynch 77; Gavin Hoey 4-52, Nick Stapleton 3-28)
Pembroke 133/3 (28.1 overs; Diarmaid Tucker 41, Macdara Cograve 34*, Theo Lawson 28*) (Target 133 in 37 overs)
Pembroke had little trouble accounting for Terenure, with four wickets for Gavin Hoey and three for Nick Stapleton having the hosts dismissed for 154. That was in spite of the best efforts of Seamus Lynch whose 73-ball 77 included 6 fours and 5 sixes. The chase was a routine one with Diarmaid Tucker hitting 9 fours in his 41, while skipper Theo Lawson (28*) and Macdara Cosgrave guided them comfortably home.
Civil Service lost to North County by 7 runs (DLS)
Phoenix Park, 10 June.
North County 197/9 (50 overs) Niall McGovern 60, Abdul Sattar 29, Jono Andrews 28, Forqan Hassanzada 24; Naveed Khan 4-27)
Civil Service 156 (33.4 overs (Mubasher Siddique 42, Binson Thambi 36*; Sean Sludds 4-37, Eddie Richardson 3-16, Abdul Ghaffar 2-35) (Target 163 in 35 overs)
North County held their nerve to edge out Civil Service by 7 runs at Phoenix Park Niall McGovern made 60 ass the Balrothery side scored 197 for 9 - four wickets for Naveed Khan. rain reduced the target to 163 in 35, but four wickets for skipper Sean Sludds and three for Eddie Richardson sealed the seven-run win in a real tussle that ebbed and flowed throughout.
Cork County lost to Phoenix by 8 wickets
Mardyke, 10 June.
Cork County 141 (41.5 overs; Amish Sidhu 3-22, Theo Dempsey 3-36, Jed Wiggins 2-27)
Phoenix 142/2 (22.3 overs; Levon Shields 65*, Jed Wiggins 31)
A second wicket stand of 85 in 15 overs ensured Phoenix coasted to a comprehensive 8 wickets win in Cork. Levon Shields hit 9 fours in unbeaten 65, and found a willing partner in Jed Wiggins (31). Wiggins, Amish Sidhu and Theo Dempsey all took three wickets as the Munster men struggled to 141 all out, which proved little trouble to a rampant Phoenix.
Phoenix beat Civil Service by 4 wickets
Phoenix Park, 3 June.
Civil Service 210 (46.4 overs; D Shetty 59, M Siddique 34; T Kane 3-32, A Sidhu 3-47, B White 2-29, O Hald 2-43)
Phoenix 214-6 (36 overs, J Wiggins 80, T Dempsey 43*, J MAginnis 25; N Khan 2-46)
Pembroke beat Cork County by 310 runs
Sydney Parade, 3 June.
Pembroke 352-7 (50 overs; J Garth 139, B McCArthy 66, N Stapleton 49; B McDonough 3-83, S Aiman 2-38, N Anjum 2-76)
Cork County 42 (17 overs; N Stapleton 5-16, B McCarthy 3-14)
North Kildare lost to Terenure by 83 runs
The Maws, 3 June.
Terenure 277-8 (50 overs; R Grover 91, D Vaughan 80; S Patel 2-10, M Zaman 2-27, J Uddin 2-48, A Sharma 2-53)
North Kildare 194 (40 overs; SM Shah 51, R Zaman 31, H Maroof 26; S Safi 4-37, R Grover 3-36)
North County lost to Rush by 119 runs
Balrothery, 3 June.
Rush 197 (39.1 overs; J McGee 43, N McGuire 40, J Barnes 34; S Sludds 23-28, E Richardson 3-42, A Sattar 2-36)
North County 78 (23.5 overs; A Abbasi 5-23, J Barnes 3-26)
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
Use the pull down menu above to view the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 North West Awards dinner
21 November (John Fleming)
Rachit Gaur
 Ardmore captain Rachit Gaur after they won the Premiership
Ed Liddle's Player Profiles
 Raymond Hunter
Ireland 1957-1967
CricketEurope Magazine
 The Irish Junior Cup – the forgotten competition
The Irish Junior Cup was the brainchild of KP Tanham and was competed for between 1950 and 1980.